A To Z Index
Street Index
Message Board
Contact Us Donate to Us
Directories
Buildings
Censuses
Churches
Cookbook
Community
Conversions
Council
Downloads
Event Calendar
Farming
Fun & Games
Geology
Genealogy
History
Industry
Leisure
Maps
Occupations
Parks
Pubs & Clubs
Photo Gallery
Rishton Life
Services
Schools
Shops
Sports
Stories
Suburbs
Transport
Tourism
Walks
Waterways
Web Utilities
Video's

Website Information

Whats newWhat's new?

Why not try the "Interactive Map" of Rishton, move your mouse over the map and click on the hotspots to open the page.

Search This Website


powered by FreeFind

Today in Rishton..

Current Weather

Rishton, England, United Kingdom Weather Forecast Provided by Weathercity.com

Latest News Headlines

Currently Unavailable

For more news on Rishton use this link

Website Visitors

 

(See the web stats page in the utilities section of the site for previous visitors)

Since February 2009 -

free counters

Containing the names etc., arranged in the order of the numbers on the doors.

ALBERT STREET.

8 Moorhouse Mr. J.

10 Sweet Mrs. E.

12 Fletcher W., weaver

14 Looms J., clothlooker

16 Brocklehurst J., agent

18 Ayers Mr. J.

24 Stains Mrs. A.

26 Conway J., labourer

ASHWORTH STREET.

1 McIntosh J., labourer

3 Ajax Press

Chambers W. F. & Sons Ltd., cotton manufacturers

BLACKBURN ROAD.

Chambers Mr. J., Oak Dene

Little E. D., solicitor,Beechwood

Slater W, solicitor, Lyndale

Bradshaw T., cotton salesman, Hazelwood

Highfield road.

Sagar Mr. W., Lansdown

Marsden Mr. R., Rotherwood

Romer Mr. B., Eltham

Bainbridge Mr. Jas. M., Northwood

Proctor Mr. J. T., Almeria

Croasdale Mrs. M., Norwood

Robinson Mr. T., Homestead

War Memorial

Woods Mrs. H., Dilton

Godley Mr. G., Tanden

Horrocks Mr. R., Armadale

Horrocks Mr. J., Rosslynn

Pickup J., chemist, Lynwood

HellweII Mr. N., Ingersley

Bracewell Mr. J. R. Brian

Woodside Avenue.

Bridge J., traveller, Lane side

Bridge R. H., clerk, Aingarth

Knowles Mr. G., Woodlands

Greenhalgh Miss E., Rockmount

Kinder Mrs. S., Oak view

Winter E., pattern maker, Harewood

Kenyon Mr. R. H., Woodside

Boundary.

Cutt lane.

Keane Miss, Mon Abri

Haydock C., radiographer, Bien venido

Pallister Mr. R., Hormerton

Esplanade

30 Scott Mr. J. T.

28 Kelly Mr. W. J.

Cockshott Mr. A., Kelvin

Naylor Mr. E., Brentwood

16 McKernan Mr. 0. T.

Haworth Mr. Fred, Westland's

12 Longworth Mrs. A.

10 Birtwell Misses

8 Knowles F., over-looker

6 Edwards Mrs. M.

4 Wilson H., foreman

2 Noble Mr. J.

48 Lawton Mr. Arthur P.

46 Worsley Mr. R.

44 Hamer A. J., manager

42 Bradshaw D., taper

40 Wilkinson W., traveller

38 Wilson Mr. J. E.

Devonshire road.

32 Hanson Mr. C. F.

30 Hothersall Mr. J. H.

28 Henry J. G., school master

26 Blakey Misses

24 Duckworth Mr. J.

22 Wooldridge Rev. R. H.

20 Sanderson Mr. G.

18 Heys Mr. Ernest

16 Hanson Mr. J. A.

14 Smith Mr. M.

12 T Mr. J. M.

Sunnybank

Price Rev. P. B.

Coleman Mr. D.

Clayton Mrs. M. E., The Turrets

Speight J., traveller, Moor house

Brown Rev. W. I., The vicarage

BRIDGE STREET.

1 McFarlane Charles

Britannia Mill

3 Landon A., motor driver

5 Hoyle T., weaver

7 MacLachlan W., miner

9 Dunham Sidney

11 Bartley Mrs. Margaret.

13 Johnson G., weaver

15 Jackson Mrs. E.

32 Bullough Moses

30 Turnock Mrs. Eliz.

28 Taylor A., weaver

26 Westwell C., taper

24 Young J., overlooker

22 Longworth Miss I.

20 Barker Harold

18 Smith L., weaver

16 Waterhouse F., Carter

14 Tattersall J., platelayer

12 Cunliffe W., weaver

10 Whone Wm.

8 Kenny P., labourer

6 Harrison W., weaver

4 Cook Mrs. Alice

2 Sharples J. H., grocer

BROOK STREET.

1 Goodwin John, weaver

3 Fielden Albert, weaver

5 Maden Miss E. A.

7 Bailey W. H., Fried Fish Dealer

9 Birtwistle Mr. J.

11 Clarkson D., weaver

13 Duckworth H., warehouseman

15 Eagles A., weaver

17 Rostron Mrs. Ethel

19 Gabbott A., weaver

21 Hall F., overlooker

Corporation Electricity Department

U. D. C. Office

Library

Harwood Road.

70 Robinson Mr. L.

68 Davies A, mechanic

66 Ingram J., weaver

64 Blakey W., shipman

62 Hacking B, shopkeeper

60 Duckworth J., weaver

58 Haworth W. H., caretaker

56 Spencer Richard

54 Holland R., platelayer

52 Haworth Mr. R.

50 Chatham Henry

48 Smith Mrs. E. J.

46 Phillips J., weaver

44 Whittaker A., weaver

42 Bowers W., clerk

40 Clarkson T., weaver

Cliffe Street

28 Dyce George

26 Farnell Mrs. Agnes

24 Connell R., weaver

22 Massey R., bus conductor

20 Mayor E., platelayer

18 Wilkinson W., bus driver

16 Connell J., caretaker

14 McIntosh S., weaver

12 Briggs James A.

10 Hollister Wm.

8 Riley F., labourer

6 Crabtree Samuel

4 Hanson W., carter

2 Entwistle G. W., weaver

BURTON STREET.

1 Bowden Miss A., shopkeeper

3 Teachers H., machine man

5 Baxendale P., weaver

7 Walkden J. T., weaver

9 Walmsley G., smith

11 Bamber A., fireman

13 Houghton D. platelayer

15 Marsden T., weaver

17 Smith J., machine man

19 Platt T., shunter

21 Gilraine D., Labourer

23 Smith Thos. labourer

25 Wright Wm., Labourer

27 Steele J., labourer

29 Haworth A., weaver

31 Armfield Wm., lab’

33 Kelly Mr. John

35 Hargreaves Mrs. N.

37 Campy Mrs. E. J

43-45 Crispin Mrs. B., beer seller

47 Spirring Mrs. C.

49 Bennett J., labourer

51 Jenkinson R., motor driver

53 Livingstone R, motor driver

55 Whalley J., collier

57 Sanderson J, pIsr

59 Haworth Mrs. Rose

61 Witton Mrs. M. E.

63 Taylor Mrs. B.

65 Harwood T., fitter

67 Bibby C., weaver

69 Holman Mrs. G.

71 Radmore F., paper maker

73 Haworth J. E., labourer

77 MacLachlan S., bus conductor

79 Green Mrs. Catherine

81 Bond M., labourer

83 Walton T., labourer

Holt Street.

80 Hill Herbert., collier

78 Jennings J., drawer-in

76 Mercer E., labourer

74 Gill Miss P. A.

72 Sanderson Mrs. M.

70 Cowgill Thos.

68 Holroyd Ben

66 O’Connor J. labourer

64 Connor John

62 Hudson E. labourer

60 Walsh Robert

58 Archers James

56 Heaton Mrs. M.

54 Rawson William

52 Cross Thomas

50 O’Connor J., labourer

48 Heaton Mrs. Eliz

46 Jones T., mldr

44 .Fickett Mrs. Jane

42 Bramwell Mrs M. H.

40 Taylor Mrs. M.

38 Crossley Joseph.

36 Grayson Mrs. F.

34 Rushworth Mrs. Eliz

32 :Livesey J., smith

30 Saunders Mr. T. E.

28 Berryman Miss E. A.

26 Masterman G., labourer

24 Thompson Mrs. J.

22 Bentley Mrs. E.

20 Beesley A., grinder

18 Masterson Mrs. M.

16 Smith Mr. Herbert

14 Dean W., bus cleaner

12 Higson J., labourer

10 Edge Mr. William

10 Edge Mr. William

6 Hoyle H., weaver

4 Gibbons Mr. T.

2 Lonsdale Mrs. M.

BUTLER STREET.

2 Peters C. D., police cons

4 Chippendale Peter

CHAPEL STREET.

1 Eccles Mr. E.

3 Catlow Mrs. I.

5 Duckworth Thos.

7 Heap Mr. J.

9 Bradshaw T., weaver

11 Schofield T, weaver

Derby Street.

13 Dyce Robert. J.

15 Reid Mrs. M.

17 Taylor A., weaver

19 McGarry Mrs. M.

21 Nixon Mr. R. H.

23 Pritchard Mrs. M. A.

25 Greenwood J. T.

27 Disley Mrs. M. A.

29 Greenwood J., spinner

31 Connor W. H., miner

33 French Mrs. A.

35 Morris Mr. J. R.

37 Flatley James

39 Lee Mrs. E.

41 Kernberg W., labourer

43 Orrell Mr. B.

45 Rushton K., weaver

47 Smith Henry

Butler Street.

66 Slater Mr. J. T.

64 Smith Mrs. Jane

62 Bailey J H., fireman

60 Houghton Mr. R. T.

58 Sowerbutts Wilfrid

56 Crawshaw Mr. J.

54 Turner Miss E.

52 Woodhouse James

50 Aspden Mrs. A. A.

48 Doran Mrs. M. A.

46 Quainton Mrs. L.

44 Stroud Mrs. Jessie

42 Henderson J., labourer

40 Coulson J. H., weaver

38 Whigham H., labourer

36 Pomfret Mrs. N.

34 Irvin Joseph

32 Booth J. B., fruiter

Derby Street.

30 Eccles Mrs. Eliz

28 Haworth W., labourer

26 Eagles J. W., machine man

24 Landon W., weaver

22 Eagles W., labourer

20 Hanson John

18 Bowers J., shipman

16 King J., weaver

14 Holland J., fireman

12 Crook A., machine man

10 Berry J., smith

8 Heys Philip

6 Trengrove H., labourer

4 Edge Roger

2 Coulson Mr J. H.

CHURCH STREET.

2 Heap Mrs. M.

4 Jepson Mrs. M.

6 Holden Mrs. M. J.

8 Roberts Mrs. A. E.

10 I. L. P. Rooms

CLARKE STREET.

1 Conway J., weaver

3 Parker W., weaver

5 Williams T., collier

7 Massey Mrs. M.

9 Farrer J., carter

11 Sharples Mrs. Cathleen.

13 Ramsbottom H., joiner

15 Dixon Mr. John

17 Hudson Thomas

19 Culshaw Mrs. L.

21 Cobbold Wm. J., weaver

23 O’Brien Mrs Clara

25 Lovell E., collier

27 Rostron J., collier

29 Bray J., fireman

31 Warburton R., collier

33 Woods Mrs

35 Dodd Mr. Hy.

Henry Street.

38 Westwell J., weaver

36 Holding H., weaver

34 Hutchinson G., drawer-in

32 Ellison J., overlooker

30 Law J., labourer

28 Lord J., carter

26 Astley Miss Mary

24 Gilmartin Mrs. F.

22 Marston Mrs. E.

20 Bolton Mr. W.

18 Nichols Mrs. M.

16 Barnes J., weaver

14 Greaves R., winder

12 Greaves R., collier

10 Hartup Mr. E.

8 Mitchell T., foreman

6 Barnes G., collier

4 Sharples Mr. Joseph

2 Davies A., drawer-in

CLIFFE STREET.

1 Fielding Francis G.

School Street.

Council School

7 Brindle Mrs. E. A.

9 Leek David

11 Pilkington George

13 Whittaker Mrs. E.

15 Heaton J., weaver

17 Bailey J., machinist

19 Turner J. C., weaver

21 Duckworth Mrs. A. A.

Clifton Street.

Conservative Club

27 Parker Miss A., confectioner

27 Parker J., joiner

29 Duckworth R., weaver

31 Duckworth Mr. J.

33 Fish George

35 Tillotson W., overlooker

37 Sharples F., weaver

39 Pickering R., weaver

41 Stevenson Mrs E.

43 Rhodes James

45 Westwell Thos.

47 Duckworth Mrs. E.

49 Baron Mrs. M.

51 Lomax W. H., taper

53 Raith Mrs. L.

55 Smith J., weaver

57 Spencer Fred

59 Clarkson Joseph

61 Durkin Mrs. M.

63 Lewis G., weaver

65 Scholes Mrs. H.

67 Nicholson Albert E.

69 Gregory E., labourer

71 Graham Mr. H.

64 Mitchell L., overlooker

62 Aspinall J., weaver

60 Cowell R., traveller

58 Rostron Mr. A.

56 Noble T. C., school master

54 Taylor T. B., overlooker

52 Townson A., motor driver

50 Kehoe William

48 Barton Mrs. M. J.

46 Holgate T., machinist

44 Edge H., florist

42 Smith H., weaver

40 Cowell Mrs. S.

Clifton Street.

34 Pickup J., weaver

32 Greenwood H., weaver

30 Rostron A., warehouseman

28 Haworth H., overlooker

26 Nuttall Miss I.

24 Rydeheard Thos.

22 Whittaker J. H., weaver

20 Hall Mrs. Jane E.

18 MacIntosh S., weaver

16 Tattersall Mrs. M. H.

14 Hollinrake Miss M. E.

12 Machell Thos.

10 Bailey T., weaver

8 Sharples Mr. Wm.

6 Weavers’ Assoc. Office

CLIFTON STREET.

1 Bolton W., spinner

3 Taylor H., weaver

5 Crook W., machinist

7 Crook A., weaver

9 Shaw Mr. P.

11 Proctor M., motor driver

13 Edge Mr. Wm.

15 Pratt Edmund

17 Gouldsborough Wm.

19 Greenwood E., clerk

21 Hollins H., weaver

23 Cartwright A., miner

25 Fairhurst J., agent

27 Preese F., engineer

29 Procter Gilbert

31 Cothliff G., caretaker

33 Read G., weaver

35 Atherton R., taper

37 Ayres C., motor driver

39 Thomas Mrs. I.

41 Duckworth J., caretaker

43 Nixon P., machinist

45 Morris G., weaver

47 Livesey R., overlooker

49 Towler W., weaver

51 Crabtree Mrs. M. E.

38 Almond Mrs. E.

36 Higson B., plastr

34 Lowell Mrs. M. E.

32 Entwistle R., weaver

30 Wolstenholme L.

Ferguson Dr. J. Sherwood

28a Pollard Mrs. A.

28 Barnes Mrs. E.

26 Butterworth F., weaver

24 Pye R., weaver

22 West Hy.

20 Duckworth Mr. J. R.

18 Taylor E., lab

16 Duckworth J. P., weaver

14 Towler E., weaver

12 Duckworth J. P., weaver

10 Woods Wm.

8 Hanson E., weaver

6 Davenport Mr. R.

4 Banks E., carter

2 Duckworth J., weaver

COMMERCIAL STREET.

9 Holmes Wilfred

11 Wall F., miner

13 Ormerod O., weaver

15 Ashley Albert J.

17 McIntosh Milton

19 Seedall Joseph

21 Clegg Jas. Hy.

23 Pickup R., weaver

25 Dickinson Mrs. F.

27 Cheshire S., overlooker

29 Hanson J., overlooker

31 Taylor R. W., weaver

33 Pickup W., weaver

35 Eddleston T., weaver

37 Hall Miss N., draper

39 Cunliffe J., grocer

41 Bolton W., weaver

43 Catterall Mrs. Annie

45 Lord Joel

47 Lord Mr. R.

49 Wall T., weaver

51 Pilkington R., fireman

53 Sanderson T., weaver

55 Pollard Clarence

66 Dean J., confectioner

64 Sharp Thomas

62 Leyland R., weaver

60 Brown G. S., weaver

58 Watson Alan

56 Moyle A., mldr

54 Bolton Mrs. M. J.

52 Brown W., caretaker

50 Machell Mr. James

48 Griffiths C., agent

46 Beaghan Mr. J.

44 Holden J., labourer

42 Spencer J., overlooker

40 Sykes A., labourer

38 Sykes Arnold

36 Ratcliffe Mrs. C.

34 Eccles James

32 Taylor Wm.

30 Hollinrake Mrs. J.

28 Davenport J., weaver

26 Hindle W., weaver

24 Rushton N., overlooker

22 Workmen’s Club

20 Bolton J. E., weaver

18 Smith Mrs. M. J.

16 Hindle Mrs. E.

14 Taylor J., fireman

12 Fielding A ., drawer-in

10 Saunders Mrs. Lena

8 Parker Mrs. Mary

6 Liberal Club

COMPANY STREET.

1 Smith R. G., labourer

3 Taylor Mrs. Ellen

5 Hunt A., taper

7 Balderston John T.

9 Eccles John

11 Meadow Mrs. S.

13 Ogden Wm.

15 Rawcliffe Harry P.

17 Whalley Mr. Fred

Henry Street

20 Warburton S., labourer

18 Hoyle Mr. Caleb

16 Whiten Richard.

14 Hudson Patrick

12 Fletcher Mrs. P.

10 Bruin Mrs. A.

8 Hannant Herbert

6 Maston David

4 Cross F., painter

2 Almond R., shipman

CUTT LANE.

2 Calderwood Mr. J. C.

4 Hothersall Mr. W.

6 Swain Mr. D.

8 Eccles T., builder

10 Haworth Mrs. Jane

12 Whittaker H. B., overlooker

Farrar Mr. J., Higher Cutt cottage

Machell Mr. R., Rose cottage

DANVERS STREET.

1 Walsh J. E., fruiter

3 Clough Wm.

5 Duckworth Mrs. E.

7 Kay John

9 Ormandy F., Window cleaner

11 Sharples J., weaver

13 Dobson Mr. J.

15 Noble Mr. L.

York Mill

Cliffe Street.

14 Hutchinson Miss E.

12 Smith Mrs. Mabel

10 Cunliffe J., weaver

8 Whittaker L., weaver

6 Whittaker John

4 Corbett John

DERBY STREET.

1 Wilkinson James

Chapel Street.

3. Hudson Mr. J.

Fielding Street.

6 Watson Christopher

2 Holden H. E., skin dresser

Congregational Church

DEVONSHIRE ROAD.

Sanderson J. W., plstr, Rosedene

Beach W. H., taper, The Haven

Hollas Mrs. Sarah A., Windy ridge

Jackson Mr. C., Wincluden

EACHILL ROAD.

1a Shears J., joiner

Rogers R., wheel-Wright

3 Stoddart J., engine tenterer

5 Gildert J., collier

7 Reay A., motor driver

11 Wilkinson H., colr mixer

13 Entwistle Mr. George

15 Grimshaw J., collier

17 Thompson Mrs. Ellen

19 Hart Miss Mary

21 Johnson T., fireman

23 Gilmartin P., manager

25 McKean Mrs. M.

27 Conway J., weaver

29 Clarke Mr. Joseph

31 Connell T., chimney sweeper

Pickup Street.

Golf Club

10 Birtwistle Mrs. E.

8 Diggle Mr. J.

4-6 Rogerson Rd., smith

2 Ingham Mrs. S.

EACHILL ROAD (BACK).

Smith Wm. (Exors. of), skin dressers

EDWARD STREET

1 Sowerbutts J., weaver

5 Regan Mrs. Cathleen

7 Hague A., labourer

9 Sharples Mrs. Eliz A.

11 Sanderson J. T., labourer

13 Hollis Mrs. Mabel

15 Pape J., collier

17 Malone Mr. Thos.

19 Derrick Miss Eliz.

21 Moran Mrs. Mary

23 Hatch Mrs. M. J.

25 Doherty M., labourer

27 Aspinall J., labourer

29 Newell W., labourer

31 Pilkington Miss J.

33 Malone L., collier

35 Hodgson A., collier

37 Hudson Mrs. I.

40 Collican J. W., collier

38 Holden Hy., collier

36 Mackenzie Miss Mary

34 Townsend J., collier

32 Welsh Mrs. Mary

30 Waldron Miss M.

28 Kelly Miss Mary

26 Calvert G., labourer

24 Haworth W., mldr

22 Tollett A., warehouseman

20 Kennedy E., collier

18 Roberts J., weaver

16 Conway J., labourer

14 Nolan Mrs. M. A.

12 Nolan J., collier

10 Pritchard J., collier

8 Malone P., shopkeeper

6 Moorhouse & Robinson, grocers.

FIELDING STREET.

5 Gawthorpe O., engineer

7 Duckworth John J.

9 Cooper Mr. G.

11 Nuttall J., weaver

13 Robinson Thomas

15 Connor James

17 O’Hare Miss M.

19 Greenwood Mrs. M. A.

21 Taylor Mrs. P. A.

23 Yates G., dyer

25 Scholes W., clogger

27 Smith J., machinist

31 Hollin Mrs. N., shopkeeper

33 Haworth John

35 Haworth Robert

37 Whittaker E., drawer-in

39 Eccles L, weaver

41 Sanderson L., weaver

43 Moore Mrs. M. A.

45 Whone R., drawer-in

47 Howard W., drawer-in

49 McNamara Mrs. E.

51 Cheshire R., paper maker

53 Moore Thomas

55 Greaves Mr. F. H.

57 Burke J., spinner

59 Wilson W. A,. labourer

61 Thompson W. H., weaver

63 Mason J. G., machinist

38 Jepson G., spinner

36 Jennings Mrs. N.

34 McGinty Thomas

32 Norris J., tailor

30 Leigh J., Fried Fish Dealer

28 Butterworth N., weaver

26 Kenyon H., weaver

24 Tollett W., labourer

22 Woodruff R., weaver

20 Jolly Mr. D.

18 Mollison W., wind cleaner

16 Haworth Thomas

14 Hurst R., fireman

12 Aspden John R.

GEORGE STREET.

Harmonic institute

3 MacIntosh J., drawer-in

5 Smith Mr. Thos.

7 ScawcroIt J., weaver

9 Bailey Mr. Duncan

11 Keenan Mrs. Ann

13 Bradshaw Mr. R.

15 Parker W., cashier

17 Hathersall W., taper

19 Diggle J., collier

21 Harrison Eli, overlooker

23 Smith Mr. J. W.

25 Stairs Wm., weaver

27 Garrett C., shipman

29 Clarke W., shipman

31 Woodhouse H., miner

35 Edwards H., miner

26 Trengow Mrs. Ellen

24 Trengrove Mr. Alfred

22 Clarkson Miss M.

20 Fish T., golf professional

18 Walmsley Mrs. Eliz

16 Fisher W. weaver

14 Walmsley Mrs. E.

12 Wearing a, police cons

10 Grimshaw Mr. Alfred

Albert Street.

Company Street.

6 Brewin J., Fried Fish Dealer

Edward Street.

4 Threlfall T., shuttle maker

2 Haworth M T.

HARWOOD ROAD.

West End garage

3 Holt Mr. T.

5 Cockshutt Mrs. E. A.

7 Rhodes Mrs. M.

St. Peter Street.

9 Ormerod Mrs. F. M.

11 Noble Mr. Albert

13 Newstead Mr. J. f

15 Smith Mrs. Eliz

17 Taylor Mrs. E.

19 Blackburn Mrs. E.

21 Eddleston Miss E.

23 Hanson Mr. P.

St. Paul’s road.

25 Conway W., weaver

27 Holland J., poultry keeper

29 Leonard George

31 Baker Miss M.

33 Baron T., overlooker

37 Wilkinson H., weaver

39 Proudman Miss M. E.

41 Wilkinson Mr. Hy.

43 Edge A., weaver

45 Wilkinson F., manager

47 Ashworth Mr. G. H.

49 Taylor Mr. W.

51 Whittaker Mr. A.

53 Jackson J., labourer

57 Rowe W., drawer-in

59 Macintosh J., overlooker

61 Conway H., salesman

Norfolk Street.

63 Ashcroft J., agent

65 Holden E., weaver

67 Heaton J., weaver

69 Smith J. W., weaver

71 Robinson O., clerk

73 Birtwistle Mrs. N.

75 Duckworth Mrs. M. E.

77 Smith J., fruiter

79 Fletcher Mr. Joseph

81 Hacking L., painter

83 Bridge Miss J.

85 Hanson L., warehouseman

87 Catlow Wm., platelayer

89 Dewhurst Miss M.

91 Yarwood J., foreman

93 Tomlinson Mrs. A.

95 Hope Mrs. Ellen

97 Tomlinson W., manager

99 Smith J., reed maker

101 Dawson C., drawer-in

103 Livesey J., signalman

105 Hallworth N., weaver

107 Ormerod J., shop man

Lord Wm., platelayer, Malvern

Bibby Mrs. E., The Bungalow

Norden view

3 Maden J. W., fireman

5 Clarke Mr. Mark

7 Clarke Mrs. Harriot

9 Greenwood W., Labourer

11 Shackleton G., crtr

Clarke George & Sons (Rishton) Ltd., Norden Fireclay works

Haworth W Norden farm

116 Taylor J., Labourer

114 Adams W., weaver

112 Bailey P., motor driver

110 Hartup A, manager

108 Woodcock C, san inspector

106 Bennett J., weaver

104 Robinson R., steward

102 Butterworth J., brick maker

Stourton Street.

100 Greenough Mrs. E.

98 Bentley J., salesman

96 Pickup E., shop man

94 Brindle J., overlooker

92 Yates E., weaver

90 Lightbown R., traveller

88 Baxendale Mr. W.

86 Bridge Miss Ada

Livesey Street.

84 Eccles H., weaver

82 Davis J., shop man

80 Shearson J., weaver

78 Pendlebury T., clerk

76 Duckworth J., smith

74 Thompson W., window cleaner

72 Greenwood Miss M.

70 Yarwood Mr. John

68 Chadwick F., small ware dealer

66 Ramsbottom F., weaver

64 Heyes Mr. Harold

62 Whitehead H., mchmem

60 Cronshaw Mr. A.

58 Archer W. L., overlooker

56 Dugdale W., eng tenterer

54 Pickup Geo. R., weaver

52 Bartley J., miner

50 Walsh Mrs.

Lord Street.

42 Clarke John, manager

40 Hall H., overlooker

38 Holden Mrs. Kate

36 Fishwick G., machinist

34 Holden Mr. Wm.

32 Carr Mr. Frank

30 Greenwood J., twister

Clifton Street.

Mitchell Dr. S. C.

26 Carter T., engine tenterer

24 Rothwell E., weaver

22 Noble Mrs. Eliz

20 Oliver H. V., drawer-in

18 Wilkinson A., weaver

16 England Mrs. F.

Brook Street.

St. Peter and St. Paul’s School

10 Nixon Mr. Charles

8 Cooke J., labourer

6 Parker W., labourer

4 Lytle Mr. J. W.

HAWORTH STREET.

1-3 Salvation Army Hall

5 Connell R., weaver

7 Smith F. motor driver

9 Bird J. T., boot repairer

11 Hudson H., collier

13 Gallagher Mrs. Annie

15 Stinson W., grinder

17 O’Brien J., shopkeeper

19 O’Brien Mr. James

21 Diggle J., collier

23 Bulger C., grinder

25 Crook J., paper maker

27 Kehoe J., collier

29 Banner Mrs. C.

31 Aspden W., collier

Mary Street.

33 Wilson A., Fried Fish Dealer

35 Eddleston J., drawer-in

37 Lewis D., weaver

39 Berry W., weaver

41 Tattersall Mrs. M.

43 Yates L., weaver

45 Hayhurst Mrs. S . A.

47 Nowell Mrs. Ann

49 Wrigley Mrs. H., draper

Eachill Street.

51 Diggle Mr. Joseph

53 Almond J., miner

55 Rooney Mrs. Alice

57 Wallbank Mrs. Lily

59 Shorrock N., weaver

61 Grimshaw J., miner

63 Sinclair C., paper maker

65 Maguire P., miner

67 Briggs E., drawer-in

69 Greenhalgh W., weaver

71 Harvey Mrs. N.

73 Atkinson H., weaver

75 Growden W., motor driver

77 Ormerod Mrs. Jane

79 Harrison Mrs. M.

81 Walsh J., weaver

83 Lewis Mr. Joseph

85 Trengrove Mr. A.

87 Warburton Mr. W.

89 Trengrove W., weaver

64 Bracewell Mr. T. H.

62 Eastwood Mrs. M.

60 Longland Mrs. M.

58 Shears J., labourer

56 Diggle J., paper maker

54 Whelan G., Labourer

52 Harris Mrs. B.

50 Duckworth J. T., labourer

48 Fletcher W., weaver

46 Cooper J., weaver

44 Walsh Mrs. Lucy

42 Halliwell W., collier

40 Hillman T., painter

38 Proctor Mr. James

36 Walsh R., weaver

34 Roberts S., labourer

32 Caulfield Mrs. Margaret

30 Inman T., caretaker

28 Lindsey R., grocer

26 Slater J., joiner

24 Flatley M., labourer

22 Yates A., labourer

20 Barton T., machinist

18 Lofthouse R., shopkeeper

16 Rogers Mrs. Mary

14 Cook R., weaver

12 Eccles Miss Jane

10 Moffitt Mrs. Grace

8 Greenhalgh Mr. L.

6 Clare S. V., bricklayer

4 Cookson R., signalman

2 Clarke Mrs. Alice

HENRY STREET.

3-5 Edmondson J., chemist

9 Crossley Mrs. Alice

Victoria Street.

11 Tomlinson John T.

13 Roberts V., weaver

15 Barnes R., weaver

17 Howard W., labourer

19 Walmsley S.

21 Parkin Miss Rose

23 Holmes W., grocer

25 Martin Arthur

27 Marston Mrs. H.

29 Cooper Wm.

31 Jolly W., weaver

33 Clarkson W., miner

35 Benson J. H., overlooker

37 Martin F., weaver

39 Duggan James

41 Haworth Mrs. N.

43 Forrest Mrs. S.

45 Ashley Mr. Herbert

47 Pendlebury Ed.

49 Brown Mrs. J.

Robson Dr. G., Willow house

51 Cordingley J., miner

53 Sparks Wm.

55 Cordingley Wm., miner

57 Edwards T., French polisher

59 Clegg Mr. Hy.

61 Wolstenholme J ., baker

63 McGregor R., machinist

40 Rourke James

38 Lancaster John

36 Hatch L., eng tenterer

34 Starkie W., weaver

32 Hatch Mr. G.

30 Gallagher J., miner

28 Mercer Mrs. Ann

26 Rushton Arthur

24 Taylor A.

22 Townsend E., weaver

20 Varley Mr. T.

18 Denny J., labourer

16 Kenyon Mr. L. R.

14 Winfield Mr. E.

12 Bowers S., miner

10 Catlow Wm, R.

8 Watts W., labourer

6 Grimshaw Rd.

4 Welch Mr. J.

HERMITAGE STREET.

Hanson J., Ltd.

3 Bracewell Mr. C.

5 Bracewell Miss M. E.

7 Rowe A., weaver

9 Parker Mrs. Grace

Parker Street.

11 Beesley George R.

13 Harwood T., butcher

15 Snape R., Fried Fish Dealer

17 Whittaker Francis, hair - dresser

19 Simpson Dr.

21 Peel Mrs. E.

23 Jones Mrs. A., confectioner

25 Mullarkey W. J., labourer

27 Slater Mr. E.

29 Foster Mrs. N.

31 Bailey W., collier

33 Kerr Mrs E.

35 Smith D., Labourer

37 Heaton Mrs N.

39 Baker Mrs. M. A.

41 Walsh W., electrician

43 Taylor H. motor driver

45 Harper H. G., confectioner

47 Holden F., Fried Fish Dealer

49 Leek Miss M., draper

51 Ormerod A., grocer

James Street.

Co-op Stores

59 Butterworth Mrs. M.

61 Thornton Mrs. S.

63 Brady S., confectioner

65 Marsden J., tripe dealer

67 Brown J., labourer

69 Ashton J., carter

71 Cowburn F. drawer-in

73 Smith V., labourer

75 Dobson Mrs. M.

77 Hilton J., miner

79 Heap R., fish dealer

81 Thompson G machinist

85 Greenwood Mr. G.

87 Nuttall W., bus conductor

89 Parkinson A., !labourer

91 Syrie John W.

93Charnley W., agent

95 Sergeant Mrs. M., confectioner

95 Sergeant W. T., coal dealer

Holt Street.

Unsworth Mr. J., The Hermitage

105 Newman Fred

107 Bailey G. N., engineer

109 Rogers J. P., electrician

111 Spence T., grocer’s assistant

113 Walmsley W., Labourer

115 Hamer W. H., motor driver

117 Russell J., machine man

119 Shepherd R., joiner

121 Thurston G. P., engineer

123 Clarke George

125 Goldsworthy Hy.

127 Vaughan Horace

129 Tate Mrs. Ines

131 Jones Mrs. E.

133 Harrison Joseph H.

135 Holden Mrs. E

137 Abbott Mrs. A.

139 Cunningham Wm.

Peebles A. M. & Son, Ltd ., Rishton Paper mills

Heap Bros., gardeners

Boundary.

126 Grey Mr. F.

124 Hodge Miss A. J.

122 Price-Jones, Albert

120 Thompson Mr. R.

118 Labrow Miss E. A.

116 Whewell J., weaver

114 Clegg Mrs. E.

112 Ramsbottom W., labourer

110 Fowler J. H., joiner

104 Banks J. W., weaver

102 Snowden J., Labourer

100 Willan J., weaver

98 Milburn O., weaver

96 Aspinall Mrs. Alice

94 Barker Mr. W. G.

92 Henry A. H., manager

90 Hacking H., drawer-in

88 Maunder Albert

86 Jackson J., weaver

84 Robinson J. W., agent

82 Holden Mrs. M.

Butler Street.

80 Coupe Robert

78 Whittaker Mrs. Ada

76 Mackintosh J., confectioner

74 Millett J., fruiter

72 Gutteridge Wm.

72 Ferguson Dr. J., surgery

70 Clegg S., clothlooker

68 McNally James, draper

66 Whiteley Mr. H.

64 Baron James

62 Brooks Mrs. Mary

60 Pilkington J. labourer

58 Crabtree S., weaver

56 Gill C., boatman

54 Smith Wm.

52 Trengrove C., weaver

50 Lancaster Wm.

48 Johns Mrs. B. A.

46 Shepherd F. labourer

44 Hill Miss A.

42 Ellison M., labourer

40 Radcliffe J., weaver

38 Woodruffe T ., weaver

36 Young D. B., dentist

34 Chrispin Richard.

32 Lightbown Mrs. Alice

30 Houghton H., hairdresser

28 Collier Frank

26 Wolstenholme Mrs. K.

24 Wolstenholme L., confectioner

22 Ashworth Miss M., wardrobe dealer

20 Heaps John Wm.

Wharf Street

18 Sutcliffe Mrs. E. J.

16 Masterman J., boot repairer

14 Wheatcroft Benj.

12 Webb Mrs. Alice

10 Moyle J., grocer

8 Ashton Miss E., draper

6 Leadbetter John W.

4 Houston T., hairdresser

2 Hodgson J. confectioner

HICKS TERRACE.

1 Gregory A., pawnbroker

3 Gallagher Miss Cathleen

5 Hirst G., weaver

7 Baldwin E., furnace man

9 Snowden I., weaver

11 Dixon J., labourer

13 Landon G., labourer

15 Clarkson I., carter

17 Crook Mr. Wm.

19 Matthews J., collier

HIGH STREET.

Methodist Church & School

1 Ingleson Mrs. G., draper

3 Ashworth J., fish dealer

5 Smith A., tailor

7 Trengrove J. & Son, painter

7 Trengrove Mr. J.

9 Edmundson J. W. & Co., Ltd., chemists

Henry Street.

11 Kenyon R. H., plumber

15a Ridehalgh F., furniture dealer

Wood C. W., haulage con

Annis Mrs. S., Roebuck Hotel

George Street.

13 Howarth T., postmaster

15 Burns J. A., butcher

17 Chadwick Walmsley

19 Baron I., confectioner

21 Booth J., grocer

23 Harworth Wm., Fried Fish Dealer

25 Warburton J., weaver

27 Tollitt Mrs. M.

29 Green C., miner

31 Haworth G. H.

33 Haworth Mrs. S. E.

35-37 Jackson W., dentist

39 Turner Miss E. A., hosr

41 Webster G. L., confectioner

43 Fawley W., tailor

45 Ainsworth Mr. B.

Empire Picture Palace

Thompson Wm., Walmsley Arms

Leyland John Wm.

53 and 57 Robinson’s, chemists

59-61 Smith J. & H., printers

63 Hodkinson R., hairdresser

65 Delicate J. C., fish dealer

67 Shaw W. H., confectioner

69 Longworth E., dairy

71 Holden R., painter

73 Leach Thomas

75 Duxbury Mrs. U.

Mary Street.

79 Sourbutt J., weaver

81 Walsh Hy., Fried Fish Dealer

83 Coolican W., confectioner

85 Mooney H., labourer

87 Tattersall Mrs. A.

89 Radmore W., machinist

91 Haworth Mrs. C.

93 Thornton Mrs. S.

95 Greaves G., weaver

97 Haworth J. W. confectioner

Eachill road.

99 Hunt Mrs. Doris, draper

101 Hunt A. E., clerk

103 Whitman Wm. H.

105 Noble E., confectioner

105a Whalley Mrs. E.

107 Lancashire Education Sub-Committee.

109 Brogden Herbert

111 Briggs J., weaver

113 Ayrey Stanley N.

156 Clarke Mr. J., joiner

154 Knowles G., solicitor.

154 Hargreaves A., weaver

152 Haworth J., overlooker

150 Blackburn Miss M. A., shopkeeper

Harwood Road.

144-146 Co-op Stores

142 Hacking J., weaver

140 Townsend G., weaver

138 Taylor Mr. J.

136 Dean Miss A. T.

134 Pickup Miss M. E.

132 Hope Miss P.

130 Gibson J. S., hardware dealer

128 Gildert R., tripe dealer

126 Howarth S., motor driver

124 Mullarky Miss A.

122 Sleigh A., weaver

120 Bentley J., draper

118 Ormerod Miss E.

116 Taylor J., butcher

114 Brogden J., motor driver

School Clinic and Child Welfare Centre

County Bank Ltd.

104 Whalley J. T., confectioner

102 Maudsley Lawrence

98 Dyce John

96 Smith T., weaver

94 Smith John

Cliffe Street.

92 Romer Bertram

90 Mitchell John

88 Boardman M. E., draper

86 Milroy W. J., confectioner

84 Altham A., Ltd., tea dealers

82 Co-op Stores

78 Gaulter Mrs. M., tripe dealer

76 Greenwood R. & Son, newsagents

72-74 Watson T., hardware dealer

70 Robinson H., fish dealer

68 Hargreaves Mrs. Mary

66 Cartwright C., watchmaker

64 Boardman Mrs. B., confectioner

62 Wilkinson C., caretaker

60 Spink A., cycle dealer

58 Smith J. & Son, tailors

56 Smith Mr. Hy.

54 France J., hosier

52 Counsell J., photographer

50 Gas and Water Board

48a Duckworth J., Ltd., grocers

Commercial Street.

48 Midland Bank, Ltd.

46 Hanson F., draper

44 Simpson H., fish dealer

40 Adams’ Stores, Ltd., hardware dealers

38 Batesons Misses, milliners

36 Ridehalgh F., furnisher

34 Godwin Mrs. M., confectioner

32 Dobson A., fish dealer

30 Parkinson G., butcher

26 Sellers J., spinner

22-24 Davis Richard. E, milliner

20 Towler L., confectioner

Spring Street.

18 Wilson D., restaurant

16 British Argenta Meat Co., Ltd.

14 Barrow Mrs. Sarah

10-12 Eccles J. L., newsagent

8 Cook E., baker

4 Fielding J. B., ironmonger

2 Robinson A., foreman

HIGHFIELD ROAD.

1 Edge Mr. Arthur

3 Slater Mrs. E. L.

5 Godley Mr. F.

7 Duckworth Mr. Arthur

9 Wild J. M., foreman

11 Smith Mrs. M.

13 Pomfret Mr. Henry

Rishton Cricket Club

HOLT STREET.

Coolican A., Holt farm

3 Kerr S., paper maker

HOWARD STREET.

1 Bentley H., motor engineer

3 Smith S., wind dresser

5 Greenwood C., signalman

9 Duckworth R., weaver

11 King H., electrician

12 King R., weaver

10 Fox W., cinema operator

8 Wearden H.., wireless dealer

6 Cawfield J., weaver

4 Walmsley J., weaver

2 Dearden J., clothlooker

JAMES STREET.

3-5 Greenwood J., grocer

6 Bradshaw Mrs M.

4 Cocking Miss Mary

KNOWLES STREET.

1 Lingfield Mrs. Annie

3 Luke J., collier

5 Bulger C., weaver

7 Scholes W., weaver

9 Noble J., carter

11 Earnshaw J., drawer-in

13 Thompson J., weaver

15 Stirrup J., machinist

17 Tomlinson J., labourer

19 Ramsbottom J., motor driver

21 Case T., drawer-in

23 McHale J., machinist

25 Knowls J., joiner

27 Fletcher W., overlooker

29 Gildert Mrs. Ellen

Mary Street.

31 Hughes Mr. Wm.

33 Mitchell E., drawer-in

35 Goldsborough Mrs. S . A.

37 Munns Misses R. & R.

39 Sharples Mr. Joseph

41 Holland N., drawer-in

43 Almond N., drawer-in

43 Bullen J. T., comp

45 Edmundson A., coal dealer

47 Lord Mrs. E.

Eachill road.

49 Tripp Mrs. M. A.

51 Shaw Mr. J.

53 Jones T., tailor

55 Lowes Mr. G. W.

57 Robinson Mr W. H.

59 Hacking A. E., labourer

61 Clarke Mrs. E.

63 Richards J., labourer

65 Roberts Miss J.

Catholic School

90 Cornall Mr. C.

88 Hargreaves G., foreman

86 Sagar Mrs. E.

84 Marsden J., weaver

82 Fletcher W. E., overlooker

80 Tripp W., clothlooker

78 Wesley C., machinist

76 Smith Mrs. Grace

74 Hargreaves H, butcher

72 Bennett H., weaver

70 Gudgeon Mrs. E.

68 Allen Mrs. Eliz

64 Smith Mr. Jas

62 Knowles Nurse C

60 McKean J, agent

58 Barker E., clerk

56 Holden Mr. Thos.

54 Briggs Thos., clerk

52 Birtwistle Mrs. E., confectioner

50 Tate W., paper maker

48 Seed H., agent

46 Duxbury J., drawer-in

44 Sugden Joseph, collier

42 Case :Hy., engineer

40 Green Mrs. L

38 Pickup S., overlooker

36 Diggle E., collier

34 Case Mrs Edith

32 Whitman James

30 Hudson A., clerk

28 Beaghan R., box maker

26 Walmsley Mrs E.

24 Hoyle G., weaver

22 Astley T., machinist

20 Turner Miss C.

18 Duckworth I., collier

16 Hocking Mr. Ed.

14 Harris W., turner

12 Meace A., warehouseman

10 Harrison Mr. Ed.

8 Sagar Geo. Wm

6 Newman F., weaver

4 Hodson F., weight man

2 Bridge Fred H, grocer

LIVESEY STREET.

1 Durkin T., clothlooker

3 Jeffrey's Thos.

5 Shuttleworth A. E., drawer-in

7 Norman Harold

9 Berry Mrs. Irene

11 Clegg W., weaver

 

84 Robinson S., overlooker

82 Allen J., engineer

80 Cowburn R., grocer

78 Ferrier J., overlooker

76 Holden M., weaver

74 Yates A., weaver

72 Catlow T, Fried Fish Dealer

70 Bolton A., weaver

68 Milner, Mrs Eliz.

66 Holden L., weaver

64 Picks, Mrs May

62 Edmundson R., weaver

60 Greenwood P., weaver

58 Brogden A., drawer-in

56 Allen W., engineer

54 Clarkson Mr. Daniel

52 Williams R., fireman

50 Haworth J. H., overlooker

48 Bowers Mr. J. T.

46 Chambers C., taper

44 Hill Mrs. Mary

42 Boardman H, motor driver

40 Burton W., printer

38 McMullan R., police cons

36 Grimshaw G, weaver

34 Fish L, agent

32 Walsh Mr. Abraham

 

14 Ridgway Mr. T.

12 Mason T., weaver

10 Edmundson G., overlooker

8 Pickles N., fireman

6 Kershaw W. J., weaver

4 Walsh J. T., weaver

LORD STREET.

17 Lord Ratcliffe A., weaver

19 Clayton C., weaver

21 Duckworth H., warehouseman

23 Eddleston A., overlooker

25 Ridgway Samuel., weaver

27 Phillips Mrs.

29 Sharples J., clerk

31 Cheetham A., overlooker

Cliffe Street.

33 Duxbury W., weaver

35 Lord Mr. W.

37 Walmsley F., clogger

39 Gunn J., drawer-in

41 Wolstenholme J., steward

43 Sykes A., labourer

45 Cheetham G., overlooker

47 Pickup Mr. J.

Harwood road.

64 Nowell R. L. T., confectioner

62 Nowell Mrs. N.

60 Hirst R., miner

58 Beech G., agent

56 Catlow Misses E. & M. J.

54 Walsh W., miner

52 Clegg T., agent

50 Towler F., overlooker

48 Leyland E., weaver

46 Walsh W., miner

44 Aspin Mr. N.

42 Seed J. C., weaver

40 Pilling W., miner

38 Duckworth Miss D.

36 Thompson Mrs. C.

34 Whigham J., engineer

32 Rostron L., machinist

30 Haworth W., overlooker

28 Edwards H., weaver

26 Brown J., clothlooker

24 Howell E., drawer-in

22 Ormerod H., weaver

20 Barton J., drawer-in

18 Price G., electrician

MARY STREET.

1-3 Tawton A., printer

5 Dobson Mrs. Eliz

7 Haworth B. R, coal dealer

9 Slater F., broker

11 Bolton Mrs. C.

13 Sanderson J., coal dealer

15 Greenhalgh Miss Ada

17 Andrews Mrs. L

Albert Mill Co., Ltd.

6 Flegg W. H., motor driver

4 Clark T., labourer

2 Livingstone Mrs. J.

NOBLE STREET.

1 Newhall E., weaver

3 Bibby E., collier

5 Pickup R. J., labourer

7 Dunn J., drawer-in

9 Clayton H., weaver

11 Plummer Mrs. B.

13 Yates Mrs. E.

15 Hollis J., carter

17 Carter Mrs. M.

Eachill road.

Rogerson R., smith

23 Robinson R., overlooker

25 Tollitt G., boot repairer

14 Rossall J., Labourer

12 Houlker Mr. J.

10 Quainton Mrs. A.

8 Flegg A., bus conductor

6 Ashworth Miss M. J.

4 Catholic Club

2 Cowgill Mrs. E.

NORFOLK STREET

1 Earnshaw B mldr

3 Hacking T., clerk

5 Mellor Mrs. 0.

7 Ashworth F., weaver

9 Parkinson Mrs. E. E.

11 Haworth J., weaver

13 Wade T., weaver

15 Margerison T ., clothlooker

PARKER STREET

1 Parker Mr. H. E.

3 Smithies E., moulder

5 Giles E., collier

7 Parnell Mrs. Annie

Free Gardeners Club

9 Taylor H., overlooker

11 Nuttall G., weaver

13 Aspinall J., labourer

15 Edmundson R., paper maker

17 Dunn J., machinist

19 Catlow Miss Eliz.

21 Pickup Mrs. E. A.

23 Oliver J., fireman

25 Barnes Mrs. Eliz.

Duckworth Mr L.

Victoria Mill Co.

62 Heyburn Mrs. E.

60 Carter W., overlooker

58 Smith T., miner

56 Barnes E., labourer

54 Horn F., overlooker

52 Sharples T., weaver

50 Smith H., paper maker

48 Keenan T., weaver

46 Gildert J., collier

44 Slater Mr. Robert

42 Smith F., machinist

40 Dean J., painter

38 Whiting J., weaver

36 Ormisher Mrs. C.

34 Stanley F., mason

32 Wilson Mrs. E.

28 Cockshott T., motor driver

26 Jackson J., paper stmr

24 Brooks Mrs. L.

22 Robinson R., miner

20 Nobblet F., overlooker

18 Cooke Mr. H.

16 Dalton A. E., caretaker

14 Lees Mrs. A., confectioner

12 Haworth Mrs. E.

10 Hayhurst P., weaver

8 Smithies Mrs. A.

6 Bryce W., paper maker

4 Carter Mr. John

 

PICKUP STREET.

62 Moyle Mr. J. H.

60 Ratcliffe Mrs. S. A.

58 Marsden Mr. J.

56 Hartup Joseph

54 Tinker Frank

52 Benson W. H., overlooker

Clarke Mrs. Alice

ST. ALBANY'S ROAD.

1 Smith Mr. Wm.

3 Smith Mr. J. W.

5 Hanson J., manager

7 Mort W., weaver

8 Moyles Frank

6 Slater Albert

4 Thornton Robert

2 Smith James

ST. CHARLES STREET.

29 Whittaker Mr. R.

31 Place L. C., salesman

33 Brown Mrs. J.

35 Haworth J., overlooker

37 Butler Mr. J.

39 Cottam Mr. W. H.

41 Jump Mrs. M.

43 Butler Mr. R.

45 Smith Mr. J.

47 Gilmartin Miss C.

51 Winkley Mr. J.

55 Alston Mrs. L.

O’Leary Rev M.

16 Yates T., labourer

14 Moorhead J., carter

12 Hornby J. W. electrician

10 Gildert J., labourer

8 Ormerod H., weaver

6 Bond H., weaver

4 Aspden J., clerk

2 Co-op Stores

ST. PETER STREET.

1 Lowe H. W., platelayer

3 Downs H., clerk

18 Knowles E, Labourer

16 Almond J., drawer-in

14 Butcher Mrs. P.

12 Heyhurst Mrs. I.

10 Brown W, weaver

8 Forrest :Miss F.

6 Hindle W., manager

4 Stoppleton Mr. T.

2 Green J., labourer

SCHOOL STREET.

1 Mercer Mrs. M. J.

3 Bracewell Mrs. J.

5 Wade F., weaver

7 Edmondson H.

9 Hargreaves G., fireman

11 Hamer M., warehouseman

Co-op Stores

Methodist School

29 Ridgway Mrs. J.

31 Luke J. C., miner

33 Yates Mrs. A.

35 Varley A. H., weaver

39 Pomfret A, miner

41 Holden J., weaver

43 Grimshaw Mr. R.

45 Parkinson Mr. R.

47 Wilkinson J., weaver

Taylor J., pig dealer

20 Walder T., fireman

18 Hacking J ., weaver

16 Brindle W., weaver

14 Hamer Mr. R.

12 Clarke W., weaver

10 Tollett George

8 Edge Mrs. E

6 Redfern R., painter

4 Wilkinson Mrs. F.

2 Shilcock Mrs. J.

SHUTTLEWORTH STREET

1 Mitchell C., Labourer

3 Jolly Edward

5 Whitehead Mr. R.

7 Shackleton John

9 Foster Mrs. E.

11 Robinson J. H., engineer

12 Grayson S ., weaver

10 Ramsbottom H.

8 Hornby J. W., machine man

6 Whitehead A. S., overlooker

4 Holmes J., engine tenterer

2 Tiddy Mrs. R. A.

SOMERSET ROAD.

1 Bellas Mr. Fred

3 Duckworth Mr. A.

SPRING STREET.

3 Rawcliffe J, Fried Fish Dealer

5 West A., confectioner

7 Hickey A., hairdresser

School Street.

Godley E . Ltd., confectioners

Romer & Duckworth, motor engineers

21 Duckworth Mr. Hy.

23 Wearden J., carter

25 Clark James

27 Matthews G., carter

29 Hall H., carter

31 Wilkinson Mrs. N. J.

33 Norman W., mldr

35 Taylor J. W., machine man

37 McIntosh Mrs. H.

Clifton Street

39 Butterworth Mr. A.

41 Shears John

43 Slater Frank

45 Rithall Joseph. T.

47 Walmsley A.

49 Smithson Wm.

51 Tattersall G., weaver

53 Walker Mr. T.

55 Lyons John

57 Burns Mr. J

59 Bibby Mrs. A.

61 Johnson Mrs. N.

63 Ratcliffe G., weaver

65 Taylor S., Labourer

67 Noble J., drawer-in

69 Harwood G., joiner

71 Noble Mr. W. T.

73 Banks James

75 Clarke Thomas

Danvers Street.

77 Lord L., grocer

79 Brierley Wm.

81 Wilkinson J., overlooker

83 Lancaster J. W., weaver

85 Ayres H., caretaker

87 Ramsbottom A., labourer

89 Cunliffe Henry

91 Duckett R., weaver

93 Austin Mrs. M., shopkeeper

95 Earnshaw A., Fried Fish Dealer

97 Wilson W., fitter

99 Cumberlidge Arthur

101 Baguley W., weaver

103 Hope Edward

105 Eddleston John R.

107 Aspin W. J., weaver

109 Fletcher James

111 Weeks Mrs. H.

113 Dickinson N., weaver

115 Hulane T., manager

117 Welch Mrs. Dorothy

119 Leigh Henry

121 Pilkington Mrs J.

123 Heaton T ., weaver

125 Hanson B., weaver

127 Chatham George

129 Ratcliffe Fred, weaver

131 Landon F., weaver

133 Butterworth F., weaver

135 Howell Mrs. M.

137 Ainsworth R., weaver

139 Tomlinson A., weaver

141 Day J., weaver

143 Riley R., weaver

145 Forrest Herbert

147 Ratcliffe N., weaver

Great Harwood Corn Mill Co., Ltd.

100 Rayner William

98 Taylor William

96 Kirby T., overlooker

94 Durkin D., drawer-in

92 Trengrove Francis

90 Croasdale Wm.

88 Brown Mr. J.

86 Thomas Joseph

84 Waddington H., shopkeeper

82 Haken J., mldr

80 Matthews J., shunter

78 Green E., drawer-in

76 Proctor W., labourer

74 Chaddock A., weaver

72 Bartle Miss F.

70 Plant J., machinist

68 Buckle Albert

66 Livesey W., weaver

64 Livesey Mr. R.

62 Hacking A., shopkeeper

60 Holden Frederick

58. McIntosh T., weaver

56 Duckworth Mrs. Sarah A.

54 Cunliffe J., fireman

50 Howard W., weaver

48 Cartwright J ., labourer

46 Holden J., labourer

44 Almond Mrs. J.

42 Smith Robert

40 Parkinson Thos.

38 Anderton J., taper

36 Kay Mrs. Esther

34 Hutchinson R., miner

32 Eagles Wm.

30 Atkinson Hy.

28 Lancaster Miss Annie

26 Hirst John

24 Colby R., bricklayer

22 Wild Mr. G.

20 Brockway B., weaver

18 Noble Mrs. Eliz.

16 Haworth Miss E.

14 Grimshaw Mr. J.

12 Shaw Mrs. S.

10 Riley C., motor driver

8 Taylor Thomas

6 Myers R. H., plumber

Gas and Water Board

4 Kerr A., paper maker

Butler R. & Sons Ltd., joiners

Horwood G., joiner

Horsman A., plumber

STATION ROAD.

Knowles Mrs. M. J., West view

Hopwood Mr. J. W., Stanley house

Police Station

Bracewell Mr. T W., Ingle nook

9 Eccles J., miner

11 Nolan Arthur

13 Smith M., manager

15 Porter T., traveller

Knowles Street

St. Charles Road.

35 Rose James

37 Preece Arthur

39 Smith Daniel

41 Pickup Mr. F.

43 Hollingworth Mr. D.

45 Rothwell Mrs. E.

Hallworth C. F., Rishton Arms

L. M. & S. Railway Station

Roebuck J. station manager

Hopwood J. haulage contractor

British Petroleum Ltd.

58 Bailey Mrs. A.

56 Rothwell J. H.

54 Bailey Mr. J.

52 Hunt H., taper

50 Pilling F., miner

48 Cotton Mrs. C.

46 Nowell J. W.

44 Horsman Mr. A.

42 Smith Mr. Hy.

40 Tayton Mrs. A. H.

38 Haworth Mrs. E.

36 Howcroft G., weaver

34 Seed Mr. T.

Highfield Road

32 Chambers Mr. J. F.

30 Barnes E., baker

28 Garrett J. H., manager

26 Haslam James

24 Hanson Mrs J.

22 Whittaker Mrs. M. A.

20 Forshaw Mr. P.

18 Clegg Miss R.

16 Holden R. M., clothlooker

14 Duckworth Mrs. M.

12 Snape Mr. J.

10 Banks Mr. T. H.

8 Winckley J., taper

6 Duckworth Mr. E.

4 Calvert A., fitter

2 Blackburn A., fitter

STOURTON STREET

1 English J., labourer

3 Dobson W., weaver

5 Pollard Mrs. A. A.

7 Ward R., weaver

9 Barton Mrs. Mary

11 Milroy Mrs. E.

Cliffe Street

29 Whittaker T., miner

31 Smith Mr. T.

33 Lightbown R.

35 Holder A., printer

37 Green J. W., eng tenterer

39 Butler Miss A. (amended by email contact)

41 Towers James

43 Griffiths Arthur

45 Eagles J. H., miner

47 Quainton G., boot maker

49 Hulme Wm.

51 Marsden Mrs. A.

53 Sowerbutts J. H., taper

55 Shiers J., miner

57 Duckworth J., weaver

59 Duckworth W., weaver

61 Watson R., painter (amended by email)

63 Trengrove Herbert.

65 Worsley Mr. W. T.

67 Smith Mrs. I.

69 Hewitt D., store keeper

71 Dobson Frank

73 Duckworth Arthur

75 Pilkington Wm.

79 Dickinson John W.

81 Duckworth Mrs. Ellen

83 Clarke R. H., brick maker

85 Knowlson G., school master

TALBOT STREET

3 Bradshaw Mr. James

5 Bradshaw R., drawer-in

7Holland O., firewood dealer

9 Hacking J., drawer-in

11 Kennedy W., overlooker

13 Hollis J., weaver

33 Barrell H., grocer

35 Ackers F., weaver

37 Crossley Mrs. I.

39 Lupton Mr. Alfred

41 Kendall W., paper maker

43 Embrey R., machinist

45 Coulson Mr. Wm.

47 Threlfall J., labourer

49 Hesmondhalgh Mr. J.

51 Kin C., shopkeeper

53 Mercer Joseph., collier

55 Shearon Mrs. Mary

57 Fox Percy A., labourer

59 Sanderson J., collier

61 Sanderson D., collier

63 Pilkington A., brick maker

65 Moore Mrs. Emily

67 Ramsbottom J., weaver

69 Smith J., weaver

71 Scholfield W., shopkeeper

73 Hepworth C., fireman

75 Holden T., collier

77 Peter G., carter

79 Ramsbottom T., weaver

81 Duckworth R., collier

83 Pallister A., electrician

85 Booth F., fruiter

74 Sharples James

72 Skeets Mr. Geo.

70 Doran D., paper maker

68 Grayson Mrs. Agnes

66 Martin H., miner

64 Barnes R., motor man

62 Aspinall Mrs. J.

60 Bonnison C., labourer

58 Thompson S.

56 Slater Joe

54 Smith Albert

52 Sweet Mr. J.

50 Storey Mrs. May

48 Lassey H., labourer

46 Sutcliffe Mrs. Alice

44 Guilfoyle Mr. F.

42 Slater J., drawer-in

40 Broughton Miss A.

38 Tomlinson Mrs. S.

36 Wingrove Mrs. M.

34 Anderson Mr. J.

James Street.

32 Talbot W., weaver

30 Millburn Mrs. E.

28 Gillow J., painter

26 Talbot Mr. Wm.

24 Harrison Mr. Arthur

22 Holden J., weaver

20 Thorpe J., manager

18 Walmsley G., weaver

16 Crabtree Mrs. A.

14 Ainsworth R., weaver

12 Whittaker H., weaver

10 Stevenson J., weaver

8 Stevenson Mrs. C.

6 Hocking Mrs. M. J.

4 Hodson Mr. H.

TOTTLEWORTH.

1 Sumner W., labourer

2 Birtwistle R., overlooker

3 Perkin Robert

4 Cooper Charles

5 Millett Mr. R.

6 Holmes Wm.

8 Duckworth P., weaver

9 Horrocks Samuel.

10 Briscoe S., labourer

11 Riding Mrs. H.

12 Haworth Joseph

13 Riding H., weaver

14 Lawson Robert

15 Smith R., weaver

17 Eccles B., weaver

Heap Wm., farmer

Grimshaw J., timber merchant

Finch C., farmer

VICTORIA STREET.

1 Smith Wm., straw dealer

3 Pickup Mrs. G.

5 Cooper D., machinist

7 Bentley G., hairdresser

9 Strong Mrs. C.

11 Lund H., machinist

13 Heaton W., machinist

15 Woods L., weaver

17 Livesey T., overlooker

19 Thompson E., bargeman

21 Hudson T., collier

23 Stamp L., bricklayer

25 Higgins D., machinist

26 Pilkington J., sawyer

24 Clough F., collier

22 Carberry Mrs. M. E.

20 Mangham J., labourer

WALMSLEY STREET.

5 & 7 Talbot Albert, clogger

9a Tattersall Mr. W.

9 Tattersall B., confectioner

11a Towler Mr. A. A.

13 Proctor J., weaver

15 Bannister A., cal printer

17 Robinson W., bus conductor

19 Smith W., labourer

21 Robinson W., mechanic

12 Turner H., pork butcher

10 Barton Mrs. M. A.

8 Stevenson Mr. W.

6 Cunningham T., motor driver

Knowles J., joiner

Pickup’s Rishton colliery

2 British Legion

WHARF STREET.

Moyle Mr. R. H., The Bungalow

WHEATFIELD STREET.

2 Unsworth J., clothlooker

4 Haworth Thos.

6 Brine A., weaver

8 Culshaw Robert. H.

Wheatfield Manufacturing Co. Ltd., cotton manufacturers

WOODSIDE AVENUE.

1 Lofthouse Mrs. M. A.

20 Henry G. R., plumber

18 Earnshaw Cyril

16 Sharp T., printer

14 Catlow J., clerk

12 Stones T., overlooker

10 Bentley Henry C.

8 Kinder Mr. J.

6 Baron Adam

4 Trick W., paper maker

2 Harris Geo. L. H.

 

248 Weavers

88 labourers

42 Over lookers

33 Drawer-in’s

27 Machinists

7 grocers