A To Z Index
Street Index
Message Board
Contact Us Donate to Us
Directories
Buildings
Censuses
Churches
Cookbook
Community
Conversions
Council
Downloads
Event Calendar
Farming
Fun & Games
Geology
Genealogy
History
Industry
Leisure
Maps
Occupations
Parks
Pubs & Clubs
Photo Gallery
Rishton Life
Services
Schools
Shops
Sports
Stories
Suburbs
Transport
Tourism
Walks
Waterways
Web Utilities
Video's

Website Information

Whats newWhat's new?

Why not try the "Interactive Map" of Rishton, move your mouse over the map and click on the hotspots to open the page.

Search This Website


powered by FreeFind

Today in Rishton..

Current Weather

Rishton, England, United Kingdom Weather Forecast Provided by Weathercity.com

Latest News Headlines

Currently Unavailable

For more news on Rishton use this link

Website Visitors

 

(See the web stats page in the utilities section of the site for previous visitors)

Since February 2009 -

free counters

A

ALBERT STREET

6 Sanderson D., gardener

10 Swett Mrs. E.

12 Fletcher W., weaver

14 Looms J. cloth-looker

16 Brocklehurst., insurance agent

18 Oliver H. V., Labourer

20 Wolstenholme T., plasterer & builder

22 Edmundson F., cashier

24 Stairs Mrs. A.

26 Conway J. labourer

AINSWORTH STREET

1 Carberry W., motor driver

3 Sumner Mrs. W.

Chambers W. F. & Sons Ltd., cotton mfrs

B

BLACKBURN ROAD

Chambers Mr. J., Oakdene

Romer Mr. B. J.

Beechwood Recording Studios, Beechwood

Balmford Mr. F., Lyndale

Clegg J. H., gas engineer, Hazelwood

Kenyon W., traveller, Lansdown

Highfield road

Marsden Mr. J. Rotherwood

Crawshaw Mr. J. Eltham

St. Alban’s road

Bainbridge Mr. J. M., Northwood

Oddie J., transport manager, Almeria

Horsman A., overlooker, Norwood

Robinson Mrs. R., Homestead

Towler Mr. L., Oswaldene

Fisher Mrs. W. M., Frinton

Holden Mrs. H., Billinge

Gillibrand Mr. F., Tolcarne

Dobson J. S., engineer, Whitendale

Worsley Mr. R., Treelands

Gillibrand Mr. G., Edenhurst

Schollick W., F. G. I. S., wks mgr, Courtfield

39 Gordon Mrs. E. A.

41 Tunstall J., cashier, Netherleigh

War Memorial

Oliver Mr. J., Stirling

Bowdler Mr. L., Leswyn

43 Duerden J. O., traveller, Hightrees

45 Mitchell Mr. H., Sandra

47 Mortimer R., salesman, Monar

49 Winter C., company sec & manager, Fairholme

51 Horrocks Mr. R., Armadale

53 Horrocks Mr. J. Rosslyn

55 Pickup J., chemist, Lynwood

57 Hellewell N., traveller, Ingersley

59 Bracewell Mrs. E., Briarbank

Woodside Avenue

Bridge J. traveller, Lane side

Bridge R. H., clerk, Aingarth

Proctor Mr. H., Woodside

Parker Mr. E. A., Rock mount

Ashworth W., engineer, Oak view

Winter E., departmental manger, Harwood

Whittle Mr. W. V., Woodside

Denley Mr. W., Woodside

Mitchell Mr. K., Dunluce

Gemson C., engineer, Thirlmere

Worsley F., traveller, Leigh bank

Norris Mrs. A., Ramsdale

Bentley J. W., mill manger, Ravencroft

Whalley Mr. J., Ravensgarth

Sturzaker Mr. W., Kerden

Wearden Mr. H., Hillcrest

Sleigh L., drawer-in, Scarsgarth

Davies Miss C., Wayside

Lonsdale Mr. F., Braeside

Bolton R., clerk, Daviston

Threlfall Mrs. J. Heston

Leach Mr. F., Wroxham

Brown G. L., clerk to the Council, Dovic

Robinson Mr. C. B., Norbury

Holden Mr. B., Collindale

Unsworth Mr. C., Rock hill

Longworth Mr. A., Brookside

Broadley Mr. A., Edrenn

Davison Mr. J. W., Walverdene

Appleton Mr. A., Hargrove

Rogerson Mr. T., Moss side

Maudsley G., contractor, Brooklands

Duxbury Mr. J. A., Ethyldene

Mitton R., joiner, Marvera

Oddie I., manger, Roubeth

Smith Mr. N., Westleigh

Boundary

Plant Mr. G., Reservoir house

Plant G., coach builder, Reservoir house

Parker Mr. J. Barnston

Cutt lane

Keane Miss M., Mon Abri

Haydock C., radiographer, Blen venido

Sussex Avenue

Esplanade

36 Haworth  W., traveller

34 Palliser R., traveller

The family was also related to Palliser Mrs. J. H. of Stourton Street.

(Name changed from Pallister, and information added on the 19/07/2003 after email received from Neil McGowen, Great Grandson of Mrs. H. J. Palliser, and Grandson of Ethel Carron)

32 Broadley J., motor driver

30 Cockshott Mr. H.

28 Haworth J. estate agent

26 Hughes G., bank clerk

26 Aneley H., musician

16 Wilkinson Mr. R.

14 Hothersall Mrs. M.

Dorset road

12 Walsh Mr. S.

10 Hargreaves I., traveller

8 Brennand G., station master

6 Morshead Mrs. M.

4 Wilson H., foreman

2 Noble Miss M.

Somerset Avenue

48 Tawton Mr. A. P.

46 Mercer Mr. J.

44 Hamer A. J., manager

42 Bradshaw Mrs. M. A.

40 Wilkinson W., traveller

38 Roberts Mr. C. H.

Devonshire road

32 Hanson Mr. C.

30 Haworth Col. F.

28 Heap W., farmer

26 Holborn W. A., chemist

26 Holburn A. M., dental surgeon

24 Duckworth Mr. J.

22 Burton Mr. S.

20 Fowler Mr. T.

18 Heys Mr. E.

16 Hall Mrs. E.

14 Smith M., manager

12 Tattersall Mr. J. H.

Sunnybank

Brunskill Rev. R.

Coleman Mr. D

Ross Dr. James, The Turrets

Lancashire Public Assistance Office

Education Offices, Moorhouse

Kirkham Rev. R., The Vicarage

BRIDGE STREET

1 McFarlan C., papermaker,

Britannia Mill (Rishton) Ltd.

3 Landon A., motor driver

5 Hoyle T., weaver

7 MacLachlan Mr. W.

9 Smith N., weaver

11 Bartley Mrs. M.

13 Johnson G., weaver

15 Worthington H., over-looker

32 Ratcliffe Mrs. M.

30 Bromley Mr. A.

28 Taylor A., weaver

26 Westwell T., taper

24 Young J., overlooker

22 Longworth Miss I.

20 Lancaster J., machinist

18 Marston W., warehouse man

16 Dickinson F., labourer

14 Clegg S., fitter

12 Cunliffe W., weaver

10 Whitman Mr. P.

8 Kenny P., labourer

6 Bolton Mr. H.

4 Holden Mr. E.

2 Kenyon Mr. E.

BROOK STREET

1 Goodwin J., weaver

3 Hollis Mrs. M.

5 Hutchinson A., cloth-looker

7 Hargreaves T., Fried Fish Dealer

9 Williams T., miner

11 Woodhouse G., labourer

13 Thompson R., motor mc

15 Eagles A., weaver

17 Cartledge Mr. W.

19 Gabbott A., joiner

21 Read Mr. G.

Corporation Electricity Department

U. D. C. Offices

Ambulance Station

Harwood road

70 Robinson Mr. L.

68 Hartley Mrs. P.

66 Pickup J., plumber

64 Stapleston S., warehouse man

62 Hacking L., clerk

60 Duckworth J., weaver

58 Haworth W. H., caretaker

56 Glover Mrs. M.

54 Holland R., platelayer

52 Wilkinson Mr. E.

50 Holmes W., weaver

48 Smith Mrs. E. J.

46 Phillips Miss K.

44 Whittaker A., weaver

42 Richmond D., beamer

40 Coolican Mrs. A.

Cliffe Street

28 Laraway M., weaver

26 Farnell Mrs. A.

24 Cheetham A., weaver

22 Massey R., bus conductor

20 Mayor E., platelayer

18 Wilkinson W., bus driver

16 Connell J. weaver

14 McIntosh S., weaver

12 Briggs J., weaver

10 Hollister Mr. W.

8 Riley F., labourer

6 Crabtree S., weaver

4 Hanson W., carter

2 Robinson Mrs. E.

BURTON STREET

1 Bowden Miss A., shopkeeper

3 McIntosh J. labourer

5 Baxendale P., weaver

7 Cunliffe T. H., labourer

9 Milburn Mrs. E.

11 Bamber T., fireman

13 Houghton D., plate layer

15 Holden W., labourer

17 Edmundson E., engineer

19 Hindle Mrs. F.

21 Riding A., steward

23 Scholes R., labourer

25 Townsend J., Labourer

27 Steele Mrs. E.

29 Haworth A., weaver

31 Slater Miss M.

33 Archer T. A., gardener

35 Guyford Mrs. M.

37 Clarke G., milliner

43-45 Gough I. beer seller

47 Riding Mrs. C.

49 Bennett Mrs. E.

51 Belch F., labourer

53 Rostron F., labourer

55 Masterman Mr. G.

57 Webster J., labourer

58 Haworth R., Labourer

61 Connor T., labourer

63 Fitchett Mrs. J.

65 Hudson E., weaver

67 Aspinall J., weaver

69 Patterson Mrs. J.

71 Williams Mrs. M.

73 Tiplady Mrs. E.

75 Pope W., loom sweeper

77 Pellament J., stamper

79 Lamb E., paper maker

81 Killalee Mr. F.

83 Blackley Mr. A.

Holt Street

80 Atkinson C., machinist

78 Sullivan C., labourer

76 Haworth T., collier

74 Brown Mrs. M.

72 Yates Miss H.

70 Ashworth Mr. J.

68 Hanning R., fitter

66 Vaughan Mr. J. L.

64 Lynch H. J., labourer

62 Popper A., labourer

60 O’Connor J., labourer

58 Ackers J., weaver

56 Hill H., labourer

54 Connor J., labourer

52 Cross J. T., weaver

50 Letcherd J., paper maker

48 Jemson H., motor driver

46 Jones T., mldr

44 Haworth J., labourer

42 Bramwell Miss B.

40 Ackers D., motor driver

38 Milburn J. H., labourer

36 Vaughan Mrs. G. F.

34 Vaughan Mrs. A.

32 Entwistle Mrs. A.

30

28 Whalley J., miner

26 Masterman C., labourer

24 Thompson R., miner

22 Bentley Mrs. E.

20 Taylor W., labourer

18 Westwell H., labourer

16 Smith Mr. H.

14 Dean W., bus driver

12 Walmsley Mrs. J.

10 Luker Mrs. E.

8 Taylor Mr. J.

6 Beesley G. R., warehouse man

4 McKenzie Miss M.

2 Lonsdale Miss F.

BUTLER STREET

2 Earnshaw J. E., collier

4 Smith Mrs. E.

C

CHAPEL STREET

1 Moore W., fitter

3 Catlow Mrs. J.

5 Dyce Mrs. N.

7 Tillotson C., weaver

9 Bradshaw T., weaver

11 Schofield T., weaver

Derby Street

13 Riley H. painter

15

17 Johnson Mrs. H.

19 McGarry Mrs. M.

21 Nixon Mrs. L.

23 Pritchard Mrs. M. A.

25 Greenwood Mr. J. T.

27 Goldsworthy J., labourer

29 Floyd J., labourer

31 Connor W. H., labourer

33 French Mrs. A.

35 Morris Mr. J. R.

37 Horsfall Mrs. E.

39 Jones Mr. P.

41 Higginson F., labourer

43 Sumner Mr. T.

45 Whittaker A., labourer

47 Wood J., mangle maker

Butler Street

66 Moore Mr. L.

64 Marsden Mrs. E.

62 Ramsbottom T., labourer

60 Holden L., labourer

58 Rawcliffe Mr. W.

56 Crawshaw Mrs. E.

54 Gilmartin W., lorry driver

52 Hacking Mrs. E.

50 Stroud Mrs. J.

48 Haworth T., labourer

46 Moretta Mr. J.

44 Sawer Mrs. E.

42 Heap Mr. J.

40 Lord Mr. A.

38 Slater Mr. J.

36 Pomfret Mrs. N.

34 Baldwin R., collier

32

Derby Street

30 Hepworth W., machinist

28 Haworth W., labourer

26 Eagles J. W., machinist

24 Appleton A., weaver

22 Ashton Mr. C.

20 Hanson J., clerk

18 Bowers J., manager

16 King J., weaver

14 Bottomley H., fitter

12 Talbot Mr. T.

10 Berry J., smith

8 Holland J., miner

6 Wigham R., engine driver

4 Edge R., drawer-in

2 Coulson Mr. J. H.

CHURCH STREET

2 Mares D., bricklayer

4 Hoyle Miss D. A., district nurse

6 Robson Dr. G.

8 Haworth Mr. W.

10 Rhodes J., motor driver

CLARK STREET

1 Riding J. H., paper maker

3 Nicholl J., drawer-in

5 Hurst G., weaver

7 Law Mr. W.

9 Farrer J., carter

11 Sharples Miss C.

13 Ramsbottom H., joiner

15 Dixon Mr. J. W.

17 Hudson Mrs. M.

19 Culshaw Mrs. L.

21 Morton F., works foreman

23 Benson J. H., weaver

25 Lovell E., miner

27 Kelley Mrs. M.

29 Bray J. W., fireman

31 Addy L., railway shunter

33 Maguire P., grave digger

35 Dodd Mr. H.

Henry Street

38 Westwell J., weaver

36 Walsh G., labourer

34 Hutchinson G., Lamp man

32 Ellison J., carding master

30 Pritchard J., miner

28 Davies S., cloth-looker

26 Astley Miss M.

24 Cook W., Labourer

22 Walsh Misses C. L. & A.

20 Bolton W., weaver

18 Williamson J., drawer-in

16 Barnes J., joiner

14 Greaves J., miner

12 Harris W., lorry driver

10 Pilkington Miss M.

8 Mitchell Mrs. C.

6 Barnes Mr. G.

4

2 Davies Mrs. E., shopkeeper

CLIFFE STREET

1 Gaukroget Mr. W.

School Street

Council Store Yard

7 Brindle Mrs. E. A.

9 Myers Mr. R.

11 Pilkington G., labourer

13 Whittaker Mrs. E.

15 Heaton J., weaver

17 Newstead Mrs. P.

19 Green G., clothlooker

21 Duckworth Mrs. A. A.

Clifton Street

Conservative Club

27 Ardern J. T., grocer

29 Mandale J., clerk

31 Fish G., foreman

33 Duckworth R., manager

35 Pickering R., weaver

37 Sharples F., weaver

39 Holgate H., mldr

41 Whittaker J., foreman

39 Holgate H., mldr

43 Lord W., police reserve

45 Westall T., butcher

47 Irving W., engine tenterer

49 Boardman J., clerk

51 Hutchinson C., shipman

53 Raith E., Labourer

55 Smith J., weaver

57 Spencer F., overlooker

59 Smith E., works foreman

61 Durkin Mrs. M.

63 Lewis G., weaver

65 Bentley J., traveller

67 Leyland W, clerk

69 Birch F., works chemist

71 Graham Mr. H.

80

78

76

74

72

70

68

66

64 Mitchell L., overlooker

62 Aspinall Miss. M. A.

60 Cowell R., traveller

58 Rostron Mr. A.

56 Noble T. C., schoolmaster

54 Taylor T. B., overlooker

52 Townson A., motor driver

50 Croasdale Mrs. M.

48 Botterill G., station master

46 Holgate T., machinist

44 Edge Miss A.

42 Aspin J., paper maker

40 Ireland W., fitter

Clifton Street

34 Pickup Mrs. M.

32 Duckworth R., weaver

30 Stoddart J., confectioner

28 Haworth H., overlooker

26 Rothwell J., clerk

24 Conner J., weaver

22 Whittaker J. H., weaver

20 Hall Mrs. J. E.

18 Macintosh S., weaver

16 Birtwistle R., steward

14 Hollinrake Mrs. E., shopkeeper

12 Machell T., Labourer

10 Bailey T., weaver

8 Taylor F., weaver

6 Weavers’, Winders’ & Warpers’ Association

CLIFTON STREET

1 Bolton W., spinner

3 Taylor Mr. R.

5 Mercer Mr. J.

7 Crook A., weaver

9 Davies M., bus conductor

11 Proctor M., poultry keeper

13 Graves J., engineer

15 Rossall T., overlooker

17 Sanderson Mrs. E.

19 Greenwood E., clerk

21 Wilson J., insurance agent

23 Cartwright A., miner

25 Fowler E., mechanic

27 Preece Mrs. M.

29 Proctor Mr. G.

31 Rushton W., traveller

33 Stoddart Mr. E.

35 Atherton H., taper

37 McDonald Mr. J.

39 Thomas Mrs. I.

41 Cunliffe Mrs. E.

43 Nixon P., machinist

45 Allen J., miner

47 Livesey R., overlooker

49 Walkden H., fitter

51 Crabtree Mrs. E.

38 Fielding J., motor driver

36 Higson, Miss C.

34 Lowell Mrs. M. E.

32 Entwistle R., weaver

30 Macintosh Mrs. E.

Ross Dr. J., Sherwood

28a Pollard Mrs. A.

28 Baxter Mr. G. R.

28 Nathan O., engineer

26 Haworth T., drawer-in

24 Pye R., weaver

22 West Mr. H.

20 Clare H., shop man

18 Taylor A., Labourer

16 Duckworth J. P., weaver

14 Towler R., weaver

12 Chambers R., mechanic

10 Preston R., chemical worker

8 Hanson E., weaver

6 Parkinson Mr. J.

4 Shaw W., weaver

2 Duckworth J., weaver

COMMERCIAL STREET

9 Taylor J. W., mldr

11 Walmsley F., boot repairer

13 Pollard A., overlooker

15 Edge Miss M.

17 Entwistle H., mldr

19 Schaifer Mr. D.

21 Clegg H., weaver

23 Pickup R., weaver

25 Dickinson Mrs. F.

27 Cheshire S., overlooker

29 Holmes J., engineer

31 Norman H., warehouse man

33 Pickup Mrs. E.

35 Eddleston T., weaver

37 Hall Miss N.

39 Gaskell Mrs. M., grocer

41 Bolton W., weaver

43 Hayhurst P., insurance agent

45 Lord Mr. J.

47 Lord Miss H., hairdresser

49 Wall Mr. T.

51 Pilkington R., fireman

53 Sanderson Mrs. M.

55 Pollard C., warehouse man

66 Dean J., confectioner

64 Sharp T., engineer

62 Leyland R., weaver

60 Geldart J., paper maker

58 Barber Mrs. H.

56 Moyle Mrs. E.

54 Barker Mrs. A.

52 Brown Mr. W. R.

50 Atkinson H., fireman

48 Goldsworthy Mr. H.

46 Beaghan Mr. J.

44 Connell C., fitter

42 Spencer Miss A.

40 Sykes A., Labourer

38 Russell P., mldr

36 Eastham J., school teacher

34 Eccles J. J., miner

32 Coo G., painter

30 Moore A., plumber

28 Morgan R., motor driver

26 Scowcroft J., weaver

24 Rushton N., overlooker

22 Workmen’s Club

20 Bolton J. E., weaver

18 Clarke Mr. T.

16 Whelan Mrs. M.

14 Robinson Mr. J. D.

12 Fielding A., drawer-in

10 Lancaster Mrs. E.

8 Parker Miss M.

6 County Library

COMPANY STREET

1 Smith R., labourer

3 Hirsch R., fitter

5 Hunt A., taper

7 Balderstone J., bricklayer

9 Hunt J., plasterer

11 Meadows Mrs. S. A.

13 Ogden W., weaver

15 Tollett Mrs. M.

17 Whalley W., Labourer

Henry Street

20 Waites S., labourer

18 Marsden J., plumber

16 Crook S., engineer

14 Welch Mrs. N.

12 Haworth Mrs. M.

10 Lubb Mrs. E.

8 Mellor H., lorry driver

6 Marston Mr. D.

4 Sherrington J., baker

2 Sanderson Mr. D.

CUTT LANE

2 Groggins R., engineer

4. Broadhurst T., manager

6 Hargreaves G., foreman

8 Eccles Mr. T.

10 Haworth Mrs. J.

12 Aldred Mr. J.

14 Edwards Mrs. C. E.

D

DANVERS STREET

1 Walsh J. E., Fruiterer

3 Clough W., Labourer

5 Whittaker F., Drawer-in

7 Robinson T., Labourer

9 Ormandy D., Window Cleaner

11 Eatough F., Paper Maker

13 Mercer H., Fitter

15 Nuttall Mrs. M.

York Mill Company Limited, Cotton Manufacturers

14 Shaw J., Carter

12 Clarkson D., Canvasser

10 Cunliffe Mrs J.

8 Whittaker L., Labourer

6 Taylor W., Over Looker

4 Corbett J., Machinist

DERBY STREET

1 Watkins J. H., Fruiterer

Chapel Street

3 Sanderson Mr. M.

Fielding Street

6 Earnshaw A., Overlooker

4 Wolstenholme J., Bricklayer

2 Jackson J. W., Paper Maker

Congregational Church

DEVONSHIRE ROAD

Rosedene

Beech Mr. W. H., The Haven

Ingham C., Printer, Wincluden

5 Tiplady S. B., Print Dealer

DORSET ROAD

1 Ward J., Engineer

3 Bingham R., Works Chemist

2 Law C., Engineers Inspector

4 Codling T., Furnishers Manager

E

EACHILL ROAD

1a Bryce Mrs. A.

Rodgerson R. & Sons, Wheelwrights

3 English R., Mechanic

5 Gildert Mr. J.

7Sanderson J., Plasterer

9 Flatley J., traveller

11Clarke J., Collier

13 Kehoe J., Labourer

15 Grimshaw J., Collier

17 Thompson Mrs. E.

19 Lord W., Clerk

21 Clements J., Labourer

23 Gilmartin P., Manager

25 Sanderson A., Plasterer

27 Hall F., Miner

29 Bibby T., Labourer

31 Birtwhistle Mr. G.

Golf Club

8 Diggle Mr. J.

4 – 6 Rodgerson R. & Sons, Wheelwrights

2 Ingham Mrs. S.

Moyle J. H., Joiner

EACHILL ROAD (BACK)

Smith W., Skin Dressers

EDWARD STREET

1 Lancaster J., Miner

3 Mason A., Miner

5 Marr Mrs. M.

7 Haworth Mrs. A.

9 Plowes Mrs. A.

11 Miller G., Driller

13 Morris J., Labourer

15 Pye Mrs. M.

17 Dunstan F., Fitter

19 Sheridan F., paper maker

21 Speight J., Labourer

23 Aspden R., Bricklayer

25 Doherty M., Labourer

27 Foster J., Miller

29 Bulger Mrs. Honora

31 Crossley H., Weaver

33 Moran Mrs. S.

35 Banner Mrs. C.

37 Aspinall Mrs. E. A.

40 Tattersall B., Weaver

38 Holden Mr. J.

36 Earnshaw Mr. A.

34 Crossley Mr. H.

32 Waldron Miss M.

30 Sharples Mr. W.

28 Pope J., Miner

26 Calvert J., Driver

24 Calvert J., Labourer

22 Lowe J., Miner

20 Aspin J., Labourer

18 Hatch C., Mill Hand

16

14 Malone Miss M.

12 Tapper G., Machinist

10 Lenord Mr. R.

8 Hargreaves H., Shopkeeper

6 Roberts Mrs. M.

4 Conway Mrs M. E.

2 Lee Mrs. J.

F

FIELDING STREET

5 Holden F., Labourer

7 Duckworth J., Engine tenterer

9 Cooper Mr. G.

11Aspinall J., Labourer

13 Aspden Mrs. J.

15 Robinson G. E., Miner

17 Sinclair G., Paper Maker

19 Taylor J., Burner

21 Taylor Miss M.

23 Snowden I., weaver

25 Scholes Mrs. M.

27 Rostrone W., Foreman

31 Heaton Mrs. M.

33 Howarth J., Weaver

35 Eccles Mr. M.

37 Forrest Mr. T.

39 Eccles M., Weaver

41 Johnson Mr. T.

43 Heywood J., Weaver

45 Walne R., Drawer-in

47 Mayor W., Joiner

49 Miller Mrs. C.

51 Cheshire Mr. R.

53 Taylor J., Plasterer

55 Greaves Mrs. A.

57 Burke Mr. J.

59

61 Thompson W. W., Labourer

63 Haworth J., Gardener

50 Jennings Mrs. A.

48 Clarke J., Motor Driver

46 Yates Mrs. E.

44 Day W., Motor Driver

42 Briscoe Mr. S.

40 Holden J., Labourer

38 Slater J., Foreman

36 Jenning T., Drawer-in

34 McGinty Mr. T.

32 Norris Mrs. A., Shop Keeper

30 Leigh Mr. J.

28

26 Hurst Mr. R.

26 Kenyon H., Weaver

24 Tollett Mrs. E.

22 Butterworth Mr. N.

20 Jolly Mrs. A.

18 Hollister Mr. W.

16 Haworth T., Miner

14 Smith T., Paper Maker

12 Peters H., Machinist

G

GEORGE STREET

Harmonic Institute

3 Hayward E., Labourer

5 Martin A., motor driver

7 Simpson H., fruiterer

9 Bailee Mr. D.

11 Fielding R., miner

13 Holmes H., clerk

15 Parker W., cashier

17 Hothersall W., Labourer

19 Fiddlers Mr. J.

21 Eddleston H., paper Maker

23 Royle Mrs. F.

25 Stairs W., Weaver

27 Garrett C., Butcher

29 Parkinson J.

31 Woodhouse Mr. J.

33 Heyburn Mrs. E.

26 Trengrove Mrs. E.

24 Sumpter Mr. T.

22 Lee F.

20 Fish T.

18 Walmsley Mrs. B.

16 Walmsley Mr. R.

14 Macintosh J., Driver

12 Waring H.

10 Grimshaw Mr. A.

Albert Street

Company Street

6 Rawcliffe H., Fried Fish Dealer

Edward Street

4 Squires Mr. A.

2 Duxbury S. H., Post Office

HARWOOD ROAD

West End garage

3 Clarke T., labourer

5 Johnson P., engineer

7 Walsh Miss M.

St. Peter’s street

9 Livesey Mr. J.

11 Noble Mr. A.

13 Newstead Mr. J. T.

15 Redfearn R., clerk

17 Hein Mr. L.

19 Blackburn Miss G.

21 Sutcliffe Mrs. E.

23 Hooper E. T., schoolmaster

St. Paul’s road

25 Rhodes Mrs. M.

27 Duckworth Miss A. E.

29 Leonard G. I., fitter

31 Baker Miss M.

33 Baron T., overlooker

35 Cockshott A., fitter

37 Eatough R., G. P. O. accountant

39 Marsden H., weaver

41 Whitehead Miss B.

43 Edge A., weaver

45 Growden J. W., plumber

47 Ashworth Mr. G. H.

49 Taylor Mr. W.

51 Whittaker Miss J. H.

53 Jackson J., labourer

55 Broadshaw Mrs. B.

57 Rowe W., drawer-in

59 Macintosh J., overlooker

61 Parrish Mrs. M.

Norfolk Street

63 Ashcroft J. H., insurance agent

65 Leach S., weaver

67 Heaton J., cloth-looker

69 Smith J., weaver

71 Bailey W., drawer-in

73 Marsden J., weaver

75 Duckworth H., weaver

77 Austin Mrs. M.

79 Lee J. A., monumental mason

81 Hacking L., printer

83 Bury Miss E.

85 Entwistle L., engineer

87 Melling T., electrician

Thomas and Elsie Melling lost a son, Ronald William Melling, aged 20 in the 2nd World War. Details Here and supplied by Vincent Hodgson, Winfield, Illinois, U.S.A. via Email.

89 Dewhurst Miss M.

91 Ainsworth Mr. B.

93 Sleigh W., shop man

95 Dawson W., drawer-in

97 Tomlinson W., manager

99 Smith J., reed maker

101 Dawson C., drawer-in

103 Livesey J., signalman

105 Hallworth N., weaver

107 Hirst F., poultry dealer

109 Hanson L., cashier

111 Clarke J., clerk

113 Bridge Miss E.

115 Fletcher Mr. J.

117 Sourbutts Mr. H.

119 Hyde A., civil servant

121 Lord W., platelayer

123 Clarke A. E., works foreman

125 Hart W., Secretary

Norden View

Taylor Mr. H., The Bungalow

Rishton Transport Co. Ltd., The Bungalow

3 Mitchell Mrs. A.

5 Clarke Mr. M.

7 Clarke Miss H.

9 Greenwood W. H., Labourer

11 Clarke G., brick burner

Clarke G. & Sons, fire clay works

Boundary

120 Boardman G., clerk

118 Blakey A., shop man

116 Williams T., insurance agent

114 Adams W., weaver

112 Bailey P., motor driver

110 Hartup A., mill manager

108 Woodcock C., sanitary inspector

106 Fletcher Mrs. A.

104 Robinson R., steward

102 Brennand Mr. S.

Stourton Street

100 Greenough Miss H.

98 Greenwood H., rate collector

96 Pickup E., shop man

94 Brindle Mrs. E. A.

92 Yates S., optician

90 Lightbown R. C., traveller

88 Baxendale Mr. W.

86 Haworth R., poultry dealer

Livesey Street

84 Eccles H., weaver

82 Davies Mrs. F.

80 Shearon J., weaver

78 Kershaw G., warehouse man

76 Duckworth J., smithy

74 Thompson Mrs. E.

72 Smith Mrs. E.

70 McVey Mr. J.

68 Duckworth T., wholesale small ware dealer

66 Dunn Mr. W.

64 Hughes H., plasterer

62 Whitehead Mrs. E.

60 Cronshaw R., engineer

58 Archer W., overlooker

56 Dugdale W., engine tenterer

54 Pickup G, weaver

52 Bartley J., miner

50 Harrison W., weaver

Lord Street

42 Leach T., overlooker

40 Watson Mr. T.

38 Holden Mrs. C.

36 Armstrong Mrs. A.

34 Holden Mr. W.

32 Mackerell R. H., traveller

30 Greenwood J., twister

Clifton Street

28 Mitchell Mrs. E., S., Kentail house

26 Holden W., pipe fitter

24 Rothwell J. E., weaver

22 Swales Mrs. M. A.

20 Yates Mrs. J. A.

18 Duckworth R., mechanic

16 England Miss B.

14 Wilkinson R., weaver

Brooks street

St. Peter’s Church

St. Peter and St. Paul’s School

10 Nixon B., firelight maker

8 Cooke J. labourer

6 Keenan T. firelight maker

4 Aspden Mrs. B. E.

HAWORTH STREET

1-3 Salvation Army Hostel

5 Flegg W. H., carter

7 Smith F., motor driver

9 Gibbons J. J., Labourer

11 Caulfield L., paper maker

13 Lord J., carter

15 Walmsley S., paper maker

17 O’Brien J., labourer

19 O’Brien E., drawer-in

21 Diggle J., steward

23 Conway J., weaver

25 Crook A., paper maker

27 Altham J., labourer

29 Rushton Mr. A.

31 Moorhouse J., shopkeeper

Mary Street

33 Wilson A., Fried Fish Dealer

35 Diggle J., collier

37 Lewis D., weaver

39 Berry W., weaver

41 Holden Mrs. E.

43 Eddleston J., drawer-in

45 Hayhurst Mrs. S.

47 Nowell Miss E.

49 Wrigley Miss M.

Eachill road

51 Diggle Mrs. M. A.

53 Mortimer A., labourer

55 Smith W., weaver

57 Flynn J., machinist

59 Shorrock N., weaver

61 Newell F., collier

63 Inman Mr. T.

65 Tattersall Mr. S.

67 Goodall Mrs. A.

69 Thompson Mrs. C.

71 Harvey Mrs. N.

73 Haworth Mrs. S.

75 Smith H., mechanic

77 Wilkinson S., motor driver

79 Platt E., postman

81 Walsh J., weaver

83 Lewis J., weaver

85 Trengrove Mrs. M.

87

89 Trengrove W., box maker

64 Clarke Mrs. A.

62 Theaker J., signalman

60 Woodcock Mr. J.

58 Atkinson H., weaver

56 Atkinson C., setter

54 Whelan G., labourer

52 Harris Mrs. B.

50 Duckworth J., Labourer

48 Beaumont J., engineer

46 Nowell T., paper maker

44 Riley Mr. M.

42 Sinclair C., paper maker

40 Cooke Miss A.

38 Warburton W., paper maker

36 Bubbins W., weaver

34

32 Clarke T., weaver

30 Ashworth F., clerk

28 Lindsay R. A., grocer

26 Slater J., joiner

24 Murray W., ganger

22 Yates Mrs. M.

20 Barton L., labourer

18 Chambers R., labourer

16 Rogers Mrs. M.

14 Bibby A., miner

12 Eccles Miss J.

10 Moffitt Mrs. G.

8 Read Mrs. F.

6 Clare S., bricklayer

4 Cookson R., signalman

2 Hudson H., miner

HENRY STREET

3 Schaefer Miss D.

5 Wood Mrs. A. B.

9 Smith W., labourer

Victoria Street

11 Cooper D., loom sweeper

13 Taylor Mr. J.

15 Duckworth Mrs. E.

17 Rostron Mrs. E.

19 Nuttall Mrs. M.

21 Parkin Miss R.

23 Cook Mrs. Mary, grocer

25 Sharples J. platelayer

27 Riley A., labourer

29 Loynds Mrs. E.

31 Jolley W., weaver

33 Clarkson W., miner

36 Bourke J., machinist

37 Brietcliffe Mr. T.

39 Duggan J., labourer

41 Haworth Mrs. N.

43 Forrest Mrs. S.

45 Ashley Mr. H.

47 Speight Mr. R.

49 Larmour Mrs. A.

Mary Street

Barnes Mr. R. H., Willow grange

51 Cordingley J., miner

53 Sparks W. H., gardener

55 Cordingley Mrs. B.

57 Lord J., butcher

59 Clegg Mrs. M.

61 Wolstenholme J., baker

63 Fletcher Mr. R.

40 Gill M., grounds man

38 Hillman T., platelayer

36 Cross F., painter

34 Bennett J., weaver

32 Hatch Mr. C.

30 Gallagher J., miner

28 Guilfoyle L., oiler

26 Garside Mrs. M.

24 Hoyle Mr. G.

22 Townsend E., weaver

20 Wright Mrs. M.

18 Gilbert W., labourer

16 Kenny Mrs. E.

14 Winfield E., Labourer

12 Bowers S., miner

10 Baldwin E., labourer

8 Watts W., miner

6 Grimshaw R., miner

4 Landon G., labourer

HERMITAGE STREET

3 Knowles Mr. J.

5 Bracewell Mr. O.

7 Rowe A., weaver

9 Crossland Mr. R.

Parker Street

11 Walsh R., hardware dealer

13 Ellall C., butcher

15 Talbot R., Fried Fish Dealer

17 Atkinson J. A., collier

19 Simpson D. T., Steward

21 Peel Miss L., draper

23 Keenan L., confectioner

25 Hallam Mrs. M.

27 Mullarkey J., carter

29 Foster Mrs. N.

31 Hirst W., confectioner

33 Rigby Mrs. E. L.

35 Smith D., labourer

37 Almond Mrs. G. A.

39 Baker Mrs. M. A.

41 Kirby Mrs. R.

43 Taylor H., motor driver

45 Sister Mr. S.

47 Jackson J., fitter

49 Yates J. T., draper

51 Ormerod A., grocer

James Street

Co-op Stores, grocers (53 – 57)

59 Dyce R., paper maker

61 Nixon S., weaver

63 Brady J., shopkeeper

65 Baines Mr. W.

67 Taylor J., labourer

69 Ashton J., carter

71 Cowburn F., drawer-in

73 Smith Mrs. S.

75 Earnshaw A., papermaker

77 Hilton J., miner

79 Heap R., nurseryman

81 Thompson Mrs. J.

83 Wilkinson W., weaver

85 Barker Mrs. M.

87 Nuttall W., bus conductor

89 Greenwood Mr. G.

91 Whittaker Mrs. S. A.

93 Eccles Mrs. E.

95 Sergeant W., coal dealer

Holt Street

Unsworth J., motor driver, The Hermitage

105 Westwater G., foreman

107 Bailey Mr. G  H.

109 Rogers J., electrician

111 Spence T., mechanic

113 Smith H. H., window cleaner

115 Crosby Mrs. M.

117 Russell Miss S.

119 Dearden Mrs. E.

121 Smethurst H., fitter

123 Holden H., skin dresser

125 Hargreaves Mr. G.

127 Francis Mrs. E.

129 Coleron H., electrician

131 Jones Mrs. J.

133 Bond M., paper maker

135 Carter E., clerk

137 Eyre W., paper maker

139 Thurston G., mechanic

Peebles A. M. & Son Ltd., paper mills

Boundary

Heap R., nurseryman

126 Threlfall W. H., farmer

124 Leek Mrs. M.

122 Houghton A., fitter

120 Lamb Mrs. M. J.

118 Glen J., labourer

116 Riding J. W, paper worker

114 Clegg Mrs. E.

112 Ramsbottom W., labourer

110 Sanderson J. T., labourer

108 Roberts W., fitter

106 Shaw Mrs. B. J.

104 Banks J. W., weaver

102 Walker Miss M.

100 Milburn R., labourer

98 Slater A., labourer

96 Galway A., fitter

94 Corser H., baker

92 Henry A. H., manager

90 Houghton R., paper maker

88 Maunder A., railwayman

86 Jackson A., weaver

84 Lancaster T., plasterer

82 Holden Mrs. M.

Butler Street

80 Roberts A., tractor driver

78 Baxendale J. R., manager

76 Burdett A., joiner and cabinet maker

74 Mellett J., senior., fruiter

72 Greenwood J. A., machinist

70 Walsh H., fitter

68 McNally J., draper

66 Haken J., clothlooker

64 Raynor S., paper maker

62 Hodge Misses A. & E.

60 Pilkington J., labourer

58 Greenwood J. H., mldr

56 Gill C., boatman

54 Smith Mrs. E.

52 Hind J., engineer

50 Bibby W., grocer

48 Grimshaw Miss M.

46 Shepherd F., labourer

44 Howard W., labourer

42 Woodhouse W., drawer in

40 Radcliffe J., weaver

38 Woodruff T., weaver

36 Delarue Mr. A. G.

34 Haworth Mrs. E.

32 Green Mr. G. A.

30 Houghton H., hairdresser

28 Riley J., police constable

26 Wolstenholme Mrs. R.

24 Wolstenholme L., confectioner

22

20 Ashworth J., newsagent

Wharf Street

18 Sutcliffe H., farmer

16

14 Crossley Mrs. I.

12 Prowse L., civil servant

10 Moyle J., grocer

8 Ashton Miss E., draper

6 Woodacre R., machinist

4 Houston T., hairdresser

2 Wood Miss N., shopkeeper

HICKS TERRACE

1-3 Gregory A. & Co., pawnbrokers

5 Walmsley Mrs. N.

7 Livesey Mr. J. J.

9 Meace Mrs. H.

11 McCaughey Mr. W.

13 Hoyden Mr. J.

15 Clarkson J., carter

17 Crook Mr. W.

19 Matthews J., miner

HIGH STREET

Methodist Church and School

1 Unilays Ltd.

3 Ridehalgh F., furniture dealer

5 Smith A., tailor

7 Schaffer W. F., traveller

7a Dunlecury D., dining room

9 Longland J. W., chemist

11 Hems E. & Son (Radio) Ltd., wireless dealers

15a Ridehalgh F., furniture dealer

Rawcliffe R., Roebuck Hotel

George Street

13 Duxbury S. H., post master

15

17 Kenyon F., watchmaker

19 Baron Mrs. E., confectioner

21 Booth J., grocer

23 Davidson Mrs. H., boot dealer

25 Warburton J., weaver

27 Almond Mrs. J.

29 Saver H., boot repairer

31 Almond Mr. C.

33

35-37 Jackson W., dental surgeon

39 Bamford Mr. J.

41 Lord Mrs. N., hairdresser

43 Hill C., fancy goods dealer

45 Gibson T., Electrical engineer

Regal Cinema

Thompson W., Walmsley Arms

53-55 Longland J., chemist

57 Bradshaw Mrs. E., confectioner

59-61 Smith J. & H., printer

59.61 Rishton Advertiser

63 Bentley G., hairdresser

65 Rudd W. S., fruiterer

67 Coulton C., confectioner

69 Phillips S., grocer

71 Packham K. B., clerk

73 Goldie H., miner

75 Bellis W., taxi service

77 Miller W., printer

Mary Street

79 Sowerbutts J., weaver

81 Walsh H., Fried Fish Dealer

83 Blackburn A., shopkeeper

85 Mooney H., labourer

87 Tattersall W., paper maker

89 Radmore W., machinist

91 Parry Mrs. M.

93 Thornton J., miner

95 Greaves G., weaver

97 Blackshaw C., confectioner

Eachill Street

99 Redfearn R., shop assistant

101 Hunt A. E., clerk

103 Whittaker D., poultry keeper

105 Moffatt J., confectioner

105a Whalley Mrs. E.

105a Johnston Nurse E.

109 Haworth Mr. G.

111 Briggs J., weaver

113 Theaker J., railwayman

Station road

156 Clarke J., joiner

154 Clarke Miss I.

152 Haworth J., overlooker

150 Blackburn Miss M. A., shopkeeper

Harwood road

144-146 Co-op Stores, grocers

142 Hacking J., weaver

140 Parkinson R., miner

138 Dugdale A., works foreman

136 Singleton 0., labourer

134 Pickup Miss M. E.

132 Hope Miss P.

130 Gibson J. S., hardware dealer

128 Sharples T., painter

126 Scowcroft Mrs. A.

124 Mullarkey Miss A.

122 Sleigh A., weaver

120 Mellett J., junior, fruiter

118 Ormerod Miss E.

116 Taylor Mr. J.

114 Talbot J., Weaver

School Clinic and Child Welfare Centre

District Bank Ltd.

104 Whalley Mrs. J., confectioner

102 Astley Mrs. A.

100 Hamer R., plumber

98 Doran Mrs. A., confectioner

96 Hargreaves E., warehouse man

94 Chemist’s store place

92 ROMERS’ Electrical Service, Electricians

90 Cheetham H., Fried Fish Dealer

88 Walsh’s (Rishton) Ltd., Drapers

86 Hardy J. W., cooked Meat stores

80-84 Co-op Stores, grocers

78 Monk G, Ltd., tripe Dressers

76 Haworth E., newsagent

72-74 Sourbutts J., hardware dealer

70 Birtwell M., fruiterer

68 Shuttleworth Mrs. B.

66 Cartbright C., watchmaker

64 Boardman Mrs. B., confectioner

62 Yorkshire Penny Bank

62 Wilkinson C., caretaker

60

58 Smith J. & Son, tilers

56 Smith Mr. H.

54 Trengrove & Son printers

52 Counsell W., photographers

50 Gas and Water Board

48a Duckworth J., Ltd., Grocers

Commercial Street

48 Midland Bank Ltd.

46 Davidson Mrs. H., boot Dealer

44 Simpson H., fish dealer

42 Hanson Mrs. C. draper

40 Walsh’s (Rishton) Ltd., General drapers

38 Bateson Misses A. & M. Milliners

36 Wilson Mrs. A., tripe Dealer

34 Hanson J., confectioner

32 Dobson A., fish dealer

30 Cruise F., butcher

28 Cockshutt C., outfitter

26 Martin Mrs. M., hairdresser

24 Pickup E., traveller

22 Kenyon R. H., plumber

Spring street

16 British Argenta Meat Co. Ltd., butchers

14 Saunders Mrs. M.

12 Appleton J., newsagent

10 Ward Mr. A.

6 Walmsley T. G., mechanic

4 Adair Mr. T.

2 Robinson A., foreman

HIGHFIELD ROAD

1 Edge A., storekeeper

3 Slater Mrs. E. L.

5 Godley Mr. F.

7 Duckworth Mr. S.

9 Wild J. H., foreman

11 Smith Miss M.

13 Pomfret Mr. H.

Cricket Club

HOLT STREET

3 Atkinson J., labourer

Smalley J., farmer, Holt farm

HOWARD STREET

1 Bentley H., motor engineer

3 Gillham Mr. H.

5 Moore Mrs. A. A.

7 Morris Mr. T.

9 Barnes Mr. W.

11 Field F., leather works foreman

12 Greenwood Mr. R. C.

10 Fox W., operator

8 Lightbown Mr. R.

6 Atherton R., loomer

4 Walmsley J., weaver

2 Ayres H., caretaker

J

JAMES STREET

3 Holliday Miss M.

5 Dyce W., labourer

6 Greenwood R., labourer

4 Grimshaw Mrs. D. I

K

KNOWLES STREET

1 Linfield Mr. S.

3 Luke J., Collier

5 Flatley L., Labourer

7 Scholes W., Weaver

9 Green Mrs. S.

11 Earnshaw J., Drawer-in

13 Thompson J., Weaver

15 Dawson A., Labourer

17 Holtom R., Labourer

19 Ramsbottom J., Labourer

21 Case T., Drawer-in

23 McHale J., Machinist

25 Dewhurst W., Manager

27 Fletcher W., Overlooker

29 Gildert Mrs. E.

Mary Street

31 Hughes Mrs. B.

33 Hammond Mrs. L.

35 Gouldsborough Miss S

37 Lister Mr. R.

39 Sharples Mr. J.

41 Holland F., Warehouse man

43 Almond N., Drawer-in

45 Coulson J., Labourer

47 Kemberry Mr. W. E.

Eachill Street

49 Tripp Mrs. M. A.

51 Shaw Mr. A.

53 Jones T., Tailor

55 Routledge G., Drawer-in

57 Robinson Mr. W. H.

59 Hacking A., Labourer

61 Clarke Mrs. E.

63 Richards J., Labourer

65 Wareing Mr. H.

Catholic School

90 Hacking E., Drawer-in

88 Hargreaves J., Motor Driver

86 Sagar Mrs E.

84 Marsden Mrs M.

82 Fletcher W., Overlooker

80 Tripp W., Clothlooker

78 Wesley C., machinist

76 Smith Mr. G.

74 Speight H., Engineer

72 Bennett Mr. H.

70 Thornber W. H., Paper Maker

68 Hinton V. J., Machinist

66 Wall T., Fitter

64 Smith Mr. J.

62 MacNamara Mr. M.

60 McKean Mr. J.

58 Baker Mr. S.

56 Holden T., Designer

54 Briggs T., clerk

52 Clarke Misses L. & M., Confectioners

50 Maunders Mr. J.

48 Hargreaves H., butcher

46 Martin C., Basket Maker

44 Sugden J., Collier

42 Malone T., Labourer

40 Green Mrs. E.

38 Pickup S., Overlooker

36 Diggle E. Miner

34 Nuttall F., Grocer

32 Gallagher Mrs. A.

30 Hudson Mrs. R.

28 Eddleston Mr. A.

26 Brown W., Butcher

24 Hoyle Mr. G.

22 Wilkinson J., Carpet Layer

20 Turner Miss C.

18 Duckworth I., Collier

16 Thomlinson J., Labourer

14 Holmsley Mr. S.

12 Whittingham T., engineer

10 Mitchell E., drawer-in

8 Sagar G. W., weaver

6 Newman F., weaver

4 Hudson F., checker

2 Hickey Mrs. M. B., grocer

L

LIVESEY STREET

1 Cordingley Mr. H.

3 Jeffries Mrs. S.

5 Simpson W., tile maker

7 Mayor H., labourer

9 Alker J. W., store keeper

11 Aldred A., fireman

84 Robinson S., overlooker

82 Radmore F., engineer

80 Cowburn R., grocer

78 Sweet W., overlooker

76 Carter F., paper maker

74 Yates A. motor driver

72 Baron J., weaver

70 Bolton J., weaver

68 Wall F., miner

66 Holden C., weaver

64 Banks Mr. J.

62 Carter W., overlooker

60 Greenwood P., weaver

58 Catlow W., machinist

56 Allen W., engineer

54 Sharples Miss M.

52 Williams R., fireman

50 Haworth J. H., overlooker

48 Martin A., weaver

46 Chambers C., taper

44 Collier Mr. H.

42 Boardman H., motor driver

40 Sowerbutts D., warehouseman

38 Peters C. D., police constable

36 Exton R., engineer

34 Fish L., insurance agent

32 Breakell W., iron turner

14 Banks N., machinist

12 Fielding F., winding master

10 Edmundson G., overlooker

8 Smith A., weaver

6 Kershaw W. J., weaver

4 Walsh J. T., weaver

LORD STREET

17 Ratcliffe A., weaver

19 Clayton C., weaver

21 Duckworth Mr. H.

23 Hanson Miss J.

25 Whittam W., brick maker

27 Smith H., weaver

29 Sharples J., clerk

31 Walsh R., clerk

Cliffe Street

33 Duxbury W., weaver

35 Wilkinson Mrs. A.

37 Houghton Mr. R.

39 Gunn J. drawer-in

41 Taylor H., paper maker

43 Sykes A., labourer

45 Cheetham Mr. G.

47 Cruikshank H., mechanic

Harwood road

64 Nowell R. L. T., confectioner

62 Nowell Mrs. N.

60 Gardner Mr. E.

58 Beech J. G., club agent

56 Welsh J., labourer

54 Dagg Mrs. D.

52 Ormerod Mr. T.

50 Towler Miss M. A.

48 Leyland Mrs. I.

46 Walsh W., miner

44 Aspin Mr. N.

42 Shepherd T. W. fire-beater

40 Howarth Mr. J. W.

38 Duckworth Mrs. M. I.

36 Clegg W., weaver

34 Whigham J., engineer

32 Rostron L., machinist

30 Haworth Mr. W.

28 Greenwood Miss J. E.

26 Brown Mrs. M.

24 Howell E., drawer-in

22 Ormerod H., weaver

20 Gorman F., paper maker

18 Sanderson G., overlooker

M

MARY STREET

Ministry of Labour

1-3 Taunton Mr. A. P.

5 Sanderson J., labourer

7 Bolton Mr. R.

9 Walder R., labourer

11 Gibson J., hardware dealer

13 Coleman W. & Son, coal merchants

13 Sanderson Mr. J.

15 Bray A., fireman

17 Platt Mrs. E.

19 Astley Mr. T.

21 Warburton Mrs. N.

Bristol Aircraft Co. Ltd.

6a Sanderson Mr. J.

6 Flegg W., motor driver

4 Dust, J. steward

2 Kennedy E., miner

MEADOW HEAD

1 Brierley Mr. J. H.

3 Bactrick Mr. R.

4 Luke Mrs. E.

2 Grimshaw E., labourer

Wallbank J., farmer, Bungalow

N

NOBLE STREET

1 Rossall J., labourer

3 Whelan Mrs. M.

5 Stinson W., labourer

7 Dunn J., drawer-in

9 Clayton H., weaver

11 Plummer Mrs. B.

13 Hart Miss M.

15 Hollis J., carter

17 Carter Miss M.

Eachill road

Rogerson R., blacksmith

23 Robinson R., overlooker

14 Rossall J., labourer

12 Houlker Mrs. S.

10 Quainton Mrs. A.

8 Flegg A., bus conductor

6 Clarkson Miss A.

4 Catholic Club

2 Stinton D., paper maker

NORFOLK STREET

1 Earnshaw H. J., mldr

3 Hacking T., clerk

5 Mellor Mrs. O.

7 Hacking H., drawer-in

9 Pilkington I. storekeeper

11 Haworth D., weaver

13 Wade T., weaver

15 Margerison Mr. T.

P

PARKER STREET

1 Crossland R., electrician

3 Smithies E., mldr

5 Giles E., pump man

7 Parnell Mr. A.

Free Gardeners’ Working Men’s Club

9 Taylor Mr. H.

11 Young D., electrician

13 Crook J., papermaker

15 Brown E., machinist

17 Dunn J., mldr

19 Catlow Mr. J.

21 Healey L., inspector

23 Barnes Mr. J.

25 Barnes Mrs. E.

Victoria Villas

Blade T., tool fitter

Duckworth J., caretaker

Victoria Mill Co. Ltd.

62 Whittaker J., poultry keeper

60 Haworth Mr. T.

58 Eastham F., paper maker

56 Armfield Mrs. A.

54 Horn F., overlooker

52 Smith Mr. H.

50 Jennings J., drawer-in

48 Smith T., miner

46 Arnfield Mrs. E.

44 Clough F., collier

42 Smith F., machinist

40 Dean H., printer

38 Sanderson J., gardener

36 Ormisher H., weaver

34 Stanley F., mason

32 Barker H., labourer

30 Holden J., labourer

28 Cockshutt T., motor driver

26 Westwell T., iron dresser

24 Brooks Miss R.

22 Brown Mrs. A.

20 Noblett F., overlooker

16 Dalton A., caretaker

14 Yates Mrs. M., shopkeeper

12 Conway W., machinist

10 Booth Mr. J.

8 Simm W., draughtsman

6 Bryce W., labourer

4 Carter Mrs. E

Back

2 Egerton R., labourer

4 Haywood Miss J.

PARSONAGE LANE

Ramsbottom Mr. T., Hazeldene

PICKUP ROAD

62 Moyle Mr. J. H.

60 Tate H., manager

58 Marsden Mrs. E.

56 Durkin T., machinist

54 Case Mr. J. E.

52 Benson W. H., overlooker

50 Rogers Mr. J. A.

S

ST. ALBAN’S ROAD

1 Smith Mr. W.

3 Glennie J., engineer

5 Spencer A., bank manager

7 Walsh T. A., clerk

8 Moyle Mr. F.

6 Slater A., overlooker

4 Thornton Mrs. J.

4 Yates L., works manager

2 Lang Mr. E.

ST. CHARLES’ ROAD

7 Calley R., bricklayer

9 Wilkins Mrs. M.

11 Bolton W., mldr

13 Holden J., overlooker

15 Crabtree W., machinist

17 Hope E., overlooker

19 Ingham H., operator

21 Charnley Mr. J.

23 Whalley Mr. F.

25 Stack R., tool maker

27 Whewell Mr. E.

29 Smith J., farmer

31 Place L. C., clerk

33 Ormerod W. A., printer

35 Haworth W., overlooker

37 Butler Mr. J.

39 Cottam Mr. W. H. (amended in back of Barrett's Directory to Cottam Mrs Jessie).

41 Whitman W., clerk

43 Butler Mr. R.

45 Smith Mr. J.

47 Gilmartin Miss C.

49 Ingleson W., engineer

51 Winckley J. S., cashier

53 Hobson Mr. A.

55 Alston Mrs. M.

57 Bateson Misses A. & B.

Station road

Catholic Church

O’Leary Rev. M., St. Charles’ presbytery

16 Yates T., Labourer

14 Cunningham Mrs. M.

12 Hornby J. W., electrician

10 Walsh Miss E. K.

8 Ormerod Mrs. N.

6 Bond H., weaver

4 Butterworth J., drawer in

2 Co-op Stores, grocers

ST. PETER’S STREET

1 Lowe H., platelayer

3 Downs H., clerk

18 Knowles E., labourer

16 Almond J., drawer-in

14 Butcher Mrs. A.

12 Hayhurst Mrs. I.

10 Brown W. H., weaver

8 Forrest Miss S.

6 Hurst S., engineer’s foreman

4 Ward Miss A.

2 Holt T., machinist

SCHOOL STREET

1 Mercer Mrs. M. J.

3 Wade F., miner

5 Waterhouse F., labourer

7 Edmondson H., labourer

9 Winckley J., clerk

11 Chadwick W., weaver

13 Shaw A., papermaker

15 Co-op Stores

Methodist School

29 Ridgway Mrs. J.

31 Colby J., bricklayer

33 Yates Mrs. A.

35 Varley A., weaver

37 Holden Mrs. A.

39 Pomfret A., miner

41 Smith Mrs. N.

43 Varley Mrs. A.

45 Parkinson Mr. R.

47 Wilkinson J., weaver

49 Diggle Mr. J.

Taylor J., pig dealer

20 Hodkinson Mr. J.

18 Hacking J., weaver

16 Brindle Mrs. A.

14 Hamer Mr. R.

12 Woodworth Mrs. M.

10 Duckworth Mrs. E.

8 Edge Mrs. E.

6 Walder Miss M.

4 Heaton T., miner

2 Robinson W., spinning manager

SHUTTLEWORTH STREET

1 Cumberland Mr. J.

3 Pomfret E., overlooker

5 Whitehead Mr. R.

7 Jolley W., machinist

9 Sumner A., overlooker

11 Diggle J., labourer

12 Waterworth Mr. G.

10 Ramsbottom H., weaver

8 Grayson Mrs. H.

6 Whitehead A., overlooker

4 Jolly E., clothlooker

2 Tiddy Mrs. R.

SOMERSET AVENUE

1 Bellas Mr. F.

5 Addison Mrs. M.

SPRING STREET

7 Emmett Mr. W.

School Street

Godley E. Ltd., contractors

Kenyon H., sheet metal worker

21 Duckworth W., shunter

23 Wearden W., carter

25 Maden Miss E. A.

27 Matthew G., labourer

29 Hall H., joiner

31 Norman Mrs. M.

33 Walton W., miner

35 Smalley Mrs. E. A.

37 McCombe Mrs. D. A.

Clifton Street

39 Shacklock B., grocer

41 Shears J. R., joiner

43 Croasdale J., plumber

45 Lancaster F., Labourer

47 Bolton Mrs. A.

49 Regan Miss M.

51 Bibby C., weaver

53 Mitchell Mrs. A.

55 Connell J., machinist

57 Burns J. A., butcher

59 Bibby Mrs. A.

61 Johnson J., paper maker

63 O’Hara Miss M.

65 Bibby Mrs. A.

67 Spencer Miss E.

69 Harwood G., joiner

71 Noble Mr. A.

73 Nolan Mr. J.

75

Danvers Street

77 Lord L., grocer

79 Mercer J., loom sweeper

81 Barton W., cloth-looker

83 Macintosh T., weaver

85 Smith C., Labourer

87 Ramsbottom A., Labourer

89 Machell Mr. J.

91 Duckett W., miner

93 Millington W., shopkeeper

95 Hirst J., Fried Fish Dealer

97 Wilson W., fitter

99 Duckworth Mrs. S.

101 Baguley W., weaver

103 Woods J. H., mldr

105 Eddleston J., baker

107 Aspin J., weaver

109 Fletcher Mr. J.

111 Almond J., Labourer

113 Dickinson N., weaver

115 Hulme Mrs. E.

117 Walsh Mrs. D.

119 Leigh H., property repairer

121 Pilkington Mr. J.

123 Fitton R., electrician

125 Hanson Mr. R.

127 Jeffries Mr. J.

129 Ratcliffe F., weaver

131 Landon F., weaver

133 Quainton Mr. D.

135 Howell Mrs. M.

137 Ainsworth Mr. R.

139 Green J., warehouse man

141 Day Mrs. E.

143 Riley R., weaver

145 Birchall T., machinist

147 Nuttall Miss F.

Grimshaw J., timber merchant

100 Riding J., fitter

98 Ormerod Mrs. E.

96 Jackson T., miner

94 Forrest H., drawer-in

92 Trengrove F., labourer

90 Haworth J., machinist

88 Yates H., miner

86 Atkinson Mrs. M.

84 Waddington H., shopkeeper

82 Edmundson Mr. J.

80 Matthews J., shunter

78 Butterworth J., weaver

76 Proctor W., Labourer

74 Chaddock A., weaver

72 Turnock G., caretaker

70 Grimshaw F., labourer

68 Eagles Mrs. M. E.

66 Livesey W., weaver

64 Livesey Mr. R.

62 Hacking A., shopkeeper

60 Cross J., labourer

58 Lord L., clerk

56 Grime H., drawer-in

54 Cunliffe H., fireman

52 Ingram Mrs. M.

50 Howard W., loom sweeper

48 Cartwright J., Labourer

46 Clarke Mr. E.

44 Storey J., weaver

42 Ridgeway Mrs. E.

40 Green J., bus driver

38 English Mr. J.

Clayton R. T., cotton manufacturers

36 Fitton R., collier

34 Cartwright Mr. E.

32 Clarke E., mechanic

30 Read F., weaver

28 Lennox R., fitter

26 Hill W., engineer

24 Starkie H., labourer

22 Wild Mr. G.

20 Brockway B., weaver

18 Noble Miss E.

16 Haworth Mrs. A.

14 Grimshaw Miss C.

12 Shaw Mrs. S.

10 Brown Mrs. M.

8 Taylor & Sons, ice cream manufacturers

Gas and Water Board

6 Kirby Mrs. A.

4 Kerr A., paper maker

2 Bibby Miss D.

Rishton Welding Co.

Harwood G., joiner

Green G. A., flagger

Worth More Meat, cooked meat manufacturers

STATION ROAD

Young D., dentist, West view

Hopwood Mr. J. W., Stanley house

Tattersall Mrs. E., Ingle nook

Police Station

Ball E. H., police sergeant

9 Eccles J., miner

11 Lonsdale J., Labourer

13 Flatley M., caretaker

15 Porter T., traveller

Knowles street

St. Charles’ road

33 Bateson Misses B. & C.

35 Shaw W. M., accountant

37 Preece Mr. A.

39 Smith J., traveller

41 Pickup Mrs. L.

43 Hollingworth Mr. D.

Pickup road

Mitchell A., Rishton Arms

L. M. & S. Railway. Station

Hopwood J. W. (Rishton) Ltd., carriers

British Petroleum Ltd.

58 Moule T. R., surveyor

56 Rothwell J. H., traveller

54 Marsden H., works manger

52 Walsh Mr. J.

50 White J., painter

48 Kenyon Mr. R. H.

46

44 Horsman Mr. A.

42 Smith Mr. H.

40 Wall T., fitter

38 Haworth Mrs. E.

36 Howcroft G., weaver

34 Seed Mr. T.

Highfield road

32 Chambers Mr. J.

30 McKean D., motor driver

28 Heys Mr. P.

26 Haslam J., labourer

24 Palliser Mrs. H. J. (Her Son William Palliser is remembered on Rishton War Memorial)

I am informed that Mrs Pallister died in 1942 and the house was owned by her daughter, Ethel Carron, and her youngest son, Joseph Palliser.

The family was also related to R. Palliser of Blackburn Road.

(Name changed from Pallister, and information added on the 19/07/2003 after email received from Neil McGowen, Great Grandson of Mrs. H. J. Palliser, and Grandson of Ethel Carron)

22 Trengrove Mr. A.

20 Forshaw P., clerk

18 Clegg Miss J.

16 Hargreaves Mrs. M.

14 Duckworth Mr. M.

12 Collican Mr. J. W.

10 Coolican W., labourer

8 Hinkley J., taper

6 McNeil D., shop manager

4 Calvert H., traveller

2 Beavers T. E., police constable

STOURTON STREET

1 Brierley Mr. W.

3 Dobson W., weaver

5 Kenyon Mrs. E.

7 Ward R., weaver

9 Barton Miss M.

11 Hargreaves J., fitter

Cliffe Street

29 Whittaker T., miner

31 Howland Mr. R.

33 Smith J., paper maker

35 Jackson J. T., weaver

37 Curren Mr. W.

39 Butler Miss E.

41 Smith C., motor driver

43 Short Mr. J.

45 Eagles J. H., miner

47 Quainton G., boot repairer

49 Harwood Mrs. I.

51 Jackson J. W., poultry dresser

53 Sourbutts J. H., taper

55 Shiers J., miner

57 Duckworth J., weaver

59 Duckworth W., weaver

61 Watson R., pntr

63 Amos Mr. J.

65 Worsley Mrs. M.

67 Smith Mrs. J.

69 Rawlinson Mr. J. P.

71 Whittaker Mrs. A.

73 Landon W., weaver

75 Pilkington W., drawer-in

77 Hickey L., hairdresser

79 Haworth Mrs. R.

81 Yates Mr. L.

83 Clarke R. H., brick maker

85 Knowlson G. A., school Master

Rishton Senior Council School

SUSSEX AVENUE

1 Barnes J., clerk

2 Bowman L., bank clerk

T

TALBOT STREET

3 Dawson Mrs. A.

5 Bradshaw Mr. H.

7 Smith H., labourer

9 Hacking J., drawer-in

11 Sowerbutts P., collier

13 Walsh R., collier

33 Barrell H., Labourer

35 Ackers F., weaver

37 Smith Mrs. J. H.

39 Embery R., labourer

41 Whittaker R., club steward

43 Embery Mrs. M.

45 CouMn W. Mrs.

47 Cowgill Mrs. M. A.

49 Plant Mrs. M.

51 Hepworth J. A., shopkeeper

53 Sharples J., labourer

55 Shearon Mr. T.

57 Fox P., Labourer

59 Sharples J., labourer

61 Cowgill J., collier

63 Pilkington A., brick burner

65 Abbott Mrs. S.

67 Greenwood H., pntr

69 Aspinall Mr. T.

71 Taylor J., shopkeeper

73 Hepworth C., fireman

75 McLoughlin S., Labourer

77 Peters G., carter

79 Snowden J., paper maker

81 Cook A., papermaker

83 Shepherd H., paper maker

85 Booth F., fruiterer

74 Blackshaw Mrs. C.

72 Skeets T., poultry keeper

70 lrvine J., labourer

68 Taylor Mrs. I.

66 Martin H., miner

64 Cowburn Mr. A.

62 Leadbetter J., cloth-looker

60 Culshaw Mrs. B.

58 Griffiths Mrs. S.

56 Slater J. E., overlooker

54 Sweet Mrs. H.

52 Sweet Mr. J.

50 Tomlinson Mrs. S.

48 Lassey H., Labourer

46 Holden P., weaver

44 Gilfoyle Mr. F.

42 Slater J., drawer-in

40 Collier Mrs. C.

38 Beesley A., machinist

36 Wingrove Mrs. M.

34 Anderson T., paper maker

James Street

32 Talbot W., weaver

30 Larter F., machinist

28 Gillon Mr. J.

26 Wright W., lab

24 O’Connor J., paper maker

22 Holden J. H., weaver

20 Thorpe Mr. J.

18 Walmsley W., weaver

16 Rushton J., machinist

14 Ainsworth R., weaver

12 Noblett F., overlooker

10 Stevenson J. W., weaver

8 Adams K., motor driver

6 Hocking Mrs. M. J.

4 Hodson Mr. H.

TOTTLEWORTH

1 Hartley Mr. A.

2 Birtwistle R., overlooker

3 Hargreaves Mr. J.

4 Searle Mr. F.

5 Guy Mr. E.

6.

7 Lucas E., labourer

9 Duckworth Mr. P.

11 Higson Mr. J.

12 Haworth Mr. J.

13 Riding Mrs. E.

14 Nicholas Mr. H.

15 Smith R., weaver

17 Jackson Mrs. M.

Thistlethwaite Mrs. M. farmer

V

VICTORIA STREET

1 Cross R., labourer

3 Treverton L., labourer

5 Welsh H., labourer

7 Threlfall J. W., miner

9 Smith Mrs. J.

11 Halton Mr. G.

13 Parker W., labourer

15 Woods L, weaver

17 Wolfenden E., weaver

19 Thompson E., boatman

21 Batterick W., labourer

23 Higgin D., machinist

25 Horan Mr. A.

26 Pilkington J., sawyer

24 Sutcliffe Mrs. G.

22 Carberry Mrs. M. E.

20 Davies Mr. A. E.

W

WALMSLEY STREET

5 Talbot A., clogger

7 Milburn Mr. O.

9 Hatch L., labourer

11a Haworth Miss P.

13 Procter Miss L.

15 Bannister A., cal printer

17 Hodson A., miner

19 Ramsbottom Mr. R.

21 Robinson W., mechanic

12 Sumner H., butcher

10 Lyons B., Labourer

8 Stevenson Mrs. S. J.

Pickup P. W., Ltd., Colliery proprietors

2 Legion Club

WHARF STREET

Fowler J., carpet fitter. The Bungalow

WHEATFIELD STREET

2 Sanderson Mr. L.

4 Barnes Mrs. E.

6 Whittaker Mr. R.

8 Hammerton H., machinist

Underfelts Ltd., felt manufacturers, Wheatfield mill

12 Johnson Mr. F.

10 Wheelwright Miss I.

8 Kinder J., dairyman

6 Duckworth A., overlooker

4 Gregson A., motor driver

2 Wareing J. E., engineer

WOODSIDE AVENUE

1 Monkhouse H., works manager

3 Pilling Mr. A. E.

20 Henry G. R., plumber

18 Lightbown R., cont

16 Sharp T. A., printer

14 Catlow J., clerk

12 Johnson Mr. F.

10 Wheelwright Miss I.

8 Kinder Mr J.

6 Duckworth A., overlooker

4 Marsden H., shop man

2 Shaw Mr. A.

Things of note

Is PNTR a painter or a printer?

2 houses missing on Cliffe Street to leave room for Clifton Street?

2 and 4 Cliffe Street are missing.

MLDR what is it?

MECHANIC - machinist or mechanic?

Start of Commercial Street missing, no 2 and 4, and 1, 5 and 7.

1, 3 and 29 Fielding Street missing also 26.

8 George Street missing

1 Harwood Road missing, also 48, 46, and 44 and 2.

1, 7 Henry Street missing, also 2.

There is a Mary Street off Henry Street

1 Hermitage Street missing

95, 97, 99, 101, 103,all missing on Hermitage Street after Holt Street

107 High Street missing, but two 105a’s

no number 8 High Street.

No number 2 Livesey Street

Lord Street starts at 17 and 18.

18 Parker Street missing

Pickup Road only numbered from 50 to 62

Saint Charles Road starts at 7, what about 1, 3, and 5? - Never built.

1 and 2 Talbot Street missing. 15 -31 none existent.

Victoria Street starts at number 20.

1 and 3 Walmsley Street missing, also 4 and 6. - 2, 4, 6 and 8 demolished for legion club.

Only 2 odd numbered houses on Woodside Avenue, 1 and 3, have the rest not been built?

Numbers are doubled up on Wheatfield Street, check the mill etc.

There are 7 Fried Fish Dealers.