A To Z Index
Street Index
Message Board
Contact Us Donate to Us
Directories
Buildings
Censuses
Churches
Cookbook
Community
Conversions
Council
Downloads
Event Calendar
Farming
Fun & Games
Geology
Genealogy
History
Industry
Leisure
Maps
Occupations
Parks
Pubs & Clubs
Photo Gallery
Rishton Life
Services
Schools
Shops
Sports
Stories
Suburbs
Transport
Tourism
Walks
Waterways
Web Utilities
Video's

Website Information

Whats newWhat's new?

Why not try the "Interactive Map" of Rishton, move your mouse over the map and click on the hotspots to open the page.

Search This Website


powered by FreeFind

Today in Rishton..

Current Weather

Rishton, England, United Kingdom Weather Forecast Provided by Weathercity.com

Latest News Headlines

Currently Unavailable

For more news on Rishton use this link

Website Visitors

 

(See the web stats page in the utilities section of the site for previous visitors)

Since February 2009 -

free counters

Please note that information on this page may not be correct, as I have been unable to proofread the document due to the original book being burnt in a fire. The pages here are scanned images, which have been unaltered. So, if you find an error, please let me know what the error is, and how you know it to be incorrect and I shall amend it.

A

ALBERT STREET

6 Durkin Mr. J.

8 Lycle J. W., joiner

12 Fletcher W., weaver

14 Looms J., cloth-looker

16 Brocklehurse J., insurance agent

18 Oliver H. V., labourer

20 Wolstenholme T., plasterer and builder

22 Edmundson F., cashier

24 Davies C., poultry farmer

26 Conway J., labourer

AlNSWORTH STREET

1 Carberry W., motor driver

3 Sumner Mrs. W.

Chambers W. F. & Sons Ltd., cotton manufacturers

B

BLACKBURN ROAD

Chambers Mr. J., Oakdene

Rower Mr. B. J., Beachwood Recording Studios, Beechwood

Balmford Mr. F., Lyndale

Clegg J. H., gas engineer, Hazelwood

Kenyon W. R., traveller, Lansdown

Highfield road

Marsden Mr. J., Rotherwood

Crawshaw Mr. J., Eltham

St. Albans road

Bainbridge Mr. J. M., Northwood

Barlow Mr. H., Almeria

Horsman A., overlooker, Norwood

Butterworth Mr. N., Homestead

Towler Mrs. A., Oswaldene

Pinder Mr. C., Frinton

Holden Miss L., Billinge

Gillibrand Mr. F., Tolcame

Dobson S. J.. engineer, Whitendale

Worsley Mr. R., Tree-lands

Gillibrand Mr. G., Edenhurst

Schollick Mrs. R., Courtfield

39 Gordon Mrs. E. A.

41 Tunstall J., cashier

War Memorial

Oliver Mr. J., Stirling

Taylor W., builder, Leswyn

43 Duerden J. O., traveller.

45 Mitchell Mr. H.

47 Mortimer R., salesman

49 Winter C., company sec & manager

51 Horrocks Mr. R.

53 Horrocks Mr. J.

55 Pickup J., chemist

57 Hellewell N., traveller

59 Bracewell Miss E.

Woodside avenue

Bridge J. traveller, Lane side

Bridge R. H., clerk, Aingarth

Proctor Mr. H., Woodside

Parker Mr. E. A., Rock mount

Nustall Mr. S., Oak View

Winter E., departmental manger, Harwood

Denley Mr. W., Woodside

Mitchell Mr. T., Dunluce

Gemson Mr. J. C., engineer, Thirlmere

Worsley F., traveller, Leigh bank

Norris Mrs. A., Ramsdale

Bentley J. W., mill manger, Ravencroft

Whalley Mr. J., Ravensgarth

Sturzaker Mr. W., Kerden

Wearden Mr. H., Hillcrest

Sleigh L., drawer-in, Scarsgarth

Davies Miss C., Wayside

Lonsdale Mr. F., Braeside

Bolton R., clerk, Daviston

Blackburn Mr. F. W., Heston

Leach Mr. F., Wroxham

Brown G. L., clerk to the Council, Dovic

Robinson Mr. C. B., Norbury

Holden Mr. B., Collindale

Unsworth Mr. C., Rock hill

Longworth Mr. A., Brookside

Broadley Mrs. C., Edrenn

Walsh Mr. B., Walverdene

Appleton Mr. A., Hargrove

Rogerson Mr. T., Moss side

Gill A., Press photographer, Brookland

Duxbury Mr. J. A., Ethyldene

Fletcher Mr. N., Ethyldene

Mitton Mrs. E., Marvera

Oddie I., manager, Roubeth

Smith Mr. N., Westleigh

Boundary

Plant Mr. G., Reservoir house

Plant G., coach builder, Reservoir house

Smith Mr. W., Barnston

Cutt lane

Brennon Mr. J., Mon Abri

Keane Miss M., Mon Abri

Haydock C., radiographer, Blen venido

Sussex Avenue

Esplanade

36 Howorth Mrs. M.

34 Palliser R., traveller

(Name changed from Pallister, and information added on the 19/07/2003 after email received from Neil McGowen, Great Grandson of Mrs. H. J. Palliser, and Grandson of Ethel Carron, formerly of Stourton Street. See 1947 index for more information)

32 Broadley J., motor driver

30 Cockshott Mr. H.

28 Haworth J., estate agent

26 Hughes G., bank clerk

26 Aneley H., musician

16 Wilkinson Mr. K

14 McCann B., carpet factories manger

(Name changed from McCamm, and information added on the 31/07/2003 after email received from Merle Paul (nee Whitmey), Next door neighbours child from number 12.

Dorset road

12 Whitmey H, G., sales manager

(Name changed from Whisney, and information added on the 31/07/2003 after email received from Merle Paul (nee Whitmey), whose parents it was that lived here.

10 Hargreaves I., traveller

8 Ridehalgh Mr. P.

6 Morshead Mrs. M.

4 Wilson H., foreman

2 Noble Miss M.

Somerset Avenue

48 Tawton Mr. A. P.

46 Mercer Mr. J.

44 Smith Mr. J.

42 Haworth Mr. W.

40 Wilkinson W., traveller

38 Roberts Mr. C. H.

Devonshire road

32 Hanson Mr. C.

30 Haworth Col. F.

28 Heap W., farmer

26 Smith J. J.. draper’s manager

24 Duckworth Mr. J.

22 Burton Mr. S.

20 Fowler Mr. T.

18 Heys Mr. E.

16 Sturral G. C., estteugs

14 Smith M., manager

12 Tattersall Mr. J. H.

Sunnybank

Howe Rev. J. H.

Coleman Mr. D.

L.C. Day Nursery, The Turretts

Lancashire Assistance Office

Education Offices, Moorhouse

Kirkham Rev. R., The Vicarage

BRIDGE STREET

1 McFarlan Mrs. M. E.

Britannia Mill (Rishton) Ltd.

3 Landon A., motor driver

5 Hoyle T., weaver

7 MacLachlan Mrs. I.

9 Smith N., weaver

11 Kirby Mr. A.

13 Johnson G., weaver

15 Worthington H., over-looker

17 Eccles H., moth

19 Morocco B., chef

21 Wilkinson H., clerk

23 Tate Mr. V.

25 Tiernay H., labourer

27 Bradshaw C., mill wIse

29 Ford G. W., fireman

31 Alexander Mr. J.

33 lngham H., winding mssr

35 Bolton Mr. K.

37 Parkinson B., labourer

39 Hall K., fitter

41 Ward D., schoolmaster

43 Saunders B. C., engineer

44 Smith K., engineer

42 Sanderson I., plasterer

40 Shears Mrs. A.

38 Talbot I., machinist

36 Saunders Mr. T. E.

34 Downs Mrs. I.

32 Radcliffe Mrs. M.

30 Bromley Mr. A.

28 Taylor Mrs. E.

26 Westwell T., taper

24 Young J., overlooker

22 Longworth Miss I.

20 Lancaster J., machinist

18 Marston W., warehouse man

16 Dickinson F., labourer

14 Clegg S., fitter

12 Cunliffe W., weaver

10 Whitman Mr. P.

8 Kenny P., labourer

6 Bolton Mr. H.

4 Holden Mr. E.

2 Kenyon Mr. E.

BROOK STREET

1 Goodwin J., weaver

3 Hollis Mrs. M.

5 Hutchinson A., cloth-looker

7 Hargreaves T., Fried Fish Dealer

9 Williams T., miner

11 Woodhouse G., labourer

13 Thompson R., motor mc

15 Eagles Mrs. E. C.

17 Cartledge Mr. W.

19 Gabbott A., joiner

21 Read Mr. G.

Corporation Electricity Department

U.D.C. Offices

Ambulance Station

Harwood road

70 Robinson Mr. L.

68 Hartley Mrs. P.

66 Pickup J., plumber

64 Stapleston S., warehouse man

62 Barrle Mrs. F.

60 Duckworth J., weaver

58 Haworth W. H., caretaker

56 Glover Mrs. M.

54 Holland R., platelayer

52 Wilkinson Mr. E.

50 Holmes W., weaver

48 Smith Mrs. E. J.

46 Phillips Miss K.

44 Whittaker A., weaver

42 Rossall Mrs. F.

40 Coolican Mrs. A.

Cliffe Street

28 Laraway Mrs. E. A.

26 FarneII Mrs. A.

24 Cheetham A., weaver

22 Massey R., bus conductor

20 Mayor E., plateIayer

18 Wilkinson W., bus driver

16 Connell J., weaver

14 McIntosh S. weaver

12 Briggs J., weaver

10 Hollister Mr. W.

8 Riley F., labourer

6 Crabtree S., weaver

4 Hanson W.. carter

2 Robinson Mrs. E.

BURTON STREET

1 Sumpton J.. shop-keeper

3 McIntosh J. labourer

5 Baxendale P., weaver

7 Cunliffe T. H., labourer

9 Milburn Mrs. E.

11 Bamber T., fireman

13 Houghton D., plate layer

15 Holden W., labourer

17 Whalley W. D., engineer

19 Hindle Mrs. F.

21 Riding A., steward

23 Scholes R., labourer

25 Townsend J., Labourer

27 Steele J. A., Labourer

29 Haworth A., weaver

31 Slater Miss M.

33 Archer T. A., gardener

35 Entwistle W., weaver

37 Fielding Miss O., milliner

43-45 Ramsden W., beer-Seller

47 Shaw Mrs. M.

49 Bennett Mrs. E.

51 Belch F., labourer

53 Rostron F., labourer

55 Masterman Mr. G.

57 Webster J., labourer

58 Haworth R., labourer

61 Connor T., labourer

63 Fitchett Mrs. J.

65 Hudson E., weaver

67 Aspinall J., weaver

69 Hindle Mr H.

71 Williams Mrs. M.

73 Tiplady Mrs. E.

75 Pope W., loomsweeper

77 Ramsbottom Misses E.

79 McGuire R. G., labourer

81 Killalee Mr. F.

83 Blackley Mrs. C.

Holt street

80 Masterman Mr. P. J.

78 Townsend T., machinist

76 Haworth T., collier

74 Brown Mr. J.

72 Yates Miss H.

70 Ashworth Mr.. J.

68 Hanning R., fitter

66 Vaughan Mr. J. L.

64 Lynch H. J., labourer

62 Proud F., engineer

60 O’Connor J.. labourer

58 Ackers Mrs. A.

56 Edwards H., machinist

54 Connor .J.. labourer

52 Cross J. T., weaver

50 Letcherd J., paper maker

48 Jemson H., motor driver

46 Jones T., mldr

44 Haworth J., labourer

42 Sheridan Mr. A.

40 Ackers D., motor driver

38 Milburn J. H., labourer

36 Heaton Mrs. H.

34 Vaughan Mrs. A.

32 Gayford Mr. W.

30 MaweIl H., motor driver

28 Whalley J., miner

26 Masterman C., Labourer

24 Thompson R., miner

22 Bentley Mrs. E.

20 Taylor W.. labourer

18 Westwell H., labourer

16 Smith Mr. H:

14 Dean W.. bus driver

12 Walmsley Mrs. J.

10 Luker Mrs. E.

8 Taylor Mrs. C.

6 Beesley G. R., warehouse man

4 McKenzie Miss M.

2 Lonsdale Miss F.

BUTLER STREET

2 Earnshaw, J. E., collier

4 Smith Mrs. E.

C

CHAPEL STREET

1 Clarke J., brick maker

3 Sagar J., shopman

5 Dyce Mrs. N.

7 Tillotson C., Weaver

9 Bradshaw T., weaver

11 Schofield T., weaver

Derby Street

13 Riley H. H., painter

15 Howard Miss E.

17 Dowbekin I., midr

19 McGarry Mrs. M.

21 Nixon Mrs. L.

23 Pritchard Mrs. M. A.

25 Greenwood Mr. J. T.

27 Goldsworthy J., labourer

29 Floyd J., labourer

31 Connor W. H., labourer

33 French Mrs. A.

35 Morris Mr. J. R.

37 Horsfall Mrs. E.

39 Jones Mr. P.

41 Higginson F., labourer

43 Sumner Mr. T.

45 Thompson Miss M.

47 Westwell C., clerk

Butler Street

66 Moore Mr. L.

64 Harrison L., schoolmaster

62 Ramsbottom T., labourer

60 Holden L., labourer

58 Rawcliffe Mr. W.

56 Crawshaw Mrs. E.

54 Gilmartin W., lorry driver

52 Hacking Mrs. E.

50 Stroud Mrs. J.

48 Lister R., mechanic

46 Haworth T., labourer

44 Sawer Mrs. E.

42 Heap Mr. J.

40 Lord Mr. A.

38 Slater Mr. J.

36 Pomfret Mrs. N.

34 Baldwin R., collier

32 Holmes Mr. M. E.

Derby Street

30 Hepworth W., machinist

28 Haworth W.. labourer

26 Eagles J. W., machinist

24 Appleton A., weaver

22 Ashworth Mrs. M. E.

20 Hanson J., clerk

18 Bowers J., manager

16 Carter R., engineer

14 Bottomley H., fitter

12 Talbot Mr. T.

10 Berry J., smith

8 Holland J., miner

6 Wigham R., engine driver

4 Edge R., drawer-in

2 Coulson Mr. J. H.

CHURCH STREET

2 Mares D., bricklayer

4 Wilson Mr. W.

4 Wilson Mrs. A., district nurse

6 Robson Dr. G.

8 Heinz Mr. L.

10 Hewitt F. C., manager

CLARK STREET

1 Riding J. H., paper maker

3 Nicholl J., drawer-in

5 Hurst G., weaver

7 Law Mr. W.

9 Farrer J., carter

11 Sharples Miss C.

13 Ramsbottom H., joiner

15 Dixon Mrs. E.

17 McMillan J., clerk

19 Brocklehurst W., cashier

21 Ratcliffe H. C., bus driver

23 Benson J. H.. weaver

25 Lovell E., miner

27 Kelley Mrs. M.

29 Bray J. W., fireman

31 Adddy L., railway shunter

33 Maguire P., grave digger

35 Dodd Miss F.

Henry street

38 Westwell J., weaver

36 Walsh G., labourer

34 Hutchinson G., Lampman

32 Ellison J., carding master

30 Pritchard J., miner

28 Davies S., cloth-looker

26 Astley Miss M.

24 Cook W., Labourer

22 Walsh Misses C. L. & A.

20 Bolton Mrs. M.

18 Carter H., machinist

16 Calvert C., miner

14 Greaves J., miner

12 Harris W., lorry driver

10 Pilkington Miss M.

8 Mitchell Mrs. C.

6 Barnes Mr. R.

5 Kelly J. T., cot mixer

2 Davies Mrs. E., shop keeper

CLIFFE STREET

1 Gaukroget Mr. W.

School Street

Council Store Yard

7 Brindle Mrs. E. A.

9 Myers Mr. R.

11 Pilkington G., labourer

13 Whittaker Mrs. E.

15 Heaton J., weaver

17 Newstead Mrs. P.

19 Green G., clothlooker

21 Duckworth Mrs. A. A.

Clifton Street

Conservative Club

27 Boyden F., grocer

29 Mandale J., clerk

31 Fish G., foreman

33 Duckworth R., manager

35 Pickering R., weaver

37 Sharples F., weaver

39 Hoglate H., mldr

41 Whittaker J., foreman

43 Lord W., police reserve

45 Westall T., butcher

47 Irving W., engine tntr

49 Boardman J., clerk

51 Hutchinson C., shpmn

53 Raith E., Labourer

55 Smith J., weaver

57 Spencer F., overlooker

59 Smith E., works foreman

61 Durkin Mrs. M.

63 Lewis G., weaver

65 Bentley J., traveller

67 Shacklock  J. S., motor driver

69 Birch F., works chemist

71 Graham Mr. H.

120 Robshaw Mr. R.

118 Blackburn Mr. I.

116 Arnfield Mr. W.

114 Ashby F., mill worker

112 Jones Mr. R. J.

110 Lar A., Hoover canvasser

108 Cronshaw E., postman

106 Smith B., electrician

104 Mitchell A., mill worker

102 Thomason W., driver

100 Mackintosh J., gardener

98 Green W., plumber

96 Ackers F., attendant

94 Rose J., clerk

92 Baldwin W., electrician

90 Rushton J., dealer

88 Boyle G., engineer

86 Kennedy H., textile worker

84 BIundell N., engineer

82 Marsh Mrs. J.

80 Hamm L., clerk

78 Clarkson M,. A.

76 Robinson G., weaver

74 Marsden E., slaughterer

72 Duckworth C., tripe shop

70 Nowell T.

68 Lloyds G. W.

66 Foster J., brickyard worker

64 Mitchell L., overlooker

62 Hacking E., clerk

60 Cowell R., traveller

58 Rostron Mr. A.

56 Noble Mrs. E.

54 Stirrup H. J., accountant

52 Townson A., motor driver

50 Croasdale Mrs. M.

48 Botterill Mrs. E.

46 Holgate T., machinist

44 Edge Miss A.

42 Aspin J., paper maker

40 Ireland W., fitter

Clifton street

34 Pickup Mrs. M.

32 Duckworth R., weaver

30 Huge L., confectioner

28 Haworth H., overlooker

26 Rothwell J., clerk

24 Rothwell Mr. H.

22 Whittaker J. H., Weaver

20 HaIl Mrs. J. E.

18 Macintosh S., weaver

16 Haworth C., clerk

14 Sykes A. shop-keeper

12 Heap R,, mill worker

10 Bailey T., weaver

8 Taylor F., weaver

6 Weavers’, Winders’ & Warpers’ Association

CLIFTON STREET

1 Bolton W., spinner

3 Taylor Mr. R.

5 Mercer Mr. J.

7 Crook A., weaver

9 Davies M., bus conductor

11 Proctor M., poultry keeper

13 Graves J., engineer

15 Connor Mrs. A. A.

17 Sanderson Mrs. E.

19 Greenwood Mrs. E. E.

21 Wilson J., insurance agent

23 Cartwright A., miner

25 Fowler E., mech

27 Preece Mrs. M.

29 Proctor Mr. G.

31 Rushton W., traveller

33 Stoddart Mr. E.

35 Atherton H., taper

37 Bentley J,, monger

39 Thomas Mrs. I.

41 Cunliffe Mrs. E.

43 Nixon P., machinist

45 Allen J,, miner

47 Livesey R., overlooker

49 Walkden H., fitter

51 Crabtree Mrs. E.

38 Fielding J., motor driver

36 Higson Miss C.

34 Lowell Mrs. M. E.

32 Entwistle R., weaver

30 Macintosh Mrs, E.

Ross Dr. J.. Sherwood

28a Pollard Mrs, A,

28 Baxter Mr. G. R.

28 Nathan O., engineer

26 Haworth T., drawer-in

24 Pye R., weaver

22 West Mr. H.

20 Clare H., shopman

18 Taylor A., Labourer

16 Duckworth J. P., weaver

14 Towler R., weaver

12 Chambers R., mech

10 Preston R., chemical worker

8 Hanson E., weaver

6 Parkinson Mr. J.

4 Shaw W., weaver

2 Duckworth J., weaver

COMMERCIAL STREET

9 Taylor J. W., mldr

11 Walmsley F., boot repairer

13 Pollard A., overlooker

15 Edge Miss M.

17 Entwistle H., mldr

19 Schaifer Mr. D.

21 Clegg H., weaver

23 Pickup R., weaver

25 Dickinson Mrs. F.

27 Cheshire S., overlooker

29 Holmes J., engineer

31 Norman H., warehouse man

33 Pickup Mr. J.

35 Eddleston T., weaver

37 HaIl Miss N.

39 Mine Mrs. P., grocer

41 Bolton W., weaver

43 Hayhurst P., insurance agent

45 Lord Mr. J.

47 Shaw Mr. T. (Tom and Mable Shaw - amended 13th March 2005, information provided by Sue Fellows via email)

49 Wall Mr. T.

51 Pilkington R., fireman

53 Sanderson Mrs. M.

55 Pollard C., warehouse man

66 Dean J., confectioner

64 Sharp T., engineer

62 Leyland R., weaver

60 Geldart J., paper maker

58 Barber Mrs. H.

56 Moyle Mrs. E.

54 Barker Mrs. A.

52 Counsell Mr. T.

50 Atkinson H., fireman

48 Goldsworthy Mr. H.

46 Beaghan Mr. J.

44 Connell C., fitter

42 Spencer Miss A.

40 Sykes A., Labourer

38 Baron S., engineer

36 Eastham J., school teacher

34 Eccles J. J., miner

32 Coo G., painter

30 Moore A., plumber

28 Morgan R., motor driver

26 Scowcroft J., weaver

24 Gaskell Mr. K.

22 Workmen’s Club

20 Bolton J. E., weaver

18 Hacking S., protcrckcr

16 Martin Mr. F.

14 Robinson Mr. J. D.

12 Fielding A., drawer-in

10 Lancaster Mrs. E.

8 Parker Miss M.

6 County Library

COMPANY STREET

1 Smith R., labourer

3 Lucas Mr. J.

5 Hunt A., taper

7 Balderstone J., bricklayer

9 Hunt J., plasterer

11 Meadows Mrs. S. A.

13 Ogden W., weaver

15 Tollett Mrs. M.

17 Whalley W., Labourer

Henry Street

20 Waites S., labourer

18 Marsden J., plumber

16 Crook S., engineer

14 Welch Mrs. N.

12 Haworth Mrs. M.

10 Lubb Mrs. E.

8 Mellor H., lorry driver

6 Greacrix Mrs. B.

4 Sherrington J., baker

2 Sanderson D., gardener

CUTT LANE

2 Groggins R., engineer

4 Ashworth Mr. F.

6 Hargreaves G., foreman

8 Eccles Mr. T.

10 Haworth Mrs. J.

12 Aldred Mr. J.

14 Edwards Mrs. C. E.

D

DANVERS STREET

1 Harwood H., fruitier

3 Clough W., labourer

5 Whittaker F., Drawer-in

7 Robinson T., Labourer

9 Ormandy D., Window Cleaner

11 Eatough F., Paper Maker

13 Noctall P., brick maker

15 Hopkinson W., engineer

York Mill Company Limited, Cotton Manufacturers

42 Dyce R., paper maker

40 Aspinall A., machinist

38 Hinton J. V., pnsr

36 Ash J., machinist

34 Catlow J., miller

32 Lee O., farm worker

30 Lamb O., body builder

28 Firber Mr. B.

26 Brincliffe T., miner

24 Billis W., labourer

22 Stinson D., mechinist

20 Connell S., miner

18 Taylor L., miner

16 Floyd S., miner

14 Ouckest S., boiler-man

12 Clarkson D., canvasser

10 Holden A., traveller

8 Whittaker L., labourer

6 Taylor W., overlooker

4 Corbett J., machinist

2 Lord Mr. J.

DERBY STREET

1 Haworth Miss B.

Chapel street

3 Holdness H., engineer

Fielding street

6 Patterson E., engineer

4 Wolstenholme J., brick layer

2 Jackson J. W., papermaker

Congregational Church

DEVONSHIRE ROAD

Fletcher Mr. J., Rosedene

Brennand Mr. G. B., The Haven

Ingham C., Printer, Wincluden

5 Tipladdy S. B., Print Dealer

DORSET ROAD

1 Ward J., Engineer

3 Hesewater G., foreman

2 Law C., Engineers Inspector

4 Codling T., Furnishers Manager

E

EACHILL ROAD

1a Bryce Mrs. A.

Rodgerson R. & Sons, Wheelwrights

3 English R., Mech

5 Gildert Mr. J.

7 Burner T., miner

9 Flatley J., traveller

11Clarke J., Collier

13 Kehoe J., Labourer

15 Grimshaw J., Collier

17 Brierley J., labourer

19 Lord W., Clerk

21 Clements J., Labourer

23 Gilmartin P., Manager

25 Sanderson A., Plasterer

27 Clarke Mrs. A.

29 Bibby T., Labourer

31 Pope ., labourer

31 Jones A., grinder

Golf Club

8 Heys E., machinist

4 – 6 Rodgerson R. & Sons, Wheelwrights

2 Ingham Mrs. S.

Moyle J. H., Joiner

EACHILL ROAD (BACK)

Smith W., Skin Dressers

EDWARD STREET

1 Lancaster J., Miner

3 Morrison Mr. H.

5 Marr Mrs. M.

7 Lloynd A., labourer (Should read - Mr A loynd, Lorry Driver - amended 2nd July 2005, information provided by Jim Loynd (Son) via email)

9 Hargreaves T., labourer

11 Miller G., Driller

13 Partington A., machinist

15 Pye Mrs. M.

17 Dunstan F., Fitter

19 Sheridan F., paper maker

21 Speight J., Labourer

23 Aspden R., Bricklayer

25 Doherty M., Labourer

27 Foster J., Miller

29 Bulger Mrs. H.

31 Thompson G., calpi-ntr

33 Moran Miss S.

35 Banner Mrs. C.

37 Aspinall Mrs. E. A.

40 Tattersall B., Weaver

38 Holden Mrs. S.

36 Earnshaw Mr. A.

34 Crossley Mr. H.

32 Waldron Miss M.

30 Pope Mr. J.

28 Pope J., miner

26 Calvert J.. driver

24 Calvert J., Labourer

22 Aspin J., miner

20 Aspin J., Labourer

18 Hatch C., Mill Hand

16 Holson B., lathe operator

14 O'Rourke Mr. P.

12 Tapper G., machinist

10 Critchlow A., machinist

8 Hargreaves H., Shopkeeper

6 Roberts Mrs. M.

4 Buskell Mrs. M. B.

2 Sleigh Mrs

F

FIELDING STREET

5 Holden F., Labourer

7 Duckworth J., Engine ttr

9 Cooper Mr. G.

11Aspinall J., Labourer

13 Aspden Mrs. J.

15 Goldsworthy J., brick marker

17 Sinclair G., paper maker

19 King C., labourer

21 Taylor Miss M.

23 Snowden I., weaver

25 Scholes Mrs. M.

27 Rostrone W., Foreman

31 Smith T., motor driver

33 Howarth J., Weaver

35 Eccles Mr. M.

37 Forrest Mr. T.

39 Eccles M., Weaver

41 Johnson Mr. T.

43 Heywood J., Weaver

45 Clegg B., slipper worker

47 Hasnorth O., calico printer

49 Miller Mrs. C.

51 Cowgill B., labourer

53 Taylor J., Plasterer

55 Greaves Mrs. A.

57 Burke Mr. J.

59 Nichols D., bus driver

61 Thompson W. W., Labourer

63 Haworth J., Gardener

50 Jennings Mrs. A.

48 Clarke J., Motor Driver

46 Yates Mrs. E.

44 Day W., Motor Driver

42 Briscoe Mr. S.

40 Holden J., Labourer

38 Slater J., Foreman

36 Jenning T., Drawer-in

34 McGinty Mr. T.

32 Norris Mrs. A., Shop Keeper

30 Holden R, engineer

28 Howard Mr. S.

26 Hirst R.. paper maker

24 Tollett Mrs. E.

22 Hacking L., sum sec

20 Jolly Miss A.

18 Hollister Mr. W.

16 Haworth T., Miner

14 Smith T., Paper Maker

12 Peters H., Machinist

G

GEORGE STREET

Harmonic Institute

3 Hayward E., Labourer

5 Martin A., motor driver

7 Simpson H., fruiterer

9 Bailee Mr. D.

11 Fielding R., miner

13 Holmes H., clerk

15 Parker W., cashier

17 Hothersall W., Labourer

19 Fiddlers Mr. J.

21 Garrett C. E., butcher

23 Royle Mrs. F.

25 Baron J., pntr

27 Yates Mr. T.

29 Parkinson J.. clerk

31 Woodhouse Mr. J.

33 Heyburn Misses L. & E.

26 Trengrove Mrs. E.

24 Sumpter Mr. T.

22 Lee F., miner

20 Fish T., labourer

18 Walmsley Mrs B.

16 Hargreaves F., taper

14 Bridge R. C., printer

12 Macintosh J., motor driver

10 Grimshaw Mr. A.

Albert Street

Company street

6 Rawcliffe H., Fried Fish Dealer

Edward Street

4 Yates Mrs. M.

2 Duxbury S. H. post office

H

HARWOOD ROAD

1 Curren W., garage ptr.

West End garage

3 Clarke T., labourer

5 Johnson P., engineer

7 Walsh Miss M.

St. Peter’s Street

9 Livesey Mr. J.

11 Noble Mr. A.

13 Newstead Mr. J. T.

15 Redfearn R., clerk

17 Rhodes J., shop assistant

19 Blackburn Miss G.

21 Sutcliffe Mrs. E.

23 Hooper E. T., schoolmaster

St. Paul’s road

25 Johnson Mr. L.

27 Duckworth Miss A. E.

29 Leonard G. I., fitter

31 Baker Miss M.

33 Baron T., overlooker

35 Cockshott A., fitter

37 Eatough R., G. P. O. accountant

39 Marsden H., weaver

41 Whitehead Miss B.

43 Edge A., weaver

45 Growden J. W., plumber

47 Ashworth Mr. G. H.

49 Taylor Mr. W.

51 Whittaker Miss J. H.

53 Jackson J., labourer

55 Broadshaw Mrs. B.

57 Rowe W., drawer-in

59 Macintosh J., overlooker

61 Parrish Mrs. M.

Norfolk street

63 Ashcroft J. H., insurance agent

65 Leach S., weaver

67 Heaton J., cloth-looker

69 Smith J., weaver

71 Bailey W., drawer-in

73 Marsden J., weaver

75 Duckworth H., weaver

77 Austin Mrs. M.

79 Lee J. A., monumental mason

81 Hacking L., printer

83 Bury Miss E.

85 Entwistle L., engineer

87 Melling T., electrician

89 Dewhurst Miss M.

91 Ainsworth Mr. B.

93 Sleigh W., shopman

95 Dawson W., drawer-in

97 Tomlinson W., manager

99 Smith J., reed maker

101 Dawson C., drawer-in

103 Livesey J., signalman

105 Hallworth N., weaver

107 Hirst F., poultry dealer

109 Hanson L., cashier

111 Clarke J., clerk

113 Hamer Mr. A.

115 Richmond D., weaving instructor

117 Sourbutts Mrs. S.

119 Hyde A., civil servant

121 Lord W., platelayer

123 Clarke A. E., works foreman

125 Hart W., Secretary

Norden View

Taylor Mr. H., The Bungalow

Rishton Transport Co. Ltd., The Bungalow

3 Toone V. R. & Co., oven builders

5 Clarke Mr. M.

7 Walsh L., weaver

9 Greenwood W. H., Labourer

11 Clarke G., brick burner

Clarke G. & Sons, fire clay works

Boundary

120 Boardman G., clerk

118 Blakey A., shopman

116 Williams T., insurance agent

114 Adams W., weaver

112 Bailey P., motor driver

110 Hartup A., mill manager

108 Woodcock C., sanitary inspector

106 Taylor Mr. T.

104 Robinson R., steward

102 Cottier Mr. L.

Stourton street

100 Greenough Miss H.

98 Greenwood H., rate collector

96 Pickup Mrs. E. A.

94 Brindle Mrs. E. A.

92 Yates S., optician

90 Lightbown R. C., traveller

88 Baxendale Mr. W.

86 Haworth R., poultry dealer

Livesey Street

84 Eccles H., weaver

82 Davies Mrs. F.

80 Shearon J., weaver

78 Kershaw G., warehouse man

76 Welch Mr. F.

74 Thompson H., window cleaner

72 Smith Mrs. E.

70 McVey Mr. J.

68 Duckworth T., wholesale small ware dealer

66 Dunn J., machine sttr

64 Hughes H., plasterer

62 Whitehead Mrs. E.

60 Cronshaw R.. engineer

58 Archer W., overlooker

56 Greenhalgh D., traveller

56 Sharples Mr. F.

54 Pickup G., weaver

52 Bartley J., miner

50 Harrison W., weaver

Lord street

42 Leach T., overlooker

42 Marsden, Hollows & Co., solicitors

40 Watson Mr. T.

38 Greenwood N., motordealer

36 Armstrong Mrs. A.

34 Holden Mr. W.

32 Mackerell R. H., traveller

30 Greenwood J., twister

Clifton Street

28 Mitchell Mrs. E. S.

26 Holden W.. pipe fitter

24 Rothwell J. E., weaver

22 Swales Mrs. M. A.

20 Yates Mrs. J. A.

18 Chew J., profftbllr

16 Hargreaves Mr. W.

14 Wilkinson R., weaver

Brooks street

St. Peter’s Church

St. Peter and St. Paul’s School

10 Nixon B., firelight maker

8 Cooke J. labourer

6 Keenan T. firelight maker

4 Aspden Mrs. B. E.

HAWORTH STREET

1 Salvation Army Hall

3 Grimshaw Miss M. J.

5 Flegg W. H., carter

7 Smith F., motordriver

9 Kenyon S., grocer

11 Caulfield L., paper maker

13 Lord J., carter

15 Walmsley S., paper maker

17 O’Brien J., labourer

19 O’Brien E., drawer-in

21 Diggle J., steward

23 Conway J., weaver

25 Crook A., paper maker

27 Altham J., labourer

29 Rushton Mr. A.

31 Moorhouse J., shopkeeper

Mary Street

33 Wilson A., Fried Fish Dealer

35 Lindsey H., shop keeper

37 Lewis D., weaver

39 Berry W., weaver

41 Butterfield T., electrician

43 Parker Mr. I.

45 Hayhurst Mrs. S.

47 Nowell Miss E.

49 Wrigley Miss M.

Eachill road

51 Fletcher Mrs. A.

53 Mortimer A., labourer

55 Pyeznicki I., brickmaker

57 Flynn J., machinist

59 Shorrock N., weaver

61 Newell F., collier

63 Inman Mr. T.

65 Tattersal! Mr. S.

67 Goodalf Mrs. A.

69 Thompson Mrs. C.

71 Harvey Mrs. N.

73 Haworth Mrs. S.

75 Duckworth Mrs. E.

77 Wilkinson Mrs. J.

79 Platt Mrs. S.

81 Walsh J., weaver

83 Lewis J., weaver

85 Trengrove Mrs. M.

87 Taylor A., brickmaker

89 Trengrove W., box maker

64 Clarke Mrs. A.

62 Theaker J., signalman

60 Woodcock Mr. J.

58 Gewyleryn W., machinist

56 Atkinson C., setter

54 Whelan G., labourer

52 Harris Mrs. B.

50 Duckworth J., Labourer

48 Beaumont J., engineer

46 Eccles G., insurance agent

44 Hamer J., bricklayer

42 Sinclair C., paper maker

40 Marsden H., paper maker

38 Warburton W., paper maker

36 Smith Mr. M.

34 Bubbins W., weaver

32 Clarke T., weaver

30 Ashworth F., clerk

28 Pierce Mrs. E., grocer

26 Slater J., joiner

24 Murray W., ganger

22 Yates Mrs. M.

20 Connell A., mech

18 Shears Mrs. E.

16 Rogers Mrs. M.

14 Bibby A., miner

12 Blackshaw Mass M. E.

10 Parkinson T., printer

8 Read Mrs. F.

6 Clare S., bricklayer

4 Lindsey Mr. R. A.

2 Sanderson S., motor driver

HENRY STREET

3 Schaefer Mr. W.

5 Broughton Miss N.

9 Smith W., labourer

Victoria Street

11 Cooper D., loom sweeper

13 Sanderson T., gardener

15 Mowat D., motor driver

17 Rostron Mrs. E.

19 Nuttall Mrs. M.

21 Parkin Miss R.

23 Cook Mrs. M., grocer

25 Clarkson Mr. W.

27 Riley A., labourer

29

31 Jolley W., weaver

33 Clarkson W., miner

36 Bourke J., machinist

37 Brierc!iffe Mr. T.

39 Duggan J. labourer

41 Parkinson L., clerk

43 Forrest Mrs. S.

45 Ashley Mr. H.

47 Speight Mrs. R.

49 Larmour Mrs. A.

Mary street

Barnes Mrs. G., Willow grange

Barnes Mr. R., junior., Willow grange

51 Cordingley J., miner

53 Metcalfe H., pntr

55 Cordingey Mrs. B.

57 Cunliffe Mr. J.

59 Wallbank Mr. J.

61 Wolstenholme J baker

63 Fletcher Mrs. A.

40 Gill M., grounds man

38 Hillman T., platelayer

36 Cross F., pntr

34 Bennett J., weaver

32 Hatch Mrs. M.

30 Gallagher J., miner

28 Guilfoyle L., oiler

26 Garside Mrs. M.

24 Hoyle Mr. G.

22 Townsend E., weaver

20 Wright Mrs. M.

18 Gilbert W., labourer

16 Kenny Mrs. E.

14 Winfield E., Labourer

12 Bowers Mrs. S.

10 Baldwin E., labourer

8 Watts W., miner

6 Grimshaw R., miner

4 Landon G., labourer

HERMITAGE STREET

3 Knowles Mr. J.

5 Bracewell Mr. O.

7 Rowe A., weaver

9 Crossland Mr. R.

Parker street

11 Brawn J. W., hardware dealer

13 Ellall C., butcher

15 Talbot R., Fried Fish Dealer

17 Atkinson J. A., collier

19 Simpson D. T., Steward

21 Roberts E., pntr

23 Helme Mrs. W., confectioner

25 Fielding A., mill worker

27 Mullarkey J., carter

29 Codd G., engineer

31 Hirst W., confectioner

33 Rigby Mrs. E. L.

35 Hill Mrs. K.

37 Almond Mrs. G. A.

39 Baker Misses E. & L.

41 Barrett Mrs. H.

43 Taylor H. motor driver

45 Walker R., estate agent

47 Jackson J., fitter

49 Martin H., draper

51 Ormerod A., grocer

James street

Co-op Stores, grocers

59 Gabbott J., shoe repairer

61 Nixon S., weaver

63 Brady J., shop-keeper

65 Baines Mr. W.

67 Taylor J., labourer

69 Ashton J., carter

71 Cowburn F., drawer-in

73 Smith Mrs. S.

75 Earnshaw A., paper maker

77 Hilton J., miner

79 Heap R., nurseryman

81 Thompson Mrs. J.

83 Wilkinson W., weaver

85 Hope Mrs. E.

87 Raynor Mr. W.

89 Greenwood Mr. G.

91 Targosz B., engineer

93 Eccles Mrs. E.

95 Sergeant W., coal dealer

Holt street

Unsworth J., motor driver, The Hermitage

105 Little J., turner

107 Bailey Mr. G. H.

109 Rogers Mrs. M.

111 Sharples W., driver

113 Smith H. H., window cleaner

115 Crosby Mrs. M.

117 Russell Miss S.

119 Dearden Mrs. E.

121 Smethurst H.. fitter

123 Holden H., skin dresser

125 Hargreaves Mr. G.

127 Mills Mr. D. K.

129 Eryes J., paper maker

131 Jones Mrs. J.

133 Bond M., paper maker

135 Garlick R., flagger, slater

137 Armfield W., chef

139 Thurston G., mech

Peebles A. M. & Son Ltd., paper mills

Boundary

Heap R., nursery man

126 Threlfall T., farmer

124 Wild W., engineer

122 Smalley Mr. J.

120 Mellett Mr. J.

118 Glen J., labourer

116 Riding J. W., paper worker

114 Clegg Mrs. E.

112 Ramsbottom Mrs. M. E.

110 Sanderson J. T., labourer

108 Roberts W., fitter

106 Shaw Mrs. B. J.

104 Banks J. W., weaver

102 Randall V., motor driver

100 Milburn R., labourer

98 Slater A., labourer

96 Galway A., fitter

94 Lawson Mr. R.

92 Henry A. H.. manager

90 Houghton R., paper maker

88 Maunder A., railwayman

86 Jackson Mrs. A. E.

84 Nuttall Mr. A.

82 Holden Mrs. M.

Butler Street

80 Roberts A., tractor driver

78 Baxendale J. R., manager

76 Burdett A., joiner and cabinet maker

74 Danks W., fruiterer

72 Dale K., chimney sweeper

70 Walsh H., fitter

68 McNally J., draper

66 Haken Mrs. K., hairdresser

64 Raynor S., paper maker

62 Hodge Misses A. & E.

60 Harbour T., weaver

58 Greenwood J. H., mldr

56 Gill C., boatman

54 Smith Mrs. E.

52 Hill H., electrician

50 Bibby W., grocer

48 Lamb Mr. J. L.

46 Shepherd F., labourer

44 Howard W., labourer

42 Woodhouse W., drawer in

40 Holden T., engineer

38 Woodruff T., weaver

36 Delarue Mr. A. G.

34 Haworth Mr. H.

32 Green Mr. G. A.

30 Houghton H., hairdresser

28 Rigby J., police constable

26 Wolstenholme Mrs. R.

24 Wolstenholme L., confectioner

22 Walsh R., motor driver

20 Ashworth C., newsagent

Wharf Street

15 Sutcliffe H., farmer

16 Greenwood W., rubber worker

14 Crossley Miss I.

12 Harnlow M., miner

10 McGowan W. K., grocer

8 Ashton Miss E., draper

6 Wallace J., calico printer

4 Houston T.. hairdresser

2 Holland J., shop keeper

HICKS TERRACE

1-3 Gregory A. & Co.. pawnbrokers

5 Walmsley Mrs. N.

7 Sanderson J., bus driver

9 Meace Mrs. H.

11 Gibbons L., Ichrworker

13 McCaughey W., finn

15 Clarkson J., carter

17 Crook Mr. W.

19 Matthews J., miner

HIGH STREET

Methodist Church and School

1 Unilays Ltd.

3 Ridehalgh F., furniture dealer

5 Shuttleworth J. C., gent’s outfitter

7 Schaffer W. F., traveller

7a Thomas F., dining rooms

9 Longland J. W., chemist

11 Hems E. & Son (Radio) Ltd., wireless dealers

15a Ridehalgh F., furniture dealer

Spencer R., (vic.) Roebuck Hotel

George street

13 Duxbury S. H., postmaster

15 Rostron F., bricklayer

17 Wilkinson Mrs. K., draper

19 Baron Mrs. E., confectioner

21 Booth J., grocer

23 Davidson Mrs. H., boot dealer

25 Warburton J., weaver

27 Almond Mrs. J.

29 Saver H., boot repairer

31

33 Haworth Mrs. S. E.

35.37 Jackson W., dental surgeon

39 Bamford Mr. J.

41 Lord Mrs. N., hairdresser

43 Hill C., fancy goods dealer

45

Regal Cinema

Brownlow H., Walmsley Arms

53-55 Longland J., chemist

57 Bradshaw Mrs. E., confectioner

59-61 Smith J. & H., printer

59.61 Rishton Advertiser

63 Bentley G., hairdresser

65 Leyland W., fruiterer

67 Coulton C., confectioner

69 Phillips S., grocer

71 ~~Elaine’s~~, draper

71 Crawshaw Mr. J.

73 Goldie H., miner

75

77 Miller Mr. W.

Mary street

79 Sowerbutts J., weaver

81 Nuttall S., Fried Fish Dealer

83 Blackburn A., shop keeper

85 Hayhurst T., turner

87 Tattersall W., paper maker

89 Radmore W., machinist

91 Parry Mrs. M.

93 Thornton J., miner

95 Greaves G., weaver

97 Blackshaw C., confectioner

Eachill street

99 Smith E., shopman

101 Hunt A. E., clerk

103 Whipman E., engineer

105 Moffact J., confectioner

105a Whalley Mrs. E.

105a Cruise Mr. F.

109 Haworth Mr. G.

111 Briggs J., weaver

113 Noble Mr. E.

Station road

156 Clarke J., joiner

154 Clarke Miss I.

152 Haworth J., overlooker

150 Blackburn Miss M. A., shopkeeper

Harwood road

144-146 Co-op Stores, grocers

142 Hacking J., weaver

140 Parkinson R., miner

138 Dugdale A., works foreman

136 Singleton 0., labourer

134 Pickup Miss M. E.

132 Hope Miss P.

130 Gibson J. S., hardware dealer

128 Sharples T.. pntr

126 Scowcroft Mrs. A.

124 Mullarkey Miss A.

122 Sleigh A., weaver

120 Mellett J., junior, fruiter

118 Ormerod Miss E.

116 Taylor Mr. J.

114 Talbot J., weaver

School Clinic and Child Welfare Centre

District Bank Ltd.

104 Whalley Mrs. J., confectioner

102 Astley Mrs. A.

100 Hamer R., plumber

98 Doran Mrs. A., confectioner

96 Hargreaves E., warehouse man

94 Chemist’s store place

92 Romer's electrical Service, electricians

90 Cheetham H., Fried Fish Dealer

88 Bailey Mrs. M., draper

86 Clarke's W., cooked meat stores

80-84 Co-op Stores, grocers

78 Monk G. Ltd., tripe dressers

76 Haworth E., newsagent

72-74 Sourbutts J., hardware dealer

70 Birtwistle M., fruiterer

68 Shuttleworth Mrs. B.

66 Cartbright C., watchmaker

64 Boardman Mrs. B., confectioner

62 Yorkshire Penny Bank

62 Wilkinson C., caretaker

60 Rickett Mrs. M.

58 Smith J. & Son, tlrs

56 Smith Mr. H.

54 Trengrove & Son, pntrs

52 Davidson’s store room

50 Gas and Water Board

48a Duckworth J., Ltd., Grocers

Commercial street

48 Midland Bank Ltd.

46 Davidson Mrs. H., boot dealer

44 Woodcock J., fish dealer

42 Hanson Mrs. C., draper

40 Gibson T., electrical  engineer

38 Sagar Mrs. N., milliner

36 Wilson Mrs. A., tripe dealer

34 Taylor J. & E., confectioner

32 Dobson A., fish dealer

30 Cruise F., butcher

28 Cockshutt C., outfitters

26 Loynd Mrs. E., hairdressers

24 Pickup E., traveller

22 Simpson R., plumber

Spring Street

18 Sanderson J., fruiterer

16 British Argenta Meat Co. Ltd., butchers

14 Penson F., painters & decorators

12 Whittaker F., newsagent

10 Walsh A., engineer

6 Moore A., plumber

4 Adair Mr. T.

2 Robinson A., foreman

HIGHFIELD ROAD

1 Edge A., storekeeper

3 Slater Miss N.

5 Godley Mr. F.

7 Duckworth Mr. S.

9 Wild J. H., forernan

9 Ormerod A., grocers manager

11 Smith Miss M.

11 Scoddart J., engineer

13 Pomfrec Mr. H.

Cricket Club

HOLT STREET

3 Atkinson F., Labourer

 Smalley J., farmer, Holt farm

HOWARD STREET

1 Bentley H., motor engineer

3 Gillham Mr. H.

5 Moore Mrs. A. A.

7 Morris Mr. T.

9 Barnes Mr. W.

11 Field F., leather works foreman

12 Greenwood Mr. R. C.

10 Fox W., operator

8 Lightbown Mr. R.

6 Atherton R., loomer

4 Walmsley J., weaver

2 Ayres H., caretaker

J

JAMES STREET

3 Furber E. W., labourer

5 Robinson Mr. R.

6 Greenwood R., labourer

4 Grimshaw Mrs. D. I

K

KNOWLES STREET

1 Linfield S., drawer in

3 Luke J., Collier

5 Blunger C., engineer

7 Scholes W., Weaver

9 Green Mrs. S.

11 Baron C., plasterer

13 Holden F., works finn

15 Dawson A., labourer

17 Holton R., labourer

19 Threlfall Mrs. J.

21 Case T., drawer-in

23 McHaIe J., machinist

25 Dewhurst W., manager

27 Fletcher W., overlooker

29 Gildart Mrs. E.

Mary street

31 Hughes Mrs. B.

33 Hammond Mrs. L.

35 Gouldsborough Miss S.

37 Lister Mr. R.

39 Sharples Mr. J.

41 Tate W., mill manager

43 Almond N., Drawer-in

45 Coulson J., Labourer

47 Kemberry Mr. W. E.

Eachill Street

49 Tripp Mrs. M. A.

51 Shaw Mr. A.

53 Jones T., tailor

55 Routledge G., Drawer-in

57 Robinson Mr. W. H.

59 Hacking A., labourer

61 Clarke Mrs. E.

63 Richards J., labourer

65 Wareing Mr. H.

Catholic School

90 Hacking E., drawer-in

88 Hargreaves J., Motor Driver

86 Thompson I., ware houseman

84 Dose A., labourer

82 Fletcher W., overlooker

80 Tripp W., Clothlooker

78 Wesley Mrs. R.

76 Smith Mr. G.

74 Speight H., engineer

72 Bennett Mr. H.

70 Crook E., motor driver

68 Stoddart Mr. J.

66 Landon F., flagger

64 Smith Mr. J.

62 Delicate Mr. I.

60 McKean Mrs. G.

58 Ormisher R., engineer

56 Holden T., designer

54 Briggs T.. clerk

52 Clark Misses L. & M., confectioners

50 Maunders Mr. J.

48 Hargreaves H.. butcher

46 Martin C., basket maker

44 Sugden J., collier

42 Malone T., labourer

40 Green Mrs. E.

38 Pickup S., overlooker

36 Diggle E., miner

34 Nuttall F., grocer

32 Gallagher Mrs. A.

30 Hudson Mrs. R.

28 Eddleston Mr. A.

26 Brown W., butcher

24 Hoyle Mr. G.

22 Walmsley T., pncr

20 Turner Miss C.

18 Duckworth I., collier

16 Tomlinson J., labourer

14 Holmsley Mr. S.

12 Hodson S., mech

10 Mitchell E., drawer-in

8 Sagar G. W.. weaver

6 Berry Miss A.

4 Hudson F., checker

2 Dobson P. E., grocer

L

LIVESEY STREET

1 Cordingley Mr. H.

3 Jeffries Mrs. S.

5 Simpson W.. tile maker

7 Mayor H., labourer

9 Alker J. W., store keeper

11 Aldred A., fireman

 

84 Robinson S., overlooker

82 Radmore F., engineer

80 Cowburn R., grocer

78 Sweet W., overlooker

76 Carter F., paper maker

74 Yates A., motor driver

72 Baron J., weaver

70 Bolton J., weaver

68 Wall F., miner

66 Holden C., weaver

64 Banks Mr. J.

62 Carter W., overlooker

60 Greenwood Mrs. S.

58

56 Allen W., engineer

54 Sharples Miss M.

52 Williams R., fireman

50 Haworth J. H., overlooker

48 Martin A., weaver

46 Chambers C., taper

44 Collier Mr. H.

42 Boardman H., motor driver

40 Sowerbutts D., warehouseman

38 Peters C. D., police constable

36 Excon R., engineer

34 Fish L., insurance agent

32 Pollard Mrs. M.

 

14 Banks N., machinist

12 Fielding F., winding master

10 Edmundson G., overlooker

8 Smith A., weaver

6 Kershaw W. J., weaver

4 Wilcock Mr. L.

LORD STREET

17 Ratcliffe A., weaver

19 Clayton C., weaver

21 Duckworth Mr. H.

23 Hanson Miss J.

25 Whittam W., brick maker

27 Smith H.. weaver

29 Sharples J., clerk

31 Walsh R., clerk

Cliffe street

33 Duxbury W., weaver

35 Wilkinson Mrs. A.

37 Houghton Mrs. A.

39 Gunn J., drawer-in

41 Case Mr. E.

43 Sykes A., labourer

45 Cheetham Mr. G.

47 Cruikshank H.. mech

Harwood road

64 Topham R., confectioner

62 Nowell Mrs. N.

60 Gardner Mr. E.

58 Beech J. G., club agent

56 Welsh J., labourer

54 Dagg Mrs. D.

52 Ormerod Mr. T.

50 Towler Miss M. A.

48 Leyland Mrs. I.

46 Walsh W., miner

44 Aspin Mr. N.

42 Shepherd T. W. fire-beater

40 Howarth Mr. J. W.

38 Duckworth Mrs. M. I.

36 Clegg W., weaver

34 Whigham J., engineer

32 Almond Mr. C.

30 Haworth Mr. W.

28 Greenwood Miss J. E.

26 Thompson Mrs. A.

24 Howell E., drawer-in

22 Ormerod H., weaver

20 Gorman F., paper maker

18 Sanderson G., overlooker

M

MARY STREET

Ministry of Labour

1 The Corner Press Warehouse

3 Carrodus Mrs. B.

5 Sanderson J.. labourer

7 Bolton Mr. R.

9 Hargreaves Mrs. E.

11 Gibson J., hardware dealer

13 Coleman W. & Son, coal merchants

13 Sanderson Mr. J.

15 Bray A., fireman

17 Platt Mrs. E.

19

21 Warburton Mr. R.

Bristol Aircraft Co. Ltd.

6a Howker Mrs. S.

6 Flegg W., motor driver

4 Fell Mrs. M. A.

2 Kennedy E., miner

MEADOWHEAD

1 Brierley Mr. J. H.

3 Batcrick Mr. R.

4 Scacey Mr. J. T.

2 Grimshaw E., labourer

Wallbank J., farmer, Bungalow

Nuttall W., golf professional., Golf house

N

NOBLE STREET

1 Rossall J., labourer

3 Whelan Mrs. M.

5 Stinson W., labourer

7 Dunn J., drawer-in

9 Clayton H., weaver

11 Plummer W., plumber

13 Hart Miss M.

15 Hollis J., carter

17 Carter Miss M.

Eachill road

Rogerson R., blacksmith

23 Robinson R., overlooker

14 Rossall J., labourer

12 Woodruff W., motor dealer

10 Quainton Mrs. A.

8 Flegg A., bus conductor

6 Clarkson Miss A.

4 Catholic Club

2

NORFOLK STREET

1 Earnshaw H. J., mldr

3 Hacking T., clerk

5 Mellor Mrs. O.

7 Rothwell A., cpr’s labourer

9 Pilkington J., store keeper

11 Haworth D., weaver

13 Wade T., weaver

15 Margerison Mr. T.

p

PARKER STREET

1 Crossland R., electrician

3 Qusincon Miss E.

5 Giles E., pump man

7 Parnell Mr. A.

Free Gardeners’ Working Men’s Club

9 Taylor Mr. H.

11 Young D., electrician

13 Crook J., paper maker

15 Brown E., machinist

17 Dunn J., mldr

19 Catlow Mr. A.

21 Healey L., inspector

23 Barnes Mrs. M. A.

25 Barnes Mrs. E.

Victoria Villas

Blade T., tool fitter

Duckworth J., caretaker

62 Whittaker J., poultry keeper

60 Haworth Mr. T.

58 Eastham F., paper maker

56 Slater J., engineer

54 Horn F., overlooker

52 Smith Mr. H.

50 Jennings J., drawer in

48 Smith T., miner

46 Embley S., taxi prop

44 Clough F., collier

41 Hope J., brick maker

40 Dean H., pncr

38 Sanderson Mr. J.

36 Ormisher H., weaver

34 Stanley F., mason

32 Barker H., labourer

30 Holden J., labourer

28 Cockshutt T., motor driver

26 Westwell Mrs. H. S.

24 Brooks Miss R.

22 Brown Mrs. A.

20 Noblett F., overlooker

16 Dalton A., caretaker

14 Yates Mrs. M., shop-keeper

12 Conway W., machinist

10 Booth Mr. J.

8 Hirac Mr. J.

6 Bryce W., labourer

4 Dullency Mr. J. E.

Back

2 Egerton R., labourer

4 Haywood Miss J.

PARSONAGE LANE

Ramsbottom Mr. T., Hazeldene

PICKUP ROAD

62 Moyle Mr. J. H.

60 Tate H., manager

58 Marsden Mrs. E.

56 Durkin T., machinist

54 Case Mr. J. E.

52 Benson W. H., overlooker

50 Rogers Mr. J. A.

S

ST. ALBAN’S ROAD

1 Smith Mr. W.

3 Glennie J., engineer

5 Spencer A., bank manager

7 Shirley A., traveller

8 Moyle Mr. F.

6 Slater A., overlooker

4 Thornton Mrs. J.

4 Yates L., works manager

2 Bentfield W., gardener

ST. CHARLES’ ROAD

7 Calley R., bricklayer

9 Wilkins Mrs. M.

11 Bolton W., mldin

13 Entwistle Mrs. S. E.

15 Crabtree W., machinist

17 Hope E., overlooker

19 Ingham H., operator

21 Charnley Mr. J.

23 Whalley Mr. F.

25 Fletcher Mrs. C.

27 Whewell Mr. E.

29 Smith J.. poultry farmer

31 Place L., tool gardener

33 Lord J., haulage contractor

35 Haworth W., overlooker

37 Butler Mr. J.

39 Cottam Mrs. J.

41 Whitman W., clerk

43 Butler Mr. R.

45 Smith Mr. J.

47 Gilmartin Miss C.

49 Ingleson W., engineer

51 Winckley J. S., cashier

53 Hobson Mrs. M.

55 Alston Mrs. M.

57

Station road

Catholic Church

O’Leary Rev. M., St. Charles’ presbytery

Murphy Rev. G., St. Charles’ presbytery

16 Wheeler H., builders sec

14 Cunningham Mrs. M.

12 Hornby J. W., electrician

10 lngham R. H., fitter

8 Wild Mrs. M.

6 Holden B., labourer

4 Butterworth J., drawer in

2 Co-op Stores, grocers

SANDS CLOSE

1 Carter W. E., mldin

2 Newell E., labourer

3 Barner D., motor driver

4 Connor G., engineer

5 Whelan L., printer

6 Noble G.. miner

ST. PETER’S STREET

1 Lowe H., platelayer

3 Downs H.. clerk

18 Knowles E., labourer

16 Almond J., drawer-in

14 Butcher Mrs. A.

12 Bolton T. S., engineer

10 Saunders Mr. J.

8 Forrest Miss S.

6 Wood Mrs. N.

4 Ward Miss A.

2 Holt T., machinist

SCHOOL STREET

1 Mercer Mrs. M. J.

3 Wade F., miner

5 Waterhouse F., labourer

7 Edmondson H., labourer

9 Winckley J., clerk

11 Chadwick W., weaver

13 Shaw A., paper maker

15 Co-op Stores

Methodist School

29 Ridgway Mrs. J.

31 Colby J., bricklayer

33 Yates Mrs. A.

35 Varley A., weaver

37 Holden Mrs. A.

39 Pomfret A., miner

41 Smith Mrs. N.

43 Green Mrs. E.

45 Parkinson Mr. R.

47 Wilkinson H., weaver

49 Diggle Mr. J.

Taylor J., pig dealer

20 Hodkinson Mr. J.

18 Hacking J., weaver

16 Brindle Mrs. A.

14 Hamer Mr. R.

12 Woodworth Mrs. M.

10

8 Edge Mrs. E.

6 Walder Miss M.

4 Fitton Mr. L.

2 Robinson W., spinning manager

SHUTTLEWORTH STREET

1 Green Mr. H.

3 Pomfret E., overlooker

5 Whitehead Mr. R.

7 Shuttleworth L., mill worker

9 Sumner A., overlooker

11 Diggle J., labourer

12 Waterworth Mr. G.

10 Ramsbottom H., weaver

8 Grayson Mrs. H.

6 Whitehead A., overlooker

4 Jolly E., clothlooker

2 Tiddy Mrs. R.

SOMERSET AVENUE

1 Bellas Mr. F.

5 Addison Mrs. M.

SPRING STREET

3 Pemberton Mr. H. E.

S Regan M., weaver

7 Houghton I., valve assembler

School street

Godley E. Ltd., contractors

Kenyon H., sheet metal worker

21 Duckworth W., shunter

23 Wearden W.. carter

25 Johnston C., machinist

27 Matthew G., labourer

29 Cook N., engineer

31 Wilkinson Mrs. N. A.

33 Norman Mrs. M. A.

35 Walton W. H., poultry keeper

37 McCombe Mrs. D. A.

Clifton street

39 Riley F., grocer

41 Shears J. R., joiner

43 Croasdale J., plumber

45 Lancaster Mrs. A.

47 Bolton Mrs. A.

49 Regan Miss M.

51 Bibby C., weaver

53 Mitchell Mrs. A.

55 Connell J., machinist

57 Burns J. A., butcher

59 Cummins J., machinist

61 Johnson Mrs. N. E.

63 O’Hara Miss M.

65 Bibby Mrs. A.

67 Spencer Miss E.

69 Harwood Mr. G.

71 Noble Mrs. A.

73 Clarke J., labourer

75 Oliver Mrs. F. L.

Danvers street

77 Kirby J., grocer

79 Mercer J., loom sweeper

81 Barton Mrs. W.

83 Macintosh T., weaver

85 Smith C., labourer

87 Ramsbottom A., labourer

89 Machell Mr. J.

91 Duckett W., miner

93 Millington W., shop keeper

95 Snowden J., Fried Fish Dealer

97 Wilson W., fitter

99 Connor Mr. G.

101 Baguley W., weaver

103 Woods J. H., mldr

105 Eddleston J., baker

107 Aspin J., weaver

109 Fletcher Mr. J.

111 Almond J., labourer

113 Dickinson N., weaver

115 Hulme Mrs. E.

117 Bleasdale J., labourer

119 Mayor Mrs. E.

121 Pilkington Mr. J.

123 Fitton R., electrician

125 Hanson Mr. R.

127 Carter E., mill worker

129 Ratcliffe F., weaver

131 Landon F., weaver

133 Quainton Mrs. M. A.

135 Howell Miss F.

137 Home Mr. R.

139 Green J., warehouse man

141 Day Mrs. E.

143 Riley R., weaver

145 Birchall T., machinist

147 Nuttall Miss F.

Grimshaw J., timber merchant

100 Riding J., fitter

98 Ormerod Mrs. E.

96 Jackson T., miner

94 Forrest H., drawer-in

92 Rhodes W., poultry keeper

90 Haworth J., machinist

88 Yates H., miner

86 Atkinson Mrs. M.

84 Waddington H., shop keeper

82 Edmundson Mr. J.

80 Matthews J., shunter

78 Ford Mr. G. W.

76 Proctor W., labourer

74 Chaddock A., weaver

72 Goldsworthy Mr. J.

70 Grimshaw F., labourer

68 Buckle Mrs. M. A.

66 Livesey W., weaver

64 Livesey Mr. R.

62 Eagles Mrs. M., shopkeeper

60 Cross J., labourer

58 Lord L., clerk

56 Grime H., drawer-in

54 Cunliffe H., fireman

52 Ingram Mrs. M.

50 Howard W., Loom sweeper

48 Cartwright J., Labourer

46 Clarke Mr. E.

44 Storey J., weaver

42 Ridgway Mrs. E.

40 Green J., bus driver

38 English Mr. J.

Clayton R. T., cotton manufacturers

36 Fitton R., collier

34 Cartwright Mr. E.

32 Clarke E., mech

30 Read F., weaver

28 Lennox R., fitter

26 Hill W., engineer

24 Starkie H., labourer

22 Wild Mr. G.

20 Brockway B., weaver

18 Noble Miss E.

16 Haworth Mrs. A.

Butler R. & Son Ltd., joiners, builders, etc.

14 Grimshaw Miss C.

12 Shaw Mrs. S.

10 Brown Mrs. M.

8 Taylor & Sons, ice cream manufacturers

Gas and Water Board

6 Kirby Mrs. A.

4 Kerr A., paper maker

2 Bibby Miss D.

Rishton Welding Co.

Harwood G., joiner

Green G. A., flagger

Worth More Meat, cooked meat manufacturers

STATION ROAD

Young D. B., dentist, West view

Hopwood Mr. J. W., Stanley house

Tattersall Mrs. J. J., Inglenook

Police Station

Ball E. H., police sergeant

9 Eccles J., miner

11 Lonsdale J., park keeper

11 Lonsdale Mrs. M., county council nurse

13 Flatley M., caretaker

15 Porter T., traveller

Knowles street

St. Charles’ road

33

35 Shaw W. M., accountant

37 Preece Miss E.

39 Smith J., traveller

41 Pickup Mrs. L.

43 Horrocks G., solicitor

Pickup road

Connolly F. J., Rishton Arms

British Railways, Railway Station

Dunbar K. G., railwayman, Station house

Hopwood J. W. (Rishton) Ltd. carriers

British Petroleum Ltd.

58 Moyle T. R., surveyor

56 Rochwell Mrs. E.

54 Marsden I., works manager

52 Walsh Mr. J.

50 White J.. painter

48 Kenyon Mr. R. H.

46 Nowell R. L., joiner

44 Bissit P., engineer

44 Bissit Mrs. M., maternity nurse

42 Smith Mr. H.

40 Wall T., fitter

38 Haworth Mrs. E.

38 Stonehouse Mr. F.

36 Howcroft G., weaver

34 Seed Mr. T.

Highfield road

32 Chambers Mr. J.

30 McKean D., motor driver

28 Heys Mr. P.

26 Haslam J,, labourer

24 Pallister J., weaver

24 Carron J., engineer

I am informed that Mrs Pallister (listed in the 1947 edition) died in 1942 and the house was owned by her daughter, Ethel Carron, and her youngest son, Joseph Palliser.

The family was also related to R. Palliser of Blackburn Road.

(Name changed from Pallister, and information added on the 19/07/2003 after email received from Neil McGowen, Great Grandson of Mrs. H. J. Palliser, and Grandson of Ethel Carron)

22 Trengrove Mr. A.

20 Forshaw P., clerk

18 Clegg Miss R.

16 Robinson Mr. W. D.

14 Duckworth Mr. M.

14 Ray H., manufacturer’s agent

12 Coolican Mr. J. W.

10 Coolican W., labourer

8 Winkley Mr. I.

6 McNeil O., shop manager

4 Calvert Mrs. N.

2 Beaver T, E., police constable

STOURTON STREET

1 Brierley Mr. W.

3 Dobson W., weaver

5 Kenyon Mrs. E.

7 Ward R., weaver

9 Barton Miss M.

11 Nolan Mr. J.

11 Hargreave J., fitter

Cliffe street

29 Whittaker T., miner

31 Howland Mr. R.

33 Smith J., paper maker

35 Jackson J. T., weaver

37 Curren Mr. W.

39 Butler Miss E.

41 Smith C., motor driver

43 Short Mr. J.

45 Eagles J. H., miner

47 Clark Mrs. J.

49 Harwood Mrs. I.

51 Jackson J. W., poultry dresser

53 Sourbutts J. H., taper

55 Shiers J., miner

57 Duckworth Mrs. M.

59 Duckworth W., weaver

61 Watson R., pntr

63 Amos Mr. J.

65 Worsley Mrs. M.

67 Catlow Mrs. M. E.

69 Rawlinson Mr. J, P.

71 Whittaker Mrs. A.

73 Landon W., weaver

75 Pilkington W., drawer in

77 Hickey L., hairdresser

79 Haworth Mrs. R.

81 Yates Mr. L.

83 Law R., engineer

85 Smalley J., farmer

Rishton Senior Council School

SUSSEX ROAD

1 Barnes J., clerk

2 Bowman L., bank clerk

T

TALBOT STREET

3 Dawson Mrs. A.

5 Bradshaw Mr. H.

7 Smith H., labourer

9 Edge W., painter & decorator

11 Sowerbutts P., collier

13 Haworth A., electrician

33 Barrell Mrs., S.

35 Akers F., weaver

37 Smith Mrs. J. H.

39 Embery R., labourer

41 Whittaker R., club steward

43 Embery Mrs. M.

45 Roberts W., labourer

47 Cowgill Mrs. M. A.

49 Plant Mrs. M.

51 Hepworth J. A., shop keeper

53 Sharples J., labourer

55 Shearon Mr. T.

57 Fox P., labourer

59 Sharples J., labourer

61 Cowgill J., collier

63 Pilkington A., brick burner

65 Abbott Mrs. S.

67 greenwood H., pntr

69 Aspinall Mr. T.

71 Taylor J., shop-keeper

73 Hepworth C., fireman

75 McLoughlin S., labourer

77 Peters G., carter

79 Snowden J., paper maker

81 Cook A., paper maker

83 Shepherd H., paper maker

85 Booth F., fruiterer

74 Blackshaw Mrs. C.

72 Skeets T., poultry keeper

70 Wells Mr. T.

68 Taylor Mrs. I.

66 Ford Mr. H.

64 Cowburn Mr. A.

62 Leadbetter J., cloth-looker

60 Playle Mrs. I.

58 Griffiths Mrs. S.

56 SIater J. E., overlooker

54 Sweet Mrs. H.

52 Sweet Mr. J.

50 Tomlinson Mrs. S.

48 Lassey H., labourer

46 Holden P., weaver

44 Gilfoyle Mr. F.

42 SIater J., drawer-in

40 Collier Mrs. C.

38 Beesley A., machinist

36 Irvine R., mech

34 Anderson T., paper maker

James Street

32 Talbot W., weaver

30 Larter F., machinist

28 GilIon Mr. J.

26 Wright W., labourer

24 Hall F., labourer

22 Holden J. H., weaver

20 Thorpe Mr. J.

18 Walmsley W., weaver

16 Rushton J., machinist

14 Ainsworth R.. weaver

12 Noblett F., overlooker

10 Stevenson J. W., weaver

8 Adams K., motor driver

6 Hocking Mrs. M. J.

4 Hodson Mr. H.

TOTTLEWORTH

1 Hartley Mr. A.

2 Bircwiscle Mrs. K.

3 Hargreaves Mr. J.

4 Searle Mrs. D.

5 Moore Mr. T. D.

6 McDermott R., labourer

7 Lucas E., coal dealer

9 Duckworth Mr. P.

11 Higson Mr. J.

12 Haworth Mr. J.

13 Riding Mrs. E.

14 Nicholas Mr. H.

15 Smith R., weaver

17 Cunliffe Mr. J.

Lucas J., farmer

V

VICTORIA STREET

1 Cross R., labourer

3 Treverton L., labourer

5 Welsh H., labourer

7 Threlfall J. W., miner

9 Hill Mr. T.

11 Halton Mr. G.

13 Parker W., labin

15 Woods L., weaver

17 Wolfenden E., weaver

19 Thompson E., boatman

21Batterick W., labourer

23

25 Horan Mrs. M.

26 Grimshaw T., brick worker

24 Sutcliffe Miss G.

22 Carberry Mrs. M. E.

20 Davies Mr. A. E.

W

WALMSLEY STREET

5 Talbot A., clogger

7 Milburn Mr. O.

9 Hatch L., labourer

11a Haworth Miss P.

13 Procter Miss L.

15 Bannister A., cal printer

17 Hodson A., miner

19 Ramsbottom Mr. R.

21 Robinson W., mech

12 Turner E., butcher

10 Lyons B., labourer

8

National Coal Board

Walmsley Cottages

1 Williams T., gardener

3 McPherson Mr. G.

4 Wolstenholme T. F., builder

2 Legion Club

WHARF STREET

Walsh R. E., coal merchant, The Bungalow

WHEATFIELD STREET

2 Sanderson Mr. L.

4 Barnes Mrs. E.

6 Whittaker Mr. R.

8 Hammerton H., machinist

Underfelts Ltd., felt manufacturers, Wheatfield mill

12 Johnson Mr. F.

10 Wheelwright Miss I.

8 Kinder J., dairyman

6 Duckworth A., overlooker

4 Gregson A., motor driver

2 Wareing J. E., engineer

WOODSIDE AVENUE

1 Monkhouse H., works manager

3 Pilling Mr. A. E.

20 Henry G. R., plumber

18 Lightbown Mr. R.

16 Sharp T. H., printer

14 Catlow J., clerk

12 Johnson Mr. F.

10 Wheelwright Miss I.

8 Sixsmith Mr. J.

6 Duckworth A., overlooker

4 Marsden H., shop man

2 Shaw Mrs. A.