Free Gardeners Members List 1942 - 53

Website Information

What's New?

Why not try the "Interactive Map" of Rishton, move your mouse over the map and click on the hotspots to open the page.

Search This Website

SEARCH

Today in Rishton..

Current Weather

Currently Unavailable

Latest News Headlines

Currently Unavailable

For more news on Rishton use this link

Website Visitors

(See the web stats page in the utilities section of the site for previous visitors)

Since February 2009 -

free counters

The names printed in this are as factual as it is possible to be, however, due to poor quality originals, there may be some inaccuracies in the spelling of the names. If you think that a name, or initial may be wrong, please do let us know.

1942

July

2nd F. Slater.
9th F. Jones, James Harrison, F. Slater
 

August

3rd A. Longland
31st G. Sanderson (subject to being 21)
 

September

14th D. Ackers, J. Donovan, W, Boomber, E. Hackinses, J. Leeming.
 

November

9th E. Crompton.
23rd T. Flowers
 

December

7th A. Taylor
21st W. Page

1943

February

1st W. Gilmartin
15th J. Patison
 

March

1st J. Gough
15th L. Woods, R. Vaughan.
 

April

12th E. Carter, A. Leeming, T. Stanbury.
26th A. Shaw, E. Heaton.
 

May

10th F. Buckley.
 

June

7th C. Bennison, F. Leach.
21st J. Aslu.
 

July

5th R. Whittaker
 

August

2nd J. Gibbons, T. Haworth, H. Ainsworth.
16th J. Loughlin, F. Yates.
30th J. Bradbury.
 

September

13th J. Sanderson
 

October

25th A. Leeming
 

November

8th E. Pickup
 

December

12th J. Speight, R. Humphries, W. Ogden.
27th R. Blackmore, L. Sanderson

1944

January

10th F. Dagg, H. Smith.
25th J. Young, H. Smithers.
 

February

7th W. Delarue
21st R. Masterson, G. Peters.
 

March

13th J. Durkin, E. Mitchell, H. Holden, J. Floyd.
27th R. Baldwin.
 

April

11th F. Yates.
25th T. Haworth.
 

May

8th W. Gilmartin.
 

July

3rd J. Jeffries, J. Fielding.
17th G. Haworth, E. Bloomfield.
 

August

14th H. Lynch, E Noblett.
28th J. Mackintosh, W. Sim.
 

October

23rd W. Noblett, J. O'Connor.
 

November

7th F. Seaile.
21st W. Bottomley, F. Smith, J. Todd.

1945

January

2nd W. Nevell, J. Butterworth.
16th R. Dyce, J. Jackson.
 

March

13th J. Geldent, J. W. Taylor.
27th J. Brown.
 

April

10th A. Smalley, A. Leeming, R. Haughton, H. Rimerson.
25th W. Smith.
 

May

10th J. Glen.
24th J. Morris.
 

June

19th J. Bray, E. Lovell, F. Holland, H. Whittaker.
 

July

3rd W. Miller, G. Ainsworth, W. Sawyer, F. Almond.
 

September

4th J. Riding, C. Barnes, F. Blakemore, A. Collian, T. Spence.
18th Mr. Atkinson.
 

October

16th R. Vaughan, J. Hartley, T. Thomson, L. Barvelt, J. Smith.
30th Cliff Almond.
 

November

13th D. Oakes, W. Mayor.
27th R. Nixon, P. Fox.
 

December

27th A. Barrett, W. Abbott, W. Noblett.

1946

January

8th M. Nowell, R. Johnston, H. Kennedy, C. Masterman, Mr. Roberts.
21st J. Hepworth, L. Hinkey, E. Whalley, J. Whalley.
 

February

5th J. Wolstencroft, J. McManus.
19th Mr. Sawyer, R. Smalley.
 

March

5th

G. Ayford, F. Woodhead, Mr. Thompson, A. Howarth, J. Jones, Mr Sanderson, E. Burrows, W. Etterage.

19th R. Sweet, J. O'Connor, G. Thurston, W. Entwistle, W. Buttack.
 

April

2nd S. Bond, R. Bond, G. Bond, A. Hindle, F. Akers, R. Talbot, Mr. Robinson, Mr. Pickup.
16th T. Blundell, J. Cowgill.
30th W. Armonday, W. Eccles, J. Wilburn, N. Dixon, J. Slater, J. Whalley, R. Kennedy.
 

May

14th R. Heys, W. Eyres.
28th H. Westwell, F. Gorman, J. Webster, T. Philips, T. R. Holden.
 

June

13th

W. Carter, C. Cowburn, F. Almond, T Heys, A. Lord, W. Walsley, J. Brown, A. Woodhouse, J. Gildert.

 

July

9th R. Nuttall, T. Heaton, A. Aspinall, A. Thurston, F. Smith, R. Whalley.
22nd R. Knowles, J. Duckett.
 

August

6th W. E. Carter, J. Scott, E. Barnes.
20th T. Walmsley, T. Brine, J. Townsend.
 

September

3rd J. Townsend, F. Howard, J. Tollett, F. Belch, J. Heaton.
17th T. Douglas, J. Gildert.
 

October

1st Mr. Sheridan, A. Lord, R. Battrick.
15th A. Balderstone, H. Holden, J. Conway, R. Holden, K. Holden.
29th T. Bolton, J. Peterson.
 

November

12th W. Hanson, T. Douglas, W. Nowell, G. Thurston, T. Clough.
26th G. Plant, A. Collier.
 

December

10th R. Holden

1947

January

7th T. Blade, R. Hutchinson.
20th H. Taylor, J. Howard.
 

February

4th E. Buckley.
18th J. Goldsworthy, E. Bennett, R. Smalley.
 

March

4th J. Gildert, Martin Daley, R. Lennerd, J. Sanderson.
18th T. Hacking, J. Sheridan, C. Garrett.
 

April

1st H. Sutcliffe, T. Gibbins.
29th J. Woodhouse, E. Newell.
 

May

15th H. Riley.
28th John Sanderson, J. Sanderson, J. Brown, J. Slater.
 

June

10th R. Thompson, T. Sheridan, J. Slater.
24th G. Birtwistle.
 

July

8th J. Sumpton, W. Hill, W. Crossley.
21st W. Taylor, W. Parkinson, G. Loo.
 

August

5th F. O. Jones, J. French, J. Bradshaw, J. Mackintosh.
19th C. Tillotson, W. Shuttleworth, H. Halstead, J. Saunders.
 

October

14th W. Woodward, J. Talbot, J. Moretta, J. Hogan.
28th J. Fletcher, H. Whittaker, Mr. Dunleary.

1948

January

6th

S. Welsby, F. Crook, W. Sharples, A. Crook, T. Anderton, T. Archer, J. Smith, A. Appleton, M. Gee, E. Eagles, T. Abbott, T. Clough.

19th R. Crossley, A. Lloyd, (subject to age), T. Grimshaw.
 

February

3rd A. Hunt, T. Melling.
17th T. E. Dullanty, T. Dowlen, E. Patterson, C. Bibby.
 

March

2nd H. Booth, T. Kelly.
16th John Cannon.
 

April

19th Mr. Mac Laughlin, R. Smith, E. Jackson, R. Morris.
 

May

4th J. T. Cowgill.
19th P. Paton, J. Houghton, M. Jones, J. Ricketts.
 

July

6th F. Treen, J. Bond.
19th J. Black, H. Randell.
 

September

21st Joe Brown, G. Stanley, M. C. Kelly.
 

October

5th M. Eccles, Henry Walsh.
18th M. Paton.
 

November

18th S. Whittaker.
30th T. Shurmer.

1949

January

4th

R. Ainsworth, A. Croft, T. Heaton, J. Hunt, S. Walmsley, H. Hodson, J. Heys, R. Chambley, E. Brown, J. Parry, R. Sherry, G. Hudson.

 

February

1st J. Dunn, W. Fender, A. Mellett.
14th T. Wolstenholme.
 

April

12th E. Embley, H. Vaughan, T. Thompson.
25th E. T. Altham, H. Mellor.
 

May

10th E. Hacking, A. Howarth, J. Leadbetter, D. Young.
 

June

28th J. Floyd, H. Tattersall, H. Ford, F. Gritty, E. Whalley.
 

July

25th A. Smith, J. Doherty, A. Wallace, C. Cooper, T. Phillips, J. Heaton, J. Sharples, R. Sanderson.
 

August

9th A. Williams, J. Carr, A. Collier, H. Bottomley, J. Haworth.
 

October

4th J. Little, J. Young, S. Embley.
17th L. Wells, J. Pickering, R. Walsh.
 

November

1st E. Bradshaw.

1950

January

3rd W. Lund, W. Pomfret, W. Fletcher.
17th E. Cronshaw, W. Walter, T. Haworth, C. Bamford, W. Parkinson.
31st G. McIntosh.
 

February

 

May

1st A. Fielding.
2nd T. Lawson.
 

July

4th T. Walmsley, J. Nixon, H. Riding, W. Riding.
24th W. Armfield, A. Ratcliffe, B. MacIntosh, G. Hindle, J. MacIntosh.
 

August

22nd M. Nolan.
 

September

19th J. Riding, F. Prescott.
 

October

3rd J. Clark, C. Goodwin.
17th C. Garrett, F. Jones.
31st G. Plant, T. Aspin.
 

November

14th S. Batty, G. Campy, W. Tiplady.
28th J. Winckley, R. Hammond, E. Anderton.
 

December

26th J. Ruteu, R. Redfearn, J. Baron.

1951

January

2nd G. Henry.
 

February

13th T. Bibby, T. Townsend, A. Duckworth.
27th J. Townsend.
 

March

27th C. Bradshaw, T. Hoyle, J. Dobson, J. Townsend, F. Baxter, J. Carney.
 

April

3rd L. Nixon, M. Marsden, R. Crossland, R. Higham, H. Norman.
17th M. Bailey, J. Hocking.
 

May

2nd D. Bailey, J. Cox, T. Parsons.
17th V. Harrison.
31st J. Aspinall.
 

July

3rd J. Floyd, A. Love, J. Howard.
23rd R. Wilkinson, R. Bradley, E. Clough, A. Brudett.

1952

January

15th

G. Woodhouse, L. Culshaw, J. Gilfoyle, M. Taylor, R. Horsefall, H. Barker, G. Williams, H. Higham.

29th L. Gilfoyle, W. A. Marsden, R. Crossland, E. Hacking.
 

February

12th J. Shacklock.
26th A. Roberts.
 

March

11th G. Hoyle, H. Vaughan, J. Sanderson.
25th T. Britcliffe.
 

April

1st R. Sanderson, F. Bridges.
21st J. Rutter.
 

May

6th E. Coy, F. Cottier.
20th O. Barnes.
 

June

5th J. Paterson, T. Dennis.
17th G. Plant, J. MacIntosh.
 

July

1st H. Rigby.
15th R. Currey, J. Aspin, H. Noon.
18th R. Haworth, T. Wells.
 

August

12th B. Numeyer, J. Wallace, T. O'Kane, T. Hill.
26th E. Altham, A. Coulter, S. Nixon, J. B. Ormerod, A. Wood.
 

September

11th J. Sanderson, T. Guilfoyle.
30th D. Patterson, A. Blackley, W. Tiplady.
 

November

11th R. Chambers.
25th D. Bailey, T. Clough, R. Walsh, H. Cowgill.
 

December

9th K. Mosley, B. Casey, B. Haworth, T. Smith.
23rd K. Masterman, J. Eccles, H. Stanley, B. F. Peake.

1953

June

16th

K. Clough, R. Aspen, T. Holden, H. Hindle, L. Cowburn, J. Studholme, T. Douglas, J. Lyttle.

30th T. Walmsley, B. Thompson, M. Dariss, W. Price, J. Aspen.
 

July

13th

J. Ramsbottom, J. Foster, W. Hindle, R. Rostron, K. Morris, W. Yates, D. Young, T. Wilding.

 

August

2nd F. Nuttall, C. Haworth, J. Sheridan, J. Pritchard, M. Williams.
 

September

1st R. Carr Junior, T. Conway, K. Bailey, E. Emberry, W. Clegg.
15th T. Smith, W. Brown.
29th J. S. Bennett, N. Bond.
 

November

10th D. C. Hasryn, J. Butterworth.

References